Archives

Georgia High School Hoops

 

Holiday Events 

01/01/08

By Harry Douglas

The Peach State Classic is one of Georgia's oldest High School Christmas Tournaments, which began in 1984.  This year, 2007 the Westlake Lions were crowned Champions beating Wenonah High School from Birmingham, AL.  The Lions were fortunate to get there in the Semi-Finals.  they went against a good Riverdale team that led Westlake for most of the game.  Riverdale missed a lay-up at the buzzard in two overtimes and Westlake won the game 82-78.  Westlake faced another tough team in the finals and won 45-43.  Oklahoma signee Raymond Willis was the tournament's MVP scoring 18 points with 10 rebounds.  Khamari Watts scored 17 points, Marcus Thornton 9 points, Menonah Score Box:  Jarret Towns 9 points, Kion Hinson 9 points and  Greg Henry 6 points.  

The Peach State Classic didn't have much talent as in the past, but there were some players that caught my eye.  6-1 PG Ishmael John is a "Sleeper" for a low to mid-major school.  John can handle the ball, sees the floor well, makes good decisions and can knock down the jumper from 15 to 22 feet.  He can also beat you off the dribble.  John played consistent throughout the  Peach State Classic.  So. 6-6 WF Marcus Thornton of Westlake is a big time player.  Thornton has nice size, plays well around the basket and is a young player with high major potential.  So. 6-6 CF Jalen Kendrick of SW Atlanta Christian was one of the best players in the Peach State Classic.  Kendrick scored 22 points  against a good Riverdale team.  Kendrick scored in double figures every game he played.  He can handle the ball, shoot, rebounds well and  plays well around the basket.  Kendrick is a Top 5 Sophomore in Class of 2010. Sr. 6-4 G Jarrett Towns of Wenonah High has good size, can score from anywhere on the floor, plays hard, strong and athletic.  5-10 PG Donte Turnipseed is a solid point guard that can handle the ball.  He's a smart player that can score and has good floor vision.

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine Peach State Classic All Tournament Team

 

MVP- Westlake Sr. Raymond Willis

 

CL HT POS Player High School
Sr. 6-4 G Jarrett Towns Wenonah High- AL
Sr. 6-0 G Kion Hinson Wenonah High- AL
So.  6-6 G Jalen Kendrick SW Atlanta Christian
Sr. 6-7 WF Joel Lamb SW Atlanta Christian
Jr. 6-9 PF Kenny Hall Redan
Sr. 6-3 G Jerome Adams Saint Jude
Sr. 6-9 PF Jamychael Green Saint Jude
Jr. 6-3 SG Shaq Barber Griffin
So.  6-7 PF Tank Sessions Griffin
Sr. 6-1 PG Ishmael John Riverdale
Jr.   5-10 PG Donte Turnipseed Riverdale
Jr. SF 6-7 Rashard Hanssaw Riverdale
Sr. PG 6-0 Robert Sims Bradwell Institute
Sr. PF 6-7 Kenny Johnson Tri Cities
So. WF 6-6 Marcus Thornton Westlake
Sr. SG 6-3 Khamori Watts Westlake
Sr.  WF 6-6 Gideon Gamble Westlake
Jr. SG 6-4 Andre Malone North Clayton
So. SF 6-7 Donte Williams Morrow

 

By Staff

 

Pebblebrook rolls over Campbell 74-68 in the Campbell Holiday Classic.  Tournament MVP 6-1 CG Chris Beasley scored a game high of 35 points.  The game went back and forth.  Pebblebrook widened the gap 65-49 with 6:00 minutes remaining.  However, Campbell's two headed monsters  6-5 Jaren Byne and 6-3 Travis Wallace went to work and closed the gap 66-62, but Beasley and company sealed the win.  Campbell's Bynes scored 22 points with 10 rebounds; Wallace scored 19 points with 11 rebounds and Pebblebrook's Chris Deny scored 14 points with 11 rebounds.

McEachern wins the Kingdom of the Sun in Ocala, FL.  So. Trae Golden, MVP 6-8 PF Kadeem Batts and 6-7 WF Darrett Garrett were all named to the All-Tournament Team.  Marietta wins the Midwest 53rd Annual Neosho Holiday Tournament in Neosho, MO.  5-10 PG Chris Tanzy, 6-4  Deandre Cannon were named to All Tournament Team.  Tanzy scored 18 points in the finals.  Cannon scored 14 points and Stanley Jennings scored 12 points.  Wesleyan captured the Deep South Classic in Snellville, GA.  Wesleyan 6-9 PF Howard Thompkins was MVP scoring 28 points with 14 rebounds in the Final.  Tanner Smith scored 18 points.  Thompkins was not match in the classic.  He scored 120 points in 4 games.  Wesleyan beat Collins Hill 72-52.

Deep South All Tournament Team

Tanner Smith- Wesleyan

Jeremy Olson- Collins Hill

Andrew Anderson- Collins Hill

Trent Wideman-  CAC

Brian Cole- Dacula

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/24/07

By Harry Douglas

 

 

Wheeler and Norcross first round was a classic and for me it was the 5-A Finals in Georgia. The game down to Wheeler taking the last shot but it just didn't fall.  On the other hand, the big match up between the two McDonald's All-American Lawal and Hickson was also a classic.  It was Lawal who had more help to get Norcross over the hump.  The deciding factor in the game was two top juniors DeQuan Jones of Wheeler and Al Faroug Aminu.  Aminu was the big lift for Norcross.  J. J. Hickson scored 18 points, 14 rebounds and 3 blocked shots.  Gani Lawal scored 23 points with 8 rebounds and 5 block shots.  Al Faroug Aminu scored 14 points with 7 rebounds.  The unsung hero was 5-7 Denzail Jones who scored 14 points.  Wheeler received strong play from freshman 5-7 Phil Taylor who scored 13 points, including treys.  Corey Tower scored 11 points.  Norcross will have another hard road with another county cross team rival Meadowcreek in the Second round Macon, GA.  Norcross won every quarter except the second quarter.  Wheeler led at half time 31-25, but Norcross took a lead into the fourth quarter 48-45 and held on for the victory.  

 

Centennial 63, Forsyth 49.  Centennial has won 18 games in a row led by sophomore Lorenzo Brown  with senior 6-1 Alex Richey scoring 20 points, Leonard Carr 17 points and Brown 13 points.  The Knights is a team to look out for.  Tri Cities roll  on with a big win over Houston County 66-50. Chattahoochee is in by the skin of their teeth edging out North Gwinnett 45-44Big 6-8 Clint Boling lifts the Cougars with 26 points.  It took overtime for Peachtree Ridge 57-53 win over Milton.  The Lions were led by 5-8 Kevin Anderson scoring 16 points and  Zach Graham 14 points.  Meadowcreek rolls over Kennesaw Mountain 68-55.   Jonesboro is back into Sweet Sixteen again with the win over American Sumpter 48-42.  The Cardinals was led by sophomore Jesse Voon with 12 points and  Brandon Hosley 11 points.   North Clayton got 22 points from sophomore Andrew Malone for victory over Lee County 69-57.  North Clayton will have a showdown against Westlake on Thursday at Mercer University in Macon, GA. 

 

 

 

02/20/07

By Mike Patrick

 

This year has already been an upset.  Wheeler and Norcross will knock one another out the state in the first round in 5-A.  In the second round, Norcross could meet Meadowcreek if both teams win or Wheeler as a matter of fact all three teams are in the same bracket.  The state will get a chance to see J.J. Hickson and Gani Lawal go head to head since neither team schedule each other this year.  Also, throw Columbia in the mix.  There are teams to beware of and one or two may be in the Final Four or Final. Fayette County is dangerous with sophomore 6-6 Noel Johnson leading the way.  Fayette County has an uprising, young coach, Coach Flynn.  Peachtree Ridge has the talent to do what they did in football. This team is hot.  Their leader 6-5 WF Zach Graham is playing good and is one of the better players in the state. Along with PG Kevin Anderson, 6-8 Bassett, 6-7 Heyward, the Lions are loaded. Norcross Blue Devils discovered that last week.  Jonesboro is a small gutsy team who never quit. Their coach Dan Maelhman is the best young high school upcoming coach.  Lookout for sophomore 5-7 PG Antonio Bell, sophomore 6-3 SG Jesse Voon and Sr. 6-1 Brandon Hosely.  These three players can play and could be a stringer like the Douglas Brothers did in 2003-2004.  Tri Cities is a solid athletic team that causes match up problems because of their athleticism.  Lookout for 6-4 Justin Inman.  He's a strong, physical player who can do everything.  Jr.  6-8 Kenneth Johnson is a solid player.  Tri Cities is definitely a team to look out for.

 

 

 

 

February 15, 2007

 

 

2006-07 Boys Basketball All Star Roster

 

South Team

 

Player/Grade/School Region Positions Stats Summary/Other Awards
Ladarius Green/12th/Beach 3-AAAAA C  
Markeith Cummings/12th/Beach 3-AAAAA C, PF  
Alex Moorman/12th/Calvary Day 3-A C, PF Gms 15, PPG 19.2, Pts. High 34, Shooting % .557, 3 pts. made 2, 3 pts % .200, Assists PG 3.0, Reb. PG 11.2, Reb. high 24, Steals PG 1.5, Blocked PG 2.1.
Mario Morris/12th/Camden county 3-AAAAA SG  
Rod Mitchell/12th/Carver, Columbus 2-AAA C  
Jihad Ali/12th/M. L. King 2-AAAAA SG, SF  
Roman Button/12th/McIntosh County Academy 2-AA SG  
Dejuan Shannon/12th/Monroe 1-AAA PG, SG Gms 23, PPG 13.2, Pts. High 26, Shooting % .589, 3 pts. 3 pts. Made 18.3 3 pt. % .452, Assists PG 8.7, Reb. PG 7.1, Reb. High 14, Steals PG 4.1, Blocked PG 1.0.  Other Awards: Most valuable player in 2006 Good Life City Tournament.
Chris Barnes/12th/Riverdale 4-AAAAA PF, C  
Justin Houston/12th/Statesboro 2-AAAA PF  
Ladarius Hall/12th/Thomasville 1-AA SG  
Bryson Barnes/12th/Westlake 2-AAAA PF, SF 3.0 Reb PG 8.0, Reb High 13, Blocked PG 3.0. Other rewards: Third Year Varsity, Team Captain; has already signed with Furman University.

 

 

North Team

 

Player/Grade/School Region Positions Stats Summary/Other Awards
John Overton/12th/Buford 8S-AA PG, SG  
Jeremy Price/12th/Columbia 6A-AAAA C, PF  
Zac Swansey/12th/Dunwoody 5B-AAA SG PPG 22.6, Shooting % .410, 3 Pt. % .400, Assists PG 4.9, Reb PG 3.1, Steals PG 3.4.  Other Rewards: 2005-06 All-State, All Region; 2006-07 Chick-fil-a Classic and Roundball Classic All-American Tournament Team.
Walter Hill/12th/East Hall 7A-AAA PF Gms 12, PPG 25.5, Pts. High 32, Shooting % .601, 3 Pts Made 45, 3 Pts %.451, Assists PG 3.5, Reb PG 10.5, Reb High 20, Steals PG 3.0, Blocked PG 2.5   Gms 109, PPG 17.7, Pts. High 42, Shooting % .650, 3 Pts Made 120, 3 Pts % .386, Assists PG 3.5, Reb PG 7.5, Reb High 22, Steals PG 2.0, Blocked PG 2.2.  Other Awards: MOP Roundball Classic National Tourney, MVP Lanierland Tourney.
Jamarco Warren/12th/Gainesville 7E-AAA PG, SG  
Jarail Rakestraw/12th/Jefferson 8N-A PG, SG Gms 14, PPG 20.2, Pts. High 34, Shooting % .521, 3 Pts Made 36, 3 Pts %.442, Assists PG 2.8, Reb PG 3.2, Reb High 8, Steals PG 2.4, Blocked PG .0   Gms 96, PPG 13.5, Pts. High 453, Shooting % .512, 3 Pts Made 186, 3 Pts % .421, Assists PG 2.1, Reb PG 2.8, Reb High 10, Steals PG 2.1, Blocked PG .0.  Other Awards: 2004-05 Season- Player of the Year in Region 8-A 2005-06 Season- First Team All Region in Region 8-A.
Chris Allen/12th/Meadowcreek 8-AAAAA SG, PG  
Gani Lawal/12th/Norcross 7-AAAAA PF, C Gms 18 PPG 19.7, Pts. High 28, Shooting % .712, Assists PG 1.1, Reb PG 8.7, Reb High 17, Steals PG 1.1, Blocked PG 2.4.
Jordan DeMercy/12th/Norcross 7-AAAAA SF, SG Gms 17  PPG 10.4, Pts. High 17,  Assists PG 4.7, Reb PG 5.0, Reb High 11, Steals PG 3.6.
Martavious Adams/12th/Wilkinson Co. 7A-A C  
Scenario Hillman/12th/Wilkinson County 7A-A SG  

 

    

 

 

 

February 7, 2007

 

Harry Douglas

 

Jonesboro jumped out to a 7-2 lead on the Eagles and never looked back.  There are no players over 6-6 feet, but they do have a good coach who emphasizes teamwork and the players play with a lot of heart. The end of the 1st quarter, Jonesboro led 19-13.  5-7 PG Antonio Bell sparked the Cardinals with his ball handling and penetration.  Jonesboro also received strong play from Jr. 6-0 Brandon Hosley.  Jonesboro's lead  was cut by one point at the half  31-30.  It was the man again, Bell who went to work with his passing and slashing.  Jonesboro took a commanding lead.  Bell was so impressive that I have to consider him as one of the top point guards in his class.  He's small and short, but big in heart.  Bell led Jonesboro to victory 60-49.  With the win, it puts Jonesboro in second place in what I think is one of the toughest regions in the state.  BOX SCORE: Jonesboro- Bell 15 points, 8 assists; Brandon Hosley 17 points; Jesses Voorn 8 points; Chris Wells 6 points; North Clayton- Andrew Malone 11 points, Eric Ausby 14 points, Greg Wilson 8 points and Kiara Veems 6 points.

 

Wesleyan Upended No. 2 Buford 65-57.  6-3 Tanner Smith goes off for 32 points and 8 assists.  Smith came out in the second half and scored 22 points.  Buford took a commanding lead at half time 44-31 but Wesleyan came out on fire and it was Tanner Smith.  BOX SCORE:  Wesleyan- Tanner Smith scored 32 points, Zac Johnston 10 points, Dillian McLaughlin 10 points.  Buford- Isaiah Cross scored 17 points, John Overton 7 points, Terrance Burdett 14 points points and David Hendrix 7 points.  

 

Central Gwinnett 74, South Gwinnett 63.  Central Gwinnett got 23 points 7 rebounds and 5 assists from sophomore Richard Howell and 14 points from Prinz Borimah.  South Gwinnett highest scorer was Mike Chatman with 25 points.  

 

Meadowcreek wins in overtime 74-64 over Berkmar.  Meadowcreek is without Jr. Teoandre Williams due to an injury.  Meadowcreek's strong performance came from Shawn Bozier scoring 23 points, 10 rebounds and Chris Allen scoring 22 points and 8 rebounds.  

 

Peachtree Ridge Kevin Anderson continues to play super.  Anderson scored 23 points with 7 assists in a victory over South Forsyth 71-60.  Zach Graham scored 18 points and Cameron Heyward scored 17 points with 11 rebounds.    

 

Dunwoody gets a scare from Blessed Trinity.  Dunwoody eased out the victory 56-53 with strong play from Delwon Graham scoring 23 points.  Zac Swansey scored 16 points.  Griffin Bears are on a roll beat Mt. Zion Jonesboro 72-54.  Charles Corbin scored 26 points.  Griffin is the team to watch in the playoff.  

 

Southside up-ended South Atlanta 64-62.  CJ Davis scored 24 points.  South Atlanta received 17 points and 13 rebounds from Derrick Favors.

 

Tucker Beats cross-town rival Stone Mountain 79-78.  Sr. Marshane Brooks scored 25 points, Sr. Jeremy Simmon scored 24 points.  Stone Mountain got 38 points from Andrew Goudelock.  

 

Region Play starts next week.

 

 

 

 

February 2, 2007

 

By Harry Douglas

 

This year I have watched a lot of basketball throughout the state in Georgia High School Hoops.  Lets just say that Georgia's future is bright with our underclassmen.  There are many players and we can't be everywhere at the same time. If you know of any young players who are mid-major and major players, please bring them to our attention. I have been scouting players for 25 years, 20 years in Georgia.  I have a good eye for talent and I'm well known by many college coaches.  Our scouting service is one of the best in the country and our evaluations are valued by college coaches.  

 

The sophomores listed below have caught my eye and are very talented.  What they do with their talent depends on them.  I always mention to players that their education is first and basketball is second. I have two sons who  I have coached and they  are making a major impact in college sports.  All-American Harry Douglas of University of Louisville is one of the top wide receivers in the country.  He also played basketball but chose to play football..  My other son, All-American Toney Douglas plays point guard  for Florida State.

 

6-5 PG Lorenzo Brown of Centennial- Brown is a special player who can do so many things on the court.  His size causes match up problems at the point. Brown has Centennial ranked # 6 in state 5-A.  The last five games he has averaged 22.0 ppg, and 7.0 apg.  Brown is a very athletic player who can handle the ball and create off the dribble.  He has the toal package-A major D-1 prospect.

 

6-9 PF Colin Reddick of Whitfield Academy- Reddrick is a work horse who cleans the boards and block shots.  He has nice size, rebounds well and plays good defense.  He needs to keep developing in the post.  Before its all over, Reddrick could be a seven footer..  He is a big, strong player who had his break out last summer in the Orlando Super Showcase.- A D-1 prospect.

 

6-4 SG Glen Rice, Jr. of Walton High- Rice is only a sophomore but leads the team in scoring 20.0 ppg.  Rice has collected several double-doubles and a couple of triple-doubles.  He has good handles, good size and  can shoot the ball.  He needs to get stronger- A D-1 prospect.

 

6-9 PF Derrick Favors of South Atlanta High- He is Georgia's #1 sophomore and has been putting up double-double all year with the opposing teams doubling him.  Derrick is a special player who will be big-time.  A major prospect.  

 

6-4 SG Jesse Voorn of Jonesboro High- Voorn is from France and he is fundamental as they come.  He can shoot, and needs to get stronger.   A D-1 prospect.

 

6-6 WF Noel Johnson of Fayette County High- Johnson has been lighting it up.  He averages 21.3 ppg and he's in the Top 20 in the State in Scoring.  Johnson ahs great size, he can create off the dribble and post you up.  But he's a shooting guard, the position he will make his living. A major D-1 prospect. 

 

6-2 PG Mfon Udofia of Miller Grove High- Mfon makes good decisions and is very coachable.  He's a scoring point guard who can light it up from anywhere on the floor.  He's also has good ball handling skills, plays good defense, is athletic and quick.  Mfon averages 23.0 ppg and is one of the state's top scorers.  A D-1 prospect.

 

6-6 SF Richard Howell of Central Gwinnett High- Howell is only a sophomore, but the team's leader and a top scorer.  Howell has good size, strong and athletic.  He plays hard all the time.  A D-1 prospect.

 

6-4 SG Andrew Malone of North Carolina High- Malone is having a bust out year from sitting on the bench last year.  A new coach comes in, sees his talent and Malone is one of the state leading scorers averaging 18.8 ppg. Malone is a shooter and needs to create more off the dribble.  He has good size.   A D-1 prospect.

 

6-6 WF Cameron Baskerville of Whitfield Academy- Although Baskerville plays Class A, it does not take away his talent..  He played very well against some top ranked opponents this year and lost to 5-A Meadowcreek.  Baskerville scored 20 points and grabbed 18 rebounds.  Last summer, he made a name for himself at the NIKE Hoop Jamboree.  A D-1 prospect.

 

6-3 CG Brandon Reed of Whitfield Academy- Reed has been playing good  year for Whitfield.  He's a player to watch.  A D-1 prospect.

 

6-5 CG Kenith Ward of Northside Warner Robin- Keep your eye on this young man.  He's down in middle Georgia which is football land.  Ward has a lot of talent.  He can shoot, pass and create off the dribble.  He has nice size.  

 

 

 

 

01/31/07

By Harry Douglas

 

 

We will never know who is the better team.  Norcross and Columbia High each have  has four D-1 players.  Coach Eddie Martin and Coach Phil McCray have done a great job with their teams.  They are class act coaches.  If these two teams could play each other, the Thriller Dome would be filled on Georgia Tech campus with  additional thousands on the outside looking in.  I would like to know  why these two teams were not scheduled to play each other?  Both teams will win their State Title because their no  teams we have seen that would be a challenge.  

 

 

 

01/23/07

By Harry Douglas

 

 

Norcross Coach Eddie Martin has his team peaking at the right time.  Norcross was too much for Peachtree Ridge.  Mohammed, Aminu and Lawal laid the ground work, but it was point guard Taariq Mohammed who started the fire burning.  Mohammed is a play maker who dished out 9 assists and scored 9 points.  Jr. Al-Faroug Aminu continued to play above the rim.  Aminu is so skillful and he's difficult to guard.  His ability to hit the open jumper, put the ball on the floor makes it very hard for opponents to guard him.  Aminu scored 22 points with 10 rebounds, 2 blocked shots and 3 assists.  6-9 Gani Lawal scored 22 points with 11 rebounds.  Jordon DeMercy scored 10 points with 4 rebounds.  Peachtree Ridge received strong play from 5-8 PG Kevin Anderson who put on a show all night.  Anderson scored 21 points with 7 assists and 3 rebounds.  Sr. Zach Graham struggled to score 12 points.  Heywood scored 10 points with 11 rebounds.  Norcross led at the half 42-23.  The final score was 76-59.

 

Jonesboro Cardinals who lost two consecutive games met up with region leading Riverdale.  Jonesboro without Head Coach Dan Maehlman, one of the bright uprising young coaches who helped Jonesboro to a state final and final Four with the Douglas Brothers, had Jonesboro back contending.  Jr. Brandon Hosley scored a game high 26 points.  PG Antonio Bell scored 16 points, Chris Well scored 10 points and Warren Lee scored 9 points.  Jonesboro lost to Griffin and Lovejoy back to back.  For the Riverdale Raiders,  Motez Howard and Matt Johnson both scored 11 points each.  Riverdale missed 6-9 Chris Barnes who is nursing an injury to his knee.  Riverdale Kerri Haygood led Riverdale in scoring 17 points and Ishmeal John scored 15 points.

 

Miller Grove gets back at top region with win over Stone Mountain.  Sr. Anthony Jones scored 16 points, Mfon scored 15 points and Kerry Geter scored 11 points helping Miller Grove to victory. Stone Mountain received some strong play from PG Andre Goudlock who scored 16 points.  

 

 

 

 

01/21/07

By Harry Douglas

 

 

The Atlanta Primetime Tour Georgia teams went 3-1.  Wheeler was the only team that lost big ups to Jeff Hewitson the Primetime Tour Director.  The Primetime Tour was loaded in talent, but it was Norcross Jr. Al-Faroug Aminu who was the Primetime Tour best overall player.  The Jr. power forward scored 23 points and collected 23 rebounds.  He broke Lebron James record.  Al-Faroug is also difficult to guard.  He can light the 15 to 20 feet jumper, post you up and  put on the floor.  He is the most complete player I've seen this year.  Al-Faroug hustles on both ends of the court.  In the first half of the game against Arlington Day, Al-Faroug single handed out scored the entire team.  His teammates in the second half got busy.  6-9 PG Gani Lawal leading the way, was so difficult in the post with his strength and power.  Sr. Tony Neysmith seemed to find that shooting touch.  Neysmith went off bombing away dropping three treys and scoring 18 points in the game on a 8 for 11 from the floor.  Sr. Jordan DeMercy brought the house down with a monster dunk.  DeMercy colleted 11 points, but the big play came from points guard Taariq Mohammed.  He dished out 13 assists along with 13 points.  Gani Lawal scored 25 points with 11 rebounds.  The final scored was Norcross 88,Arlington Day 69.

 

 

 

Columbia makes a big statement to the hoop world.  The down south Georgia Eagles of Columbia High took #9 National LeFlore from Mobil, AL.  Columbia Jr. 6-3 Travis Leslie who was MVP for this game scored a game high of 20 points and 8 rebounds.  There were several  monster dunks that brought down the house.  Sr. Lance Storrs ran the point guard and did a very good job.  LeFlore explore some weakness in Columbia front court.  Sr. Jordan Lemon could not handle LeFlore's press, but Sr. Lance Storrs was able to.  Not only was I impressed with Storr's ball handling and decision making, Lance is a first class young man.  

 

 

Coach Paul Hewitt seemed to always land good, solid character players and he definitely has one in Lance Storrs. He is willing to do whatever it takes for his team.  For the night, Storrs had 9 assists, 11 points and 6 rebounds.  Jeremy Price scored 20 points with 10 rebounds.  Price showed a lot of hustle on both ends of the floor.  Georgia is getting good, solid players.  Columbia beat Leflore 68-65.  Leflore got some good production from Jr. Nick Williams scoring 18 points; Derrick Young scored 21 points and Chris Blake scored 16 points.  

 

 

 

 

 

Dunwoody takes a bit out of Pine Crest, FL.  Sr. Zac Swansey got his groove on including MVP of the game with  a 81-61 victory.  Jr. Delwan Graham was a monster.  His athletic ability is unbelievable.  Good mid-major schools should be all on this young man.  Graham scored 20 points with10 rebounds.  Dunwoody wasn't tested in the game.  Zac Swansey lit the fire with the team's first 8 points.  Swansey is a solid player and more of a scoring point guard.

 

 

American Christian 79-70 duo was too much for Wheeler Wildcats.  Although the team trailed for two and half quarters, 6-6 Michael Glover and 6-5 Tyreke Evans were the show.  Sr. Michael Glover demonstrated his physical inside play.  glover was difficult even with 6-9 PF J. J. Hickson.  Wheeler Fr. point guard Phil Taylor kept Wheeler in the game.  Taylor ball handling and decision making were good for a freshman.  Taylor also scored 8 points.  American Christian took the lead with 5.37 minutes remaining in the third quarter never looked back.  Tyreke Evans who scored 23 points started to bomb away.  Sr. Michael Glover scored 32 points with 11 rebounds.  7 Ft. Keenan Ellis scored 11 points with 6 rebounds and 4 blocks. Wheeler Jr. DeQuan Jones played solid scoring 19 points, Adrian Williams 14 points and Andrew Lang 6 points.  

 

 

Primetime Tour Atlanta, GA Games MVP

 

Michael Glover- American Christian

Al-Faroug Aminu- Norcross

J. J. Hickson- Wheeler

Brandon Reese- Pinecrest, FL

Zac Swansey- Dunwoody

Devon Lamb- Arlington Day

Travis Leslie- Columbia

Nick Williams- LeFlore

 

 

Primetime Evaluation

 

 

Jr. Tyreke Evans looks good running the point guard.  PG Evans is a very smart player.  He knows how to pick  his spot to score and he slashes to the basket.  Evans controlled the entire game including scoring 22 points with 9 assists and 6 rebounds.  

 

Jr. Dequan Jones- Wheeler- He looked good, strong and aggressive.  Jones kept Wheeler in the game with his strong inside presence.  Jones scored 18 points with 6 rebounds.  

 

Jr. Travis Leslie- Columbia- Leslie brought the house down with some monster dunks.  Travis scored 20 points, with 11 rebounds, 2 blocked shots and 5 assists.  The WF is athletic and aggressive and attacks the basket.  Leslie is a good looking prospect who is a mid to high major player.

 

Jr. Delwam Graham- Dunwoody- he is a work horse.  I love graham work ethics.  He's a gamer when he steps on the floor.  Graham scored 22 points, with 18 rebounds.  He is a solid player.

 

Fr. Brandon Knight- Pinecrest- He is a good looking prospect for a freshman.   Knight  showed a lot of maturity.  although he forced a lot of shots, his game is only going to get better.  Knight scored 12points with 5 reboounds and 6 assists.  

 

Fr. Brandon Reese- Pinecrest- He showed a lot of heart for a little guy.  Resse scored 25 points.

 

Fr. Phil Taylor- Wheeler- Taylor is a small is a small PG that showed a lot of potential.  He has good ball handling skills and he can shoot the rock.

 

Sr. Derrick Young- LeFlore- He's a good looking wing with good upsize and he's very ahtletic.  Young scored 18 points with 7 rebounds.

 

Sr. Christopher Blake- LeFlore- Blake is a good looking guard with good size and is very impressive.  He scored 16 points with 7 assists.

 

Sr. Devon Lamb- Arlington Country Day- Lamb was the offense for Arlington Day.  He scored 19 points.  He's very quick and is a good looking prospect for low majors.

 

Sr. A. J. Stewart- Arlington Country Day- He is a Kentucky signee and he had a rough time going against Norcross front court.

 

Sr. Jordon DeMercy- Norcross- He's a Florida State signee.  He had one dunk  that was an ESPN highlight.  Jordon scored 10 points and shot the ball well from mid range. 

 

Sr. Tony Neysmith- Norcross- An Oklahoma State signee- He seems to find his jump shot.  Neysmith shot 8-11 from the field.

 

Soph. Taariq Mohammed- Norcross- He's a good looking PG that makes Norcross look good.  Mohammed scored 13 points with 13 assists.  Norcross will go as far as Mohammed would take them.  

 

Sr. Taylor Brown- Dunwoody- He's a long athletic player who played very well.  Brown scored 14 points with 7 rebounds.  He is a low D-1 prospect.  

 

Jr. Darius Morrow- Columbia- He's a big player who didn't look bad playing with an injury.  He's a horse on the boards, scoring 10 points with 6 rebounds.

 

 

 

01/17/07

By Harry Douglas

 

In front of standing room, a packed house at Columbia, Columbia Eagles stated their claim as being the best 4-A school in Georgia. The Tucker Tigers hang for a half with the score 33-28, but it was Jr. Travis Leslie who showed up in the third quarter.  Leslie hit 8 straight points for the Eagles. to put them ahead 36-35.  Leslie scored the Eagles last 10 points in the third quarter with  2.35 remaining.  6-2 Jr. Craig Pattilar supported the Eagles with his defense and scoring 6 points in the third quarter.  Tucker turned over the ball 7 times in a row and the Eagles capitalized off all 7 of them.  The Eagles went on a 16-2 run and went ahead 50-37 with 7:20 minutes remaining in the fourth quarter.  With 4:41 minutes left, Tucker turned the ball over 15 times of its last 20 possessions.  The Eagles took a commanding 74-53 lead.  Box Score Columbia: Jeremy Price 21 points, 9 rebounds; Travis Leslie 17 points, 6 rebounds and 4 steals; Lance Storrs 11 points; Anthony Isom 11 points, Craig Pattilar 9 points and Dontae Harvey 6 points. Tucker: Mashane Brooks 12 points, Chevy Wilson 10 points, Jeremy Simmons 7 points and Manny Atkins.    

 

Griffin gets back 6-7 Charles Corbin for the remaining season.  This changes the Bear's team and it showed against # 8 Jonesboro on Tuesday night.  Corbin scored 23 points with 10 rebounds for the victory over Jonesboro 61-54.  Jonesboro got 15 points from Brandon Hosley.  Decatur blasts Buford 51-42.  Coach Carter Rally the soldiers went on a run with Jerron Stone scoring 16 points and Darrick Martin scoring 14 points.  Buford got 10 points  from Terrance Birdette and David Hendrix scored 15 points. Chattahoochee Trevor Gaskin came back to hunt old team with a win 54-30 over Milton.  Gaskin scored 22 points.  Miller Grove recovered from Columbia to win 66-62 over Lakeside.  Sophomore Mfon Udofia scored 38 points.

 

NOTE: One of Georgia's long time coaches Eric Mance gets his 500th win against Lithonia, his former team and assistant coaches.  Coach Eric Mance  is considered one of the best high school coaches in Georgia.  Coach Mance always looked out for the best interest of the players

 

 

 

01/16/07

By Harry Douglas

 

Wilkinson County pounds Whitfield 73-58 in front of a packed house.  Hillman scored 38 points at Ben Hill Recreation Center.  WD Mohammed 63, Hancock Central 55.  Musa Aleem scored 25 points.  SACA 60, Tallulah Falls 38, Howard scored 15 points and Prewitt scored 15 points.

 

01/15/07

By Staff

 

Meadowcreek takes out Beach 61-58.  It was Jr. Teoandre Williams leading the way with 21 points, 10 rebounds and 2 steals.  Teammate Chris Allen scored 18 points.  Beach was led by Jr. James Fields scoring 18 points with 6 assists.   Beach came into this contest ranked # 2 in 5-A.  Teoandre Williams probably is playing better than any junior in Georgia.  Williams is averaging 18.5 ppg.  He has had several major dunks and his up-size is something.  Columbia downs Miller Grove  76-54 with Georgia signee Jeremy Price scoring 22 points and 14 rebounds.  Lance Storrs scored 14 points, Jordan Lemon scored 12 points.  Miller Grove sophomore Mfon scored 16 points, Anthony Jones 10 points, McGee 12 points.  This game was never close.  Going into the third quarter, Miller Grove tried to make a run cutting the lead to 61-44.  However, the Eagles senior Jordan Lemon hit 6 straight points to give the Eagles a commanding lead.  This action was in front of 3500 fans with Bishop Eddie Long sitting courtside. Riverdale beat down Mundy's Mill 59-38.  Sr. Kerri Hagood scored 22 points.  Chris Barnes scored 8 points with 13 rebounds.  Mundy Mill's Todd Salter scored 14 points and Daniel Brown scored 11 points.  Tri-Cities 74, Westlake 59.  Tri-Cities knocked off # 7 Westlake.  Sr. Justin Inman scored 20 points.  Jr. Kenneth Johnson scored 10 points.  Harris scored 12 points.  Westlake  Bryson Barnes scored 15 points.

 

 

 

 

Georgia 2006-07 All-State Dream Team

 

1st Team

 
Name HT/POS High School/College Comment
Chris Allen 6-3/SG Meadowcreek/Michigan State A big-time player who can score and is very athletic; a top 30 player nationally.  Allen makes up Georgia's back court.
Senario Hillman 6-2/PG Wilkinson County/Alabama An athletic PG who has some serious hops and the ability to finish on the break.
Gani Lawal 6-8/PF Norcross/Georgia Tech A strong physical player.  He's a beast on the boards and around the basket.  He can knock down the mid-range jumper.
J. J. Hickson 6-9/PF Wheeler/NC State A man-child who already possesses a man body and uses it well.  A top 30 player nationally and has a strong inside game.
Zach Graham 6-5/WF Peachtree Ridge/Ole Miss  

 

2nd Team

 
Name HT/POS High School/College Comment
Martavious Adams 6-8/PF Wilkinson County/Oklahoma State A big, strong player with good size.  He runs the floor well, rebounds and is a good post player.
Tony Neysmith 6-5/CG Norcross/Oklahoma A quick athletic guard with nice size and plays good defense.
Jeremy Price 6-9/PF/C Columbia/Georgia He is a bruiser big man who loves contact.  A good post player and rebounder.
Jordan DeMercy 6-6/WF Norcross/Florida State DeMercy took the hoop nation by storm this summer at the NIKE all-American Camp.  He is very athletic and can knock down the three.
Chris Barnes 6-9/PF Riverdale/Georgia A strong, physical player who has a lot of power around the basket.

 

Reserve

 
Name HT/POS High School/College Comment
Terrell Bell 6-5/WF Stone Mountain/Virginia Tech An explosive player who can score.  He's athletic and quick.
Lance Storrs 6-4/SG Columbia/Georgia Tech A shooter who can light it up.  He has nice size.
Zac Swanson 6-1/PG Dunwoody/Georgia A pure point who can run the team and score.

 

2006-07 GHSA Pre-Season All-State Team

By Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

These teams consist basically of what our staff has seen in these players throughout this past summer in camps and tournaments.  The teams are assembled regardless of class.  Please remember the lists are only opinions of the staff.  Be honored if you are a member of  the  teams.  The last years, these teams produced 8 NBA players. 

First Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College

CG

Chris Allen

6-3

2007

Meadowcreek

Michigan State

PF

J. J. Hickson

6-9

2007

Wheeler

NC State

PF

Gani Lawal

6-9

2007

Norcross

Georgia Tech

WF

Al-Faroug Aminu 6-9 2008 Norcross

CG

Senario Hillman

6-2

2007

Wilkinson County

Alabama

 

Second Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College
PF Howard Thompkins 6-8 2008 Oak Hill
PF Martavious Adams 6-8 2007 Wilkinson County Oklahoma State
CG Tony Neysmith 6-5 2007 Norcross Oklahoma
CF Tony Woods 6-10 2008 Rome
WF Zach Graham 6-5 2007 Peachtree Ridge Ole Miss
C/F Jeremy Price 6-9 2007 Columbia Georgia

 

Third Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College
CG Lorenzo Brown 6-5 2009 Centennial
F Chris Singleton 6-9 2008 Cherokee
WF Jordan DeMercy 6-6 2007 Norcross Florida State
SG Teoandre Williams 6-5 2008 Meadowcreek
PF Derrick Favor 6-8 2009 South Atlanta

 

Fourth Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College
PF Chris Barnes 6-9 2007 Riverdale Georgia
WF Terrell Bell 6-5 2007 Stone Mountain Virginia Tech
WF Noel Johnson 6-6 2009 Lovejoy
WF Toby Veal 6-6 2008 Johnson-Savannah
WF Vincent Rodgers 6-5 2008 Newton County

 

Fifth Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College
SG Lance Storrs 6-4 2007 Columbia Georgia Tech
WF Richard Howell 6-7 2009 Central Gwinnett
PG Cashmere Wright 6-1 2008 Urban Christian-Savannah
SF Trey Lang 6-7 2007 Wheeler
WF Musa-Abdull-Aleem 6-5 2008 WD Mohammed

 

Sixth Team

POS

Name

HT

CLASS

High School

College
SG Tony Mitchell 6-4 2008 Washington County
WF Jarvis Jones 6-4 2009 Carver-Columbia
PG Zac Swanson 6-1 2007 Dunwoody Georgia
PG Trevor Gaskins 6-2 2007 Milton
PG Jerel Stephenson 6-3 2008 Glenn Hills-Augusta

 

GA HS Hoops 2006-07

 

Youth Prep Star Recruiting Magazine is in its 12th year of Georgia High School Hoops.

This year's high school pre-season ranking is strictly our opinion.  All team players are getting the recognition.  Hundreds of college coaches visit our website and review our scouting report.  Players and coaches keep loving the game and be a student first and an athlete second.  During the season, coaches, parents and players email the stats, scores and standings to youthpstar2@bellsouth.net.

 

Georgia High School Ranking Pre-Season Ranking (Regardless of class)

 

1. Norcross 5-A- the defending 2005-06 State 5-A Champions: the team bring back five major D-1 players.  6-9 Gani Lawal, 6-8 Al-Faroug Aminu, 6-6 Jordon DeMercy, 6-5 Tony Neysmith, 6-0 Tariq Mohammed and uprising Jr. 6-4 Prince Kent.  Coach Martin has Norcross program national.
2. Columbia 4-A Dekalb- the defending 2005-06 State 4-A Champions- Columbia could arguably be the state best team.  They have four D-1 players- 6-10 Jeremy Price, 6-5 Lance Storrs, 6-10 Darius Marrow, 6-4 Travis Leslie; several mid-major players  and 6-3 John Lemons.
3. Wheeler 5-A- Wheeler perhaps has the state best player, 6-9 J. J. Hickson.  The wildcats have threeD-1 players: 6-8 Trey Lang, 6-9 J. J. Hickson and 6-6 DeQuan Jones who is a transfer from St. Mt. High School; several mid-major players 6-0 Andrian Williams, 5-10 Corey Tower.   Don't count Wheeler Wildcats out.  The Wildcats have one of the best high school coaches in the country, Coach Doug Lipscomb.
4. Wilkinson County- The Warriors maybe a 1-A school, but this team has four or five D-1 players: 6-9 Montavious Adams, 6-1 Jamal Day who transferred along with 6-2 Scenario Hillman, 6-7 Dontrell Taylor- several mid-major players 6-0 Gary Johnson and  6-7  Javontez Craig and LaQuin Jones.
5. Meadow Creek 5-A- 6-3 Chris Allen who is a potential McDonald All-American, 6-5 Theandre Williams a major D-1 prospect would have to carry the load every night.  6-8 Mark Veazey will be a major contributor and 6-3 Antoine Bolden, 6-1 Calvin Ford all who are D-1 players.
6. Peachtree Ridge 5-A- the Lions can be a dangerous team this year.  Meadow Creek and Norcross better look out.  Peachtree Ridge bring back everybody including 1st All State 6-6 Zach Graham.  The Lions have three D-1 players which includes Zach Graham,  6-8 Bassey Inameti and 6-6 Cameron Heywood.  They also have several mid-major players 6-4 Sidney Haynes and  5-1 Eddie Brown.  This team could be trouble tournament time.
7. Beach-Savannah 5-A- The Bulldogs are loaded coming off a State final loosing to Norcross in the 5-A Finals.  Beach has four potential D-1 players: 6-10 Ladaris Green, 6-7 Markeith Cumming, 6-2 James Fields and 6-7 Joshua Shelton.  This team will miss a player like Greg Thomas because he brought  much energy to the team.  Beach also has a coach change.
8. Carver-Columbus 4-A- The tigers are balanced with several mid and high-major players.  D-1 6-5 Jarvis Jones, 6-3 Marcel Hawkins, 6-7 Rod Mitchell. 6-2 Patrick Grant and Jamar Fortson.
9. Thomasville 2-A- The Bulldogs are the defending 2-A State Champions with 12 returning players- including All-State 6-6 Jamar Moore and 6-3 Ladaris Hall who both committed to South Alabama, 6-4 Donnell Webb, 6-0 Kelvin Brown, 5-6 Dakari Mitchell, 6-5 Ty Scott and  6-3 Mike Reddick.  Look for the Bulldogs to repeat.
10. Whitfield Academy- The Wolf Packs should be favored and be in the Finals in 1-A playing Wilkinson.  Leading the way will be a sophomore 6-9 Colin Reddrick, a major D-1 prospect, 5-8 Kevin Anderson, 6-2 Junard Hartley, 5-10 Kelvin McConnell, 6-6 Cameron Baskersville, D-1 prospect 6-4 Hugh Martin and  6-2 Brandon Reed.  The Wolf Packs will be a force.  This team has one of the best high school coaches in the state.
11. Dunwoody 3-A- The Wildcats are two time defending State Champions in 3-A with three D-1 players: 6-1 Zac Swansey that committed to Georgia, 5-10 Pierre Jordon that committed to Clemson and 6-6 Delwan Graham one of the state's top players in Class 2008.  Making a major contribution this year would be 6-8 Justin Thurman and 6-6 Earl Adam.
12. Johnson-Savannah 5-A- with highly recruited 6-7 Toby Veal, 6-5 Josh Smith, 6-4 Ben Evelyn, 6-8 Kiery Clarke, 6-6 Darren Sheppard are D-1 prospects.  Johnson put a bite in Savannah last year.  Look for this team to compete in the state.
13. Centennial 5-A- The Knights have one top sophomore in the country 6-6 Lorenzo Brown with some good complimentary players such as 6-6 Leonard Carr, 6-5 Dominique Brown, 6-1 Alex Richey, 5-10 Bobby Perdue and 6-6 Reggie Brice.  This is a dangerous team. 
14. Northview 5-A- Northview will be on the up rise this year with 6-10 Ralph Sampson and 6-7 A. J. Hawkin with several complimentary players. 
15. Mundy Mills 5-A- 6-8 Dennis Harris D-1 prospect 5-8 Todd Salter, D-1 prospect 6-4 Daniel Brown and David Brown, 6-6 Rod Williams.  this team is loaded with talent.  the rest would depend on coaching.

Other Teams:

Griffin- 4-A- 6-6 Charles Corbin, 6-7 Akeem Mckinney, 5-10 Sidney Harris and 5-8 CJ Curry.  Coach Quall could be another state title run.

East Hall- 606 Walter Hill, 6-5 Ken wise and 6-5 Josh Chapman.

ML King- 6-5 Jihad Ali, 6-5 Demetrius Bates and 6-5 Matthew Pressley.  Coach Eric Mance is one of the high school coaches who really tries to preview scholarship opportunities for his players and neighbor schools.

Milton- 6-3 Trevor Gaskins and  6-6 Connor Nolte.

Savannah- 6-10 Seth Hallet, 6-1 Norris Rumph and 6-0 Kevin Williams.  Coach Tim Jordan, a great Georgia high school coach will have the Jackets competitive.  

Marietta 5-A- 6-4 Aaron Gilstrap D-1 prospect, 6-3 Deandre Cannon, JC Ward,  Parrius Garrett.

Westlake 3-A- 6-7 Bryson Barnes, 6-5 Gidon Gamble, 6-6 Cameron Newton.  Coach Daron Rodger is one of the best.  

Redan 5-A- 6-5 Antoine Fisher, 6-6 Obi Edwards, 5-10 Steven Powell, 6-8 Kenny Hall and Walt Fortson.  Coach Green Raider will be ready to knock someone.  

Newton 3-A- 6-6 Troy Jones, 6-5 Vincent Rodgers and there are several other good players.  This team will be good.  

Douglas County 4-A- 6-1 Rico Spears D-1 prospect, athletic and quick guard, 6-5 Jonathan Murry, Antoine Hall and 6-4 David Mercer.   

Cherokee High-5-A- 6-9 Chris Singleton will carry the load.

Miller Grove- 6-7 Dontae Harvey, 6-1 Mfon Udofia, 6-4 Kerry Geter, 5-11 Brandon Strozier, 6-5 Jarrad Johnson and 6-3 Anthony Jones.  This could be a dangerous team.  

Riverdale- D-1 prospect 6-9 Chris Barnes, 6-8 Terrell Barnes, 6-7 Jeremy Allen, 6-2 Rashard Tukes and 6-6 Matt Johnson.  This team has a lot of potential when the coach can figure how to use the talent he has with them.  They should qualify for state.  If not, its under achieve.  

Lovejoy 5-A- D-1 prospect 6-5 Noel Johnson, 6-6 Steven Gill and 6-0 Ronnie Weston.

WD Mohammed 1-A- 6-5 twins.  Musa Mohammed Abdull Aleem will make an instant impact on this small school.  Look for WD to compete.

Glen Hill- Augusta- 6-5 Jerel Stephenson and Chris Reynolds are D-1 prospects.

Cairo Syrupmakers- Coach Ike Chance is one of the best high school coaches in Georgia.  He brings back some good talent, such as D-a prospect Terrence Bowman, 6-3 Jacoby Griffin, 5-9 Stephen Francis along with a phenomenal PG freshman.  

Monroe- Albany- 6-3 Brian Bryant, 6-5 Sandtower Toombs, 6-1 DeJuan Shannon, 6-4 Eric Waller, 6-2 Wilbur Lake.  This team is very talented.  

Statesboro- Coach Lee is one of Georgia's finest coaches.  He has 6-5 WF Patrick Parker that is very talented along with several low-major players.  Look for Statesboro.

 

 

 

 

GA HS Hoops 2005-06

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine is your state most informative round ball news with relationships with over 300 college coaches.  Our scouting service is one of the best in the country.  Not because we say so, but because college coaches say it.  Youth Prep Stars 

Recruiting Magazine All-State Dream Team.  

 

In the last 8 years our services to college coaches has helped many student athletes obtain scholarships.  This year, we will be to a gym near you.  Check out GA High School Hoops and see if you are there.  Report by email if you are a prospect. youthpstar2@bellsouth.net.

 

 

 

03/02/06

By Harry Douglas

 

Beach came into the game as the underdogs,  but Coach Frank Williams believed in his players and was ready for the challenge.  Beach players were hungry and felt disrespected and went on a mission to prove that Savannah Arena is talented.  Beach jumped out to a 9-2 lead within two minutes in the game.  Wheeler went on a 10-0 run to take the lead 11-9 and at the end of the first quarter, the score was 13-11.  Beach  never looked back and took a 33-27 lead at half-time.  Wheeler's J. T. Tiller, James Florence, Adrian William combined for 20 points.  Beach defense was superior.  Beach 6-10 Ladaris Green was a big force.  Green scored 14 points, 7 blocked shots and 9 rebounds.  Beach Sr. Greg Thomas was a warrior on the floor.  Thomas scored 12 points with 6 steals.  Wheeler Jr. James Hickerson scored 16 points with 11 rebounds.  Wheeler did not get performance out the their guard play.

 

Wheeler was denied a chance to play for its third consecutive state championship.  Beach on the other hand will go for a state championship for the first time since 1965.  Back then they were a 3A school.  Beach Coach Frank William is Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine Georgia High School Coach of the Year.

 

Thomasville Cuts Down East Hall 85-74.  So. Donnell Webb was the man and a force on the boards.  He was also very effective in the paint.  Donnell scored 21 points with 12 rebounds.  Thomasville began slow.  East Hall took a commanding  lead of 34-21, but the scrappy Bulldogs never gave up.  They kept coming at East Hall Vikings.  Early in the third quarter, Thomasville went up 55-51.  Then East came back and was ahead 57-55.  Thomasville Jr. Ladaris Hall was in foul trouble.  However, once this junior started in the third and  fourth quarter along with Jr. Kevin Brown, it was on for the dogs.  Brown scored 16 points.  Ladaris Hall scored 14 points.  Donnell Webb scored 21 points.  So. Ken Dixon scored 6 points.  Jr. Ty Scott made a big contribution for the Dogs with his defense and rebounding.  East Hall Sr. Frank Davis scored 26 points and Jr. Walter Hill scored 22 points.  East Hall will have to wait another year.  

 

    

SWAC Overcome Goliath- End Randolph Clay Winning Streak

 

McDonald's All-American Jarvaris Crittenton wasn't ready to stop playing  for the year.  The Warriors rally from 10 downs\ to seal the victory over a very athletic and quick Randolph Clay team.  Joe Williams Red Devils finished the season with only one lost.  They haven't lost a game since 2003 and have been the State Champs two years in a row.  Like Wheeler High from Marietta, Coach Joe William didn't think the lost was so bad.  The pressure is off the kids now.  SWAC Sr. Jarvaris Crittenton didn't have a good first half, but he put on a show in the second leading all scorers with 27 points.  Jr. Eric Watts scored 15 points, Jr. Jahaziel Howard scored 13 points.  Randolph Clay Sr. Rashard Lewis was a man among boys.  Lewis physical presence was unstoppable.  Lewis scored 26 points with 15 rebounds and 4 blocks.  So. Dexter Ellington scored 14 points and Jr. Deandre Johnson scored 15 points.  

 

Whitfield knocks out Wilkinson County 76-56.  The two Kevin players were  too much. 5-8 Kevin McConnell and 5-8 Kevin Anderson both scored 16 points each and were very instrumental in the win. Whitfield took control from the beginning to the end.  Jr. Hugh Martin and So. Collin Reddrick were tough on the boards.  Wilkinson County Alabama signee Senario Hillman scored 11 points, Dontrell Taylor scored 4 points and Sr. Johnath Whipple was the highest scorer with 17 points.  The Eagles led at half-time 43-29.  

 

 

 

02/27/06

By Mike Patrick

 

Wheeler, Norcross, Collins Hill, South Cobb and Meadowcreek fans packed the Forbes Arena.  Not once but twice.  It was what high school basketball should be.  There were 12,0000 fans throughout the day.  GHSA did a great job with this event.  Wheeler and South Cobb played close throughout the game.  Coach Doug Lipscomb team was behind.  When he called play 13 which is the 1-3-1.  Instantly, Wheeler went from being down to leading by 8 points and took a 66-53 lead.  Wheeler led at half-time 34-31.  In the 77-66 defeat, South Cobb Sr. 6-3 Wesley Matthew, Kenny Russell and Garrison Johnson played with a lot of heart and showed a lot of class.   Wheeler's solid scoring came from J. J. Hickerson with 18 points, 10 rebounds and 7 blocks.  J. T. Tiller scored 20 points with 5 steals. James Florence scored 20 points.  South Cobb Wesley Matthew scored 17 points, Kenny Russell scored 15 and Adam Callaway scored 8 points.

 

Jodie Meeks scored 24 points with 10 rebounds to lift Norcross over tough Meadowcreek.  Gani Lawal scored 19 points with 13 rebounds and 3 blocks.  Norcross was tested.  Meadowcreek Chris Allen scored 25 points.  So. Teandre William didn't score but 4 points.  Norcross won 76-62.  Sr. Brenton Butler scored 18 points with 8 rebounds and 5 assists.  

 

This time, Beach survives cross-town rival.  Beach lost to Savannah three time previously, but Beach Coach Frank Williams had the last laugh.  Thanks to So. James Field who scored 20 points with 7 assists.  Sr. Greg Thomas scored 16 points.  Casey Mitchell of Savannah scored 30 points.  Beach will meet Wheeler in the Final Four.  These are the two teams we told everyone early in the season that would be the show down.

 

Douglas County got 28 points from Sr. JaJuan Jones.  Griffin had heroics from Jr. Sidney Harris who scored 45 points in the lost 88-77.  Columbia wins big 59-43 over St. Pius.  6-9 Jeremy Price scored 18 points with 14 rebounds and 6 blocks.  So. Travis Leslie and Jr. Lance Storrs each scored 13 points.

 

Tucker keeps rolling on with 66-54 win over Cedar Shoals.  Cameron Tatum scored 26 points in the victory.  Carver-Columbus 75-69 over Bainbridge.  Fr. Jarvis Jones scored 15 points.  Jr. Rod Mitchell scored 13 points with 9 rebounds.  Dunwoody's Wilderness goes off for 27 points with 12 rebounds in a rout of Gainesville 80-57.  Go to www.GaSports.com and get the brackets.

 

 

 

 

02/22/06

By Harry Douglas

 

Wheeler is a high school with university players.  They came into the contest with much confidence.  Jr. James Hickerson is a man among boys.  Hickerson is also talented and doesn't realize his potential.  Coach Doug Lipscomb is a first class coach.  When you watch him from the sidelines, you see why players want to play for him.  He's a player's coach.  When Coach Lipscomb clears his bench, the opponents wonder if the starters came out of the game.  That's just how strong his team is.  

 

 

 

Wheeler took a commanding lead in this game.  It started with monster dunks by Jr. James Hickerson.  Sr. James Florence scored 16 points in the first half.  Jr. Adrian Williams scored 9 points all from down town Peachtree Ridge.  6-7 Cameron Haywood was a beast for the loser.  Haywood grab 18 rebounds and scored 23 points, but it was UAB Signee Sr. 6-3 J. T. the Brick Tiller that sparked the Wildcats.  Tiller's energy, defense and passing make Wheeler a very good team.  Sr. James Florence scored 18 points.  Wheeler led 48-37 at half time and that was the closer.  James Hickerson scored 21 points with 11 rebounds and three monster dunks.  JT Tiller scored 19 points with 5 steals and 4 rebounds.  All State Post Season Teams

 

 

Florence gets offer after a great performance against Peachtree Ridge.  Florence got offer from

Georgia State Coach Chris Cheeks.  Head Coach Dave Dickerson from Tulane offered Florence.  Orlando Vandessa from Boston University also offer Florence.  Florence has not committed to anyone.  He has until April to sign.  

 

Norcross puts the Mo Jo sauce on Harrison 76-49.  Jodie Meeks scored 29 points, Lawal 14 points and Butler 15 points.  The showdown is between two Gwinnett teams that will take place this week: Norcross against Meadowcreek.

 

Meadowcreek aim high and gets past Milton 69-55.  Allen scored 33 points and Teoandre Williams scored 14 points.  South Cobb conquer 93-72 over Centennial.  Adam Callaway scored 15 points, Wesley Matthews 13 points.  South Cobb meets cross-town rival.  Kenny Russell scored 21 points, Austin Kelly scored 17 points.

 

 

 

 

 

02/18/06

Harry Douglas

 

 

Tucker High came in the game ranked #2 in the state, but SW Dekalb gave the Tigers all they could handle.  The game went back and forth, but SW Dekalb took a commanding lead.  Late in the third quarter and forth quarter with 4.23 remaining, Tucker was down by 12 points.  To combat, Sr. Cameron Tatum was fired up and Jr. Mashron Brooks led the Tigers back with a victory 66-58.  Tatum scored 32 points including six 3's.  Jr.  Mashron Brooks scored 14 points.  Jr. Jeremy Simmon did not play well and fouled out.  Once Simmons gets his game in gear, Tucker will be a force.  SW Dekalb was led by Sr. Brandon Hazzard scoring 14 points and Sr. Ashton Pitts.

 

Mundy's Mill pull off a close one 59-57.  They were led by Jr. Todd Salter, So. Dennis Harris and Jr. Mackey Jenkins.  Mundy's Mill led at half time 30-28.  Slater with the game on the line made a pair of free throws to put the Tigers up 55-53.  Mundy's Mill gets the win and will meet Douglas of Atlanta who upset Tift County.  

 

Beach survives Starr's Mill 52-46.  Beach who has been underdog all season, had to fight off a scratch Starr's Mill.  Beach player Greg Thomas took charge in the second half.  The Bulldogs got off to a slow start.  Starr's Mill led 12-2, but at half-time Beach cut the lead to 20-18.  Beach So. PG James Fields led all scores with 14 points.  Starr's Mill Mark Harris scored 17 points.  

 

Meadowcreek 67, Chattahoochee 59.  Meadowcreek So. Teondre Williams scored 21 points.  Chris Allen scored 17 points and Antonio Bolden scored 17 points.  

 

Norcross Gani Lawal scored 26 points with 13 rebounds in the victory over Brookwood 87-57.  Sr. Jodie Meeks had a triple-double of 25 points, 11 rebounds and 10 assists.

 

South Cobb Tolls Over Pope 88-54.  Wesley Matthew scored 16 points. Austin Kelly scored 12 points with 10 rebounds.  South Cobb will meet Centennial on Tuesday at South Cobb at 7:00pm.  

 

Biggest Upsets

 

Douglas of Atlanta knocked off Tift County 62-60 at Tift County, which is a very hard place to play.  Douglas did what Jonesboro High Scholl did with the Douglas Brothers did in 2002.  Sr. Julin English scored 16 points for Astors who will meet Mundy's Mill  in Macon on Wednesday.

 

Redan 36 Coquitt County 31

 

Savannah 93 Fayette County 88

 

Houston County 81 Lithonia 79

 

Newnan 72 Groves 61

 

Harrison 60 Cherokee 51

 

Peachtree Ridge 46 Shiloh 43

 

Milton 69 Kennesaw 60

 

4-A Scores

 

Warner Robins 64 Chapel Hill 61

 

Carver-Columbus 61 Alexander 43

 

Columbia 77 North Forsyth 48

 

St. Pius 49 South Atlanta 40

 

Douglas County 88 Upson Lee 71

 

Griffin 79 Sandy Creek 49

 

Miller Grove 60 Etowah 49

 

 

 

 

 

 

02/16/06

By Harry Douglas

 

 

State Games of Interest in class 5-A Johnson-Savannah will host a very talented Mundy's Mill team from Atlanta.   Mundy's Mill has 6-8 Dennis Harris, 6-1 Todd Salter and the twins Daniel and David Brown.  Johnson comes in with a top sophomore.   6-8 Toby Veal is the real deal.  Veal can do just about everything.  The key match will be Mundy's Mill Dennis Harris and Toby Veal.  Johnson Jr. Ben Evelyn, a 6-3, 230 pounds man who uses his body and strength well in the post.  The game winner most likely will be in the Final Four in Macon Complex on February 25, 2006 at 8:30pm.  But lets not over look Tift County who's in the bracket.  Tift County Sr. 6-5 Justin Brownlee is unknown.  Our other game will take place at Tucker High School on Friday, February 17 at 7:00pm.  Tucker versus SW Dekalb is a county rival.  This game is of interest because SW Dekalb is the only team in my opinion who can knock off Tucker.  They match up very well and both teams are athletic.  Sr. Cameron Tatum, Jr. Jeremy Simmons are the most talented for the Tigers.  SW Dekalb has 6-3 Brandon Hazzard who has been on fire this year, along with 6-3 Jeffery Hernandez and some scrappy guards.  

 

We can't count Douglas County out.  Sr. JaJuan Jones, Sr. Ricky Dobbs, Jr. Jonathan Murphy and So. David Mercer, Douglas County could have a lot to say about who should be crowned for 4-A State Champions.  Our next interest match up will be in class 5-A.  We could have a Semi-Final match up at Morehouse College February 25th at 2:30pm.  Wheeler versus South Cobb.  How interesting this will be.  Whoever collects at the door will get a nice pay check because Morehouse will be packed with Cobb County hoop manias.  These two teams do not play each other during the regular season.  It's crazy because both teams are good.  South Cobb showed that by demolishing Norcross.  Yes, it would be nice to see two good strong teams fight it out to make it to the Final Four.  With high school being down this year, Morehouse could be the spot on February 25th.  Why, because in another Semi-Final, we could have another cross-town rival with Norcross and Meadowcreek meeting up for the battle of Gwinnett. But a 4-A could have all Dekalb County State Final, Tucker versus Columbia.  Columbia is loaded with 6-9 Jeremy Price, 6-5 Lance Storrs, 6-3 John Lemmon and 6-9 Jeremy Lightfoot.  This game will bring out Dekalb's community and probably bring 7500 fans to the Gwinnett Arena.  

 

In 3-A, Westlake and Dunwoody would be playing for the third time this year for the State Championship at Gwinnett Arena.  In the two previous meetings, Westlake won by 6 points and it's hard beating a team three times.  Lets get ready for it because Coach Daron Rodgers is going for his third state championship.  It's amazing what Coach Rodgers has done with his team and players on and off the court.  Most of Westlake players do good and are successful;  such as Adam Packman Jones, Anthony Mitchell, Kenyan Fox, Earl Calloway at Indiana and others.  Way to go Westlake Lions.  

 

 

 

02/03/06

Harry Douglas

 

 

Here is how it went in Region Play.  Jonesboro knocked off Mays at Mays and Jonesboro will play SW Dekalb for a state birth in Region 5AAAA.  Columbia beats North Clayton.  North Clayton stayed in the game for three quarters, but there was too much of mean Jeremy Price.  Price scored12 points with 15 rebounds.  South Atlanta knocks off Stone Mountain.  Freshman Favor goes off scoring 20 points 32 rebounds.  Favor was a beast against Stone Mountain.  The Pirates did not have an answer for Young Favor.  South Atlanta will play Columbia for the championship in Region 5AAAA Bracket A.  Both teams qualify for State.  Columbia rising star sophomore Travis Leslie came off the bench to help the Eagles with 15 points and 7 rebounds.  Another rising star  Andre Malone made a great impact for North Clayton.  Look out for these two young stars in the future.  

 

 

 

02/01/06

Harry Douglas

 

 

East Hall Rolls over Buford.  Jr. Walter Hill goes off scoring 27 points, 5 for 8 with 3's and 7

rebounds.  Teammate Frank Davis scored 31 points.  

 

East Hall Walter Hill  is the real deal.  Hill showed me last night that he can knocked down the three.  He slashes to the basket, rebounds well on both ends of the floor.  Buford was never in the game.  Jr. Walter Hill and Sr. Frank Davis who has never seen a shot he didn't like, lit it up from everywhere on the floor.  These two players had 58 points of East Hall's 80 points.  Buford Sr. Justin Roper kept Buford's crowd cheering with his 18 points.  

 

Glynn Academy took over Region 3.  Solo Glynn defeated Beach 61-50.  They destroyed Savannah hill last week.  Joe Mincey has been leading the way scoring 19 points against Beach. Tri Cities eases by Stephenson 65-57.  Tri Cities Jr. Recentae Harris Scored 19 points.

 

Norcross defeated Peachtree Ridge 65-51.  Jodie Meeks scored 24 points.  Gani Lawal scored 14 points with 8 rebounds.  Tony Neysmith scored 11 points.  Norcross gets ready for the region this week.

 

Dunwoody goes Wilderness  over Westminister 76-45.  Anjuan Wilderness scored 25 points with 7 rebounds.  Kierrie Jordan scored 9 points.  Creekside on a roll beats up on White Water 65-62.  Jr. Montagious Brown scored 26 points.  Centennial 67 Northview 63.  Jr. Leonard Car scored 20 points.  

 

Westlake keeps winning with a victory over Therrell 87-66.  Sr. Jerome Burney scored 21 points and Sr. Antonio Johnson scored 14 points.  Chapel Hill beats cross-town rival Lithia Springs 67-63.  Tedrick the man Hudson scored 19 points.  

 

 

01/30/06

By Harry Douglas

 

Mt. Pisgah beats up on Westminister Christian 70-52.  Ralph Sampson Jr. scored 17 points with 15 rebounds and 11 blocked shots.  Mike Dejworck scored 26 points.  

 

Around the Southern Crest

 

Southern Crest, Jr. Chris Barnes is a man among boys and he had a dunk fest.  Ralph Sampson Jr. gets a triple-double

 

 

 

 

Riverdale 6-9 PF Chris Barnes was a rim rocker over the weekend against cross-town rival North Clayton.  Barnes had 5 monster dunks that brought down and ultimately took life out of North Clayton.  

 

 

Riverdale Jr. Rashard Tukes is a very talented guard.  Riverdale Barnes scored 18 points with 10 rebounds and 5 assists.  Barnes has really impressed me with his knowledge of the game. He is a Top 5 Junior.  Barnes has a nice body and uses it well.  Riverdale have a multiple talented team but has been struggling this year with only 10 wins.  They have two top players nationally, 6-9 Chris Barnes and 6-7 Fr. Terrell Barnes.  Mid-major players 6-2 Rashard Tukes and  Jr. 6-7 Jeremy Allen are Top 20 Players in the state.  They also have Sr. 6-0 Fred Clyde.  There is no way that this team should be at the bottom of the region.  If all the players remain at Riverdale, this team will be loaded next year.

 

Morrow squeaked by Lithonia 53-52.  Josh Elam scored 19 points with 15 rebounds.  For Morrow, Sr. Joyner scored 10 points and Barksdale 8 points.  Lovejoy 68, East Coweta 54.  Steven Gill scored 26 points, Ronnie Weston scored 11 points and Noel Johnson scored 13 points.  Griffin 72, Stockbridge 68.  Sidney scored 22 points for Griffin.  Dutchtown 54, Henry County 48.  Daniel Findley scored 16 points.  Starr's Mill 48 Union Grove 42.  Mark Harris scored 14 points who's playing good going into the region.  Coach Tu Willingham young Mundy's Mill team could play a big role in an upset as well as Riverdale.  

 

Raiders are loaded in talent.  If the right pieces get in place, it could spell trouble.  Coach Rick Francis young Lovejoy team is dangerous.  Fr. 6-6 Noel Johnson, So. Ronnie Weston, 6-7 Ryan Nash and Jr. Steve Gill this Lovejoy team could be trouble.  Coach Flynn of Fayette County is the cream of the crop.  Fayette won the region out right, but can't look past anyone.  Fayette escaped an overtime win against Mundy's Mill and Lovejoy.   In 2003,  Stockbridge went undefeated only to lose in the first round of the region with no state birth; so coaches prepare your teams.  

 

Coming soon Around the Southern Crest All-state Team- The Top Talent in the Crest.

 

 

Harry Douglas

1/25/06

 

The Blue Jackets survive Tuesday's brawl against cross-town rival Beach.  Former Savannah High assistant Coach Frank Williams, who is currently Beach High coach stated that he suspected a rough and tough brawl.  Savannah survived the test, stated Coach Williams.  Beach jumped out to a 16 point lead, but made many turnovers in the second half.  Savannah senior Casey Mitchell brought the house down with a thunder dunk over two of Beach defenders.  Mitchell along with sophomore guard Kevin Williams took the team on there back.  Senior Rashard Armstrong was a rebound machine.  Beach sophomore PG James Fields single-handed kept Beach in the game by scoring 16 points.  

 

Savannah senior Casey scored 19 points in the second half with game high of 26 points.  Kevin Williams scored 19 points, Armstrong scored 8 points with 12 rebounds.  Beach Markeith Cumming scored 13 points, Ladaris scored 10 points with 10 rebounds and Keith Whitman scored 10 points.  Savannah is tied for second place in the region 17-6-14-3 with Beach 20-3-13-3.  Glenn Academy is in first place with a one game lead.  

 

Johnson-Savannah 72-57 over Jenkins.  Sophomore 6-8 Toby Veal scored 22 points with 10 rebounds.  Jenkins Darryl White scored 18 points.  Groves 64, Windsor Forest 45.  Junior 6-6 Scott Reed scored 26 points with 10 rebounds.

 

Cherokee over Woodstock 52-36.  Sophomore Chris Singleton scored 22 points.  East Hall bounce Wesleyan 83-65.  Junior Walter Hill scored 25 points.  Wesleyan sophomore Howard Thompkins scored 27 points  with 12 rebounds.  Norcross 62 Centennial 53.  Jodie Meeks scored 24 points and Centennial Alex Richey scored 22 points.

 

Shiloh stops Meadowcreek 79-70.  Shiloh Johnston Griffin scored 20 points.  Meadowcreek junior Chris Allen scored 26 points.  Stone Mountain junior lifts the Pirates over Washington 72-52.  Junior Andrew Goudelock scored 21 points. 

 

 

Around the Southern Crest

 

Mundy's Mill gets by cross-town rival Lovejoy 47-46.  Todd Salter scored 11 points, Mackey Jenkins scored 13 points and Dennis Harris scored 9 points.  Lovejoy sensational sophomore PG Ronnie Weston scored 18 points.  Eagle's Landing Christian 80, WD Mohammed 66Trey Bates scored 20 points and Phillip Brown scored 15 points.

 

Henry County 79, Eagle's Landing 64.  Terrell Hill scored 19 points.  Fayette County gets another victory 71-65 over Starr's Mill.  Senior Cameron Carruthers scored 24 points and Channing Welch scored 15 points.  North Atlanta 69, Mt. Zion- Jonesboro 56.  Mt. Zion James Lloyd scored 21 points and Derrick Slaughter scored 14 points.  South Atlanta rolls over Forest Park 56-34.  Southwest Dekalb eases by Jonesboro 46-36.  Brandon Hazzard scored 18 points and Jonesboro Chris Wells scored 10 points.

 

 

 

 

Harry Douglas

1/23/06

 

The Wheeler Wildcats is loaded and there is no question that coach Doug Lipscomb team is the state's best.  You can just hand the trophy to Wheeler.  This team has 5 D-1 players.  Junior J. J. Hickson is a man among boys.  J. T. Tiller is headed to UAB.  Senior James Florence is the best senior available in the state.  Trey Lang and Adrian Williams are juniors who will be big-time this time next year.  Wheeler came into this game with a 45 point victory over Pope the night before.  Coach Doub Lipscomb full court press and trap defenses knock teams out before they know it.  Marietta Blue Devils were hanging in there for a minute.  Then great change took place in the first quarter 26-10.  The Blue Devils fought back 28-21 within 6 minutes remaining in the half.  From then, it was down hill for the Blue Devils.  Marietta Aaron Gilstrap tried to keep his team in the game scoring 18 points but it was not enough.  

 

Box Score: Wheeler Adrian Williams 24, James Hickson 23, J. T. Tiller 12, James Florence 18, Corey Tower 6, Trey Lang 4 and Mikal Lewis 2.  Marietta- Aaron Gilstrap 18, Deandre Cannon 9, Jerome McKenzie 5, Chris Tanzy 6, Tim Miles 2 and Stephen Wood 1.  

 

North Cobb Christian 67, Mt. Pisgah 50.  Ralph Sampson a junior scored 25 points with 14 rebounds in the lost.  Whitfield knocks off Hancock County 72-55.  Kevin Anderson scored 16 points, Junard Hatley scored 15 points.  Wheeler Blasts Pope 95-50.  Junior J. J. Hickson scored 31 points with 11 rebounds in the victory.  Tucker Cameron Tatum goes off scoring 31 points.  Tucker defeated Lakeside 78-57.  Southwest Dekalb out lasts Stephenson 62-52.  Brandon Hazzard scored 27 points.  Stephenson B. J. Frazier scored 20 points.  

 

Dunwoody goes out for the victory over Tower 79-68.  Senior Anjuan Wilderness scored 25 points with 20 rebounds.  What a day's work!  Junior Zac Swaney scored 18 points and Delwan Graham scored 10 points.  East Hall 98 and GAC 74.  Frank Davis scored 29 points and Reece Wiedman scored 32 points for GAC.  

 

Harrison 77, Kennesaw Mountain 75.  Robin McElroy scored 32 points.  Kennesaw Mountain produced 33 points from Senior Brian Fisher.    Meadowcreek knocks off South Gwinnett.  Chris Allen scored 27 points and sophomore Teandre Williams scored 23 points.  Wayne County takes out Baldwin 65-64.  Daniel Clements scored 20 points.  Baldwin gets 26 points from junior Montavious Adams.  

 

 

Around the Southern Crest

 

Fayette County is ranked # 5 in Class 5-A.  They had  a scare from a young and upcoming Mundy's Mill Team.  Fayette County  was down by as many as 19 points, but Coach Flynn wasn't going to let his team give up  and they didn't.  Senior Channing Welch went to work in the paint and senior Camero Carruthers went to work from the outside.  Fayette County 78-76.  Channing Welch scored 17 points, Mundy's Mill, junior PG Todd Salter scored 19 points.  In this game a star was born, 6-9 Dennis Harris showed some guard skills.  He can put the ball on the floor and has a nice soft touch.  Harris had 10 points with 8 rebounds.  Mundy's Mill has a great team with the junior twins Daniel and David Brown.  Daniel scored 11 points in this game.  

 

Lovejoy Downs Riverdale 71-62.  Sophomore PG Ronnie Weston scored 17 points with 7 assists.  Teammates Steven Gill scored 17 points and Noel Johnson 12 points.   Riverdale Chris Barnes scored 16 points.  Morrow 48 and Forest Park 43.  Josh Elam scored 14 points.  North Clayton 59 and Mt. Zion of Jonesboro 56.  Kiara Weems scored 21 points.

 

Eagle's Landing Christian 73 over Lady of Mercy 55.  Junior Phillip Brown scored 22 points.  

 

Coming Next Week: Around the Southern Crest All-state Team. 

 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

01/19/06

 

 

In the last two games, Green has been playing like Dennis Rodman.  6-9 Green has collected 49 rebounds including 29 rebounds and 12 points against cross-town rival Johnson-Savannah in the victory.  

 

Savannah Beach is coached by former Savannah High assistant Frank Williams.  Beach is one of the better teams in the state.  Beach has several potential D-1 players: 6-9 Ladaris Green, 6-5 Markeith Cummings, 6-1 Greg Holmes and 6-3 James Fields.  Coach Frank Williams is one of the best rising high school coaches in Georgia.  Beach overall record is 18-2 and 11-2 in the region.  You talk about a team that is not getting respect.  When tournament time comes, you don't want to play Beach.

 

Glynn Academy 68 Camden County 44- Greg Peacock scored 26 points.  Tucker 65 North Forsyth 47- Cameron Tatum scored 27 points.  Wesleyan gets by Starr's Mill 55-50.  Sophomore Howard Thompkins scored 26 points with 13 rebounds.  

 

Lovejoy 64 Union Grove 41- Sophomore Ronnie Weston scored 15 points.  Weston has been playing solid for Lovejoy at the point guard position. Meadowcreek defeated Parkview 89-76.  Junior Chris Allen scored 31 points and sophomore Teondre Williams scored 27 points.  

 

 

By Harry Douglas

11/17/06

 

Jarvis Crittenton is clearly Georgia Mr. Basketball.  Crittenton has been on fire and is a man among boys  in Class A in which his team plays.  Crittenton has led SW Atlanta Christian Warriors into the State Rankings as # 3. He scored 54 points against Eagle's Landing Christian and scored 35 points against state ranked Hancock County.  

 

South Cobb overcomes #2 ranked in state Norcross, 17th nationally.  The two teams met at Campbell High in what was called a house special.    The shrimp fried rice turned out to be beef fried rice.  South Cobb had some tremendous plays from South Carolina Gamecock commit Terrence Campbell.  Junior Austin Kelly and Junior Adam Callaway.  Campbell who was on a recruiting visit at South Carolina for football, arrived late, but the wait was worth the effort.  Campbell played tenacious defense against one of the nations best player 6-8 Gani Lawal.  South Cobb jumped out from the start 13-4 run and senior Wesley Matthew scored a game high of 21 points with good performance to help lift South Cobb.  If was junior Austin Kelly down the stretch who took over and finished with 10 points.  Norcross, Gani Lawal scored 24 points and senior Jodie Meeks scored 24 points in the defeat 66-59.  Norcross did not get much bench scoring.  South Cobb Wesley Matthews scored 21 points, Kenny Russell 12 points, Austin Kelly 10 points and Garrison Johnson 12 points.  

 

Douglas County slaps around Banneker 86-67.  Rick Dobbs scored 21 points.  Campbell knocks off cross town rival Marietta 69-51.  Campbell JaQuan Bray scored 29 points.  Marietta junior Aaron Gilstrap scored 23 points.  Columbia defeats Stone Mountain 72-49.  Furman signee Amu Saaka scored 18 points and Stone Mountain Terrell Bell scored 15 points. 

 

Roswell upsets Milton in double overtime 62-56.  Milton junior Trevor Gaskins scored 22 points.  Roswell had a good performance from Dustin Taliaferro who scored 17 points.  Meadowcreek whips Grayson 82-60.  Chris Allen scored 24 points with 10 rebounds.  

 

Norcross 70 Peachtree Ridge 47.  Meeks scored 19 points, Neysmith scored 18 and Zachery Graham was held to 2 points. Gainesville knocks off Wesleyan 67-66.  Jamarco Warren scored 22 points and Howard Thompkins scored 31 points for Wesleyan.  Cherokee 69 Pope 63.  This game was the Chris Singleton Show.  Singleton scored 32 points with 13 rebounds.  Pope T. J. Yates scored 31 points. 

 

Fayette County squeaks by cross-town rival Sandy Creek  66-64.  Senior Channing Welch scored 27 points.  South Gwinnett 50 Brookwood 45.  Georgia State signee Delano Howard scored 25 points.  Starr's Mill upsets Mundy's Mill 53-42.  Mark Harris scored 22 points.  Mundy Mill's David Brown scored 16 points.

 

Wesleyan goes over the one hundred mark beating up on Rabun County 130-61.  Howard Thompkins scored  28 points with 16 rebounds. Peter Karempelis scored 25 points.  # 1 Westlake barely gets by Southside 65-60.  PG Antoine Johnson scored 26 points.  Maryland signee Jerome Burney scored 14 points.

 

 

Rising Stars

 

 

By Staff

1/13/06

 

This year Georgia High School has been getting big-time performance from underclassmen.  Leading the way is 6-8 PF Howard Thompkins of Wesleyan.  Thompkins has scored 51, 39, 36, and 38 points and had several double-doubles.  6-9 PF James Hickson of Wheeler has been very explosive.  Hickson is taking Georgia and the nation by storm.  Hickson showed big performance against power house Oak Hill.  He led in rebounds in the tournament averaged 20 points and 10.8 rpg   Hickson has scored 20 points in several games with a couple of double-doubles.  Hickson has Wheeler ranked # 12 by USA Today.  East Hall junior 6-5 Walter Hill is a big-time player.  Hill has East Hall ranked nationally and #1 in the State in 3-A. Meadowcreek sophomore 6-5 SG Teoandre Williams maybe the most fundamental sound player in his class.  Williams has big-time written on him.  Williams is over shadowed by his teammate top junior Chris Allen. , but college coaches will keep their eyes on him.  Sophomore 6-6 WF DeQuan Jones of Stone Mountain will be a big-time player.  Jones is playing out of position In high school.  Jones has great upsize and is athletic.  Freshman 6-7 WF Derrick Favor of South Atlanta has played solid this year.  Favor had several 20 points games and his talent is big-time.  His high school team is an average team.  Freshman 6-7 WF Noel Johnson of Lovejoy is the leading scorer for his team with 17 ppg.  Johnson is long, athletic and is a scorer with big-time potential.  Freshman 6-3 SG Mfon Udofia of Miller Grove as the new school on the right path.  Udofia has scored a couple of 20 point games.

 

Others to Watch

Jr. 6-2 Trevor Gaskins- Milton

Jr. 6-8 Bassey Inameti- P-tree Ridge

Jr. 6-3 Lorenzo Brown- Centennial

So. 6-8 Chris Singleton- Cherokee

So. 6-8 Dennis Harris- Mundy’s Mill

 

By Staff

01/11/06

 

 

Fayette County trailed all night but Channing Welch and Chris Pettaway helped the Tigers fight back to take the game in overtime.  Channing Welch scored 28 points (13 at half-time).  Lovejoy sophomore Ronnie Weston played solid and scored 26 points.  Teammate  freshman Noel Johnson scored 21 points.

 

Douglas High upset ranked Tricities 58-57.  Julian English scored 17 points.  In the loss, Racentae Harris scored 28 points.  Milton High keeps rolling with a victory of  80-57 over Pope.  Junior Trevor Gaskins scored 27 points with 10 assists.  Junior Connor Nolte scored 9 points with 11 rebounds.

 

Tatum comes up big for  Tucker in victory over Alpharetta 74-37.  Tatum scored 30 points.  Troup County is a 67-60 winner over Spencer.  Reginald Billingslea scored 24 points for Troup County.

 

Jackson County 58 and Rutland 57.  Junior John Keye scored 28 points for Jackson County. Rutland's junior  Jonathan Brooks scored 24 points.  Campbell rolls over Harrison 69-53.  JaQuan Bray scored 29 points.  Savannah Beach knocks off Bradwell Institute 65-43.  The Bulldogs sophomore guard James fields scored 19 points (12 points in the 1st quarter).  Beach record is 16-2 and 9-2 in the region, tied with ranked Savannah Beach.  Junior 6-9 Ladaris Green grabbed 18 rebounds and scored 11 points.  Junior Greg Thomas scored 12 points.  Junior Markeith Cumming scored  7 points.  Bradwell Institute top sophomore  LaQuenten Jones who is one of the state's top sophomores and is out for the rest of the season.   

 

Savannah Groves beats Savannah Jenkins 73-65.  Junior Qareab Jenkins scored 22 points for Grove.  Augusta Butler 78 Harlem 55.  Antron Carter scored 16 points.  Austin Steed scored 15 points and A. J. Miller scored 17 points for Harlem.  Warren County 70 Hancock Central 64.  Keith Green scored 21 points for Warren County and Dennis Jackson scored 26 points for Hancock Central.  

 

Evans 75 Lakeside 50.  Junior Jerome Manuel scored 27 points for Evans's victory.  Gainesville Johnson gets a boost from a sophomore.  Brandon Sloan scored 23 points in a 99-98 win over North Hall.  Junior Kyle Wiley scored 29 points and junior Drew Hill scored 26 points.

 

East Hall Remains remains unbeaten with a 80-45 win over Providence.  Junior Walter Hill scored 19 points.  Meadowcreek gets a win over Central Gwinnett 69-59.  Sophomore Teondre Williams scored 19 points with 10 rebounds for the Mustangs.  Williams is a 6-4 SG and is emerging as one of the top sophomores in the state.  Chapel Hill escaped cross town rival Douglas county 76-68.  Brian Mills scored 23 points.  Douglas County Mark Harp scored 27 points. 

 

 

 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

01/10/2006

 

 

Gani Lawal has narrowed it down!  Georgia Tech is the front runner.  Lets just say that Paul Hewitt will not let this one get away to Kentucky like Morris.  Lawal who is very academically strong would like to major in  Engineering or Architecture.  He is one of the top national players and could be a potential McDonald's all-American.  

 

Coach James Hartry received bad news when Josh Guillory visited his home in California during the Christmas holidays decided to suit up with his old high school team and played a game.  This makes him ineligible in Georgia.  Thus Josh has transferred back to South Central LA and maybe ineligible to play with this team.  This leaves Tucker in a bad situation to return to the State Finals.  A lesson to be learned for parents and student athletes- before making decisions such as this, seek appropriate advice.  Please visit these web sites for important information for athletes and parents. www.NCAA.org  www.ghsa.net

 

 

 

Sophomore Howard Thompkins of Wesleyan High School is playing like the state next best player.  He has put up phenomenal numbers scoring 51, 39, 36, 35 and 38 points.  Thompkins is clearly the state of Georgia best sophomore.  I don't think a sophomore has ever won Georgia Mr. Basketball, but with his numbers, he has to be considered.

 

 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

12/29/05

 

Marist Boy's Basketball Coach Ron Bell has resigned after 31 years.  Ron served GHSA with class and dignity.  He's one of the pioneer leaders in High School Hoops.

 

Georgia High School Basketball is beginning to heat up with transition into winter.  There have been many disappointing  teams with high expectations.  During the holiday events, Griffin, Savannah, South Gwinnett Meadowcreek, Tucker and Stone Mountain went down into defeat.  Both Savannah and Griffin lost two games.  SW Dekalb has been coming on strong.  In 4A Westlake is ranked # 1 and Dunwoody #2.  In 5-A Wheeler and Norcross stand at the top. The surprising team is is Peachtree Ridge, who has one of the most talented young teams in the state.  Peach Ridge also has the biggest "Sleeper" in the state Jr. 6-9 PF Bassey Inameti  Top 5 Junior Nationals are 6-5 WF Zachary Graham, Jr. 6-6 Cameron Heywood and Jr. 6-4 Sidney Haynes.  Top performance 6-6 Savannah Casey Mitchell scored 40 points against Meadowcreek.  Chris Allen scored 34 points against Savannah.  Peachtree Ridge Zach Graham scored 29 points with 10 rebounds in a victory over # 7 South Gwinnett.  Cherokee High So. 6-9 Chris Singleton scored 38 points, Sr. Norcross Jodie Meeks is averaging 20 ppg; Marietta Jr. Aaron Gilstrap is averaging 19 ppg, Kennesaw Mountain Sr. Brian Fisher averages 21 ppg and scored game 29 points; Douglas County Jr. Juan Jones scored 35 points.  

 

 

WHO'S HOT!!

 

      

South Atlanta Freshman Derrick Favors.  Favors has had several 20 point games and he is athletic.  Meadowcreek So. Teoandre Williams is a rising star.  He is a fundamental sound player who can score in different ways. Stone Mountain Terrell Bell is averaging 17 ppg.  Bell is quick, athletic, he plays hard and is good around the basket.    East Hall Jr. Walter Hill and Stone Mountain So. 6-6 Dequan Jones will be big-time players.  Jones has good upsize and plays out of position.  Lovejoy. 6-6 Fr.  Noel Johnson is averaging 18ppg.  Johnson is showing flashes of a big-time player.  Campbell Sr. JaQuan Bray is averaging 26 ppg.

 

 

By Staff

 

Our staff has been covering Georgia Hoops for over 13 years.  Our recruiting services is one of the best.  College coaches throughout America have great respect for the service we provide.  Remember our rankings and evaluations of players are our opinions.  The coaches make the decision to offer the scholarships.  Players remember that you are only good as your last game.   

 

 

 

11/16/05

 

By Harry Douglas

 

 

Wheeler- Doug Lipscomb Wildcats leads the way in the state as a basketball powerhouse with 4 State Championships under Lipscomb 1994, 2002, 2003, 2005 and one State Runner-Up, 7 Region Champions, Top 20 USA Today Nationals-   1995, 1996, 1998, 2002,  and 2005.  wheeler's last challenge came from Jonesboro High in 2003 with the Douglas Brothers.  Toney Douglas single-handed gave Wheeler fits, who won in the final seconds.  This year, Wheeler team is loaded with 6-3 JT Tiller, 6-1 James Florence, 6-7 BJ Corley, transfer 6-9 Top Jr. National James Hickson, Trey Lang and Adrian Williams. 

 

Norcross could be the team that challenge Wheeler.  Norcross and Wheeler met last year for the State 5-A Finals.  Norcross is loaded with 6-4 Jodie Meeks, 6-1 Brenton Butler, 6-8 transfer Gani Lawal, 6-5 Horace Neysmith, who is one of the top juniors in the country.  South Gwinnette could be a better team now that they would have to play as a team with 6-9 Avery jukes, 5-9 PG Delano Howard leading the way.  Look out for Savannah Blue Jackets. Coach Tim Jordan has 6-9 Rasard Armstrong, 6-4 Casey Mitchell and 6-9 Jr. Seth Hallet.  Savannah could be a force.

 

In 4-A Tucker will be the favor led by 6-5 Cameron Tatum, Josh Guillory a California native who moved into the Tucker district.  He will give Tucker a big boost.  Columbia will be loaded with 6-9 Jeremy Price, 6-3 John Rucker, 6-7 John Keye, 6-5 Amu Saaka and 6-5 Lance Storrs.  Look for two-time defending state champs Mays and the Griffin Bears.  Griffin may play up setter with 6-7 Eddie Adams, 6-3 Deondre Dupree and a lot of other talent.  

 

In 3-A, Dunwoody and Westlake are a toss up.  Coach Daron Rodgers is loaded and he has been down this road before.  Look for the Lions to be crowned State Champions in 2006 with 6-9 Jerome Burney, 6-8 Kiante Tripp, 6-0 PG Antonio Johnson and 6-1 Patrick Hardy.   Dunwoody is loaded with 6-6 Anjuan Wilderness, 6-0 Kierre Jordan, Pierre Jordan, 6-6 Earl Adams, 5-10 Wesley Mincey, 6-3 Darius Johnson, 6-5 Chris Goode and transfer Zac Swansey from Flowery Branch.  

 

Dougherty is back.  Albany coach Donald Poole is starting something on his own.  Dougherty will bring back 6-5 Robert Sanders, 6-3 Quinton Nelson, 6-4 Orson Burtan and 6-0 Brandeon Billinglea.

 

2-A- Easy Hall and Greenville will led the way.  East Hall Frank Davis will be a force. Walter Hill Lee Coleman, sophmore Josh Chapman, sophomore Trevor Bishop will help the Vikings.  Greenville's Shawn Watson, who may play football will probably be a force. 

 

1-A- Randolph Clay and SW Atlanta Christian are leading the pack.  SW Atlanta Christian Jarvis Crittenton would have to carry most of the load after losing 6-9 James Hickson to the Wheeler Wildcats.  Randolph Clay's Coach Joe Williams always finds a way in the end to come out on top. Randolph clay has talent such as 6-1 Dexter Ellington, 6-6 Brian Thornton, 6-7 Jeremy Bennett, 6-5 Rashard Lewis and Montavious Allen.

 

 

Keep Your Eyes on these Young Players

 

 

Class

HT

Player

High School

Sophomore

6-5

Marith Cumming

Savannah- Beach
Junior 6-9 Seth Hallet Savannah
Sophomore 6-8 Toby Veal Johnson-Savannah
Sophomore 6-7 Jeremy Bennett Randolph Clay
Sophomore 6-7 Cedric Vent Metter
Sophomore 6-10 Ledaris Green Savannah-Beach
Junior 6-4 Fred Williams Portal
Sophomore 6-8 Carry Clark Jenkins
Freshmen 6-7 Derrick Favors South Atlanta
Sophomore 6-9 Ivan Walhour Liberty
Junior  6-9 Chris Barnes Riverdale
Sophomore 6-6 James Watkins Hancock Central
Freshman 5-9 Noel Johnson Lovejoy
Sophomore 6-7 Terrance Shannon Mary Pearson
Sophomore 6-4 Alfred Burley Banneker
Freshman 6-0 Wyndell Williams Appling County
Freshman 6-4 Lorenzo Brown Centennial
Sophomore 6-9 Dennis Harris Mundy Mills

 

 

The State Most Underrated Players

 

 

HT POS Player High School
6-4 SG Zack Graham Peachtree Ridge
6-4 SG Casey Mitchell Savannah
6-7 SF Andy Ogide Paulding County
6-1 PG Rhomand Davis Northside Columbus
6-1 PG Jaquan Broy Campbell
6-9 PF Matt Heramb Chapel Hill
6-7 SF Jonathan Whipple Wilkinson County
6-9 PF Rashard Armstrong Savannah

 

Look out for Transfers into the State of Georgia

 

 

6-6 WF Josh Guillory transferred from California to attend Tucker High. 

 

6-0 WF Jerrell Boswell transferred from New York to attend Newton County High.

 

2005-06 Georgia  High School Top 12 Teams 

 

(Regardless of Class)

 

 

Rank

High School

Class

1

Wheeler

5A

2

Norcross

5A

3

Westlake

3A

4

Dunwoody

3A

5

Tucker

4A

6

Columbia

4A

7

Randolph Clay

1A

8

East Hall

2A

9

South Gwinnett

5A

10

SW Atlanta Christian

1A

11

Stephenson

5A

12

Savannah 5A

 

 

2005-06 Final Four Prediction

 

 

5-A

4-A 3-A 2-A 1-A
Wheeler Tucker Dunwoody East Hall Randolph Clay
Norcross Mays Westlake Greenville SW Atlanta Christian
Savannah Columbia Butler Wesleyn Wilkinson County
Stephenson Baldwin Dougherty Josey Jefferson

 

 

This year's sleeper is Beach High of Savannah, Look Out!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 30, 2005

By Harry Douglas

 

 

Hill Emerges as one of the Top Prospects in Class of 2006.  Hill had a big time breakout at the Kingwood Classic in Houston, TX.  Jordon played for the Smyrna Stars and led his team to the Semi-Finals in the gold bracket.  Hill is a good looking prospect.  College coaches are contacting me about him.  He would be one of my big "Sleepers" this summer.  

 

 

 

Atlanta Celtics

By Harry Douglas

 

April 7, 2005

 

 

The Atlanta Celtics 17 Under Coach Cory Smith is looking forward to Spring and Summer.  The Atlanta Celtics have gotten off to a good start by winning the Southern Shootout.  The Celtics are not big as usual, but they are loaded with guards. Leading the way are 6-4 CG Jarvis Crittenton, who is ranked # 50 Nationally; 6-5 WF Aujuan Wilderness ranked # 100; 6-3 SG Senario Hillman, ranked # 20 Nationally.  In Class 2007, 6-5 SG Shun Watson (my "Sleeper" this year) will take the nation by surprise along with Wesley Matthew.  

 

 

 

The Celtics will bring back 6-9 Uriah Hethington, a big-time player and a big force.  6-11 Jonathan Mandelove is a good shot blocker and rebounder.  Jonathan should have a big break out.  Not many people know about him.  PG Kierre Jordon and JP Tiller will be very talented.  The Atlanta Celtics will compete and play hard, stated Coach Smith.  We are not like our past team with Josh Smith, Dwight Howard and Randolph Morris.  But we will be able to hold our own. 

 

You can email Mr. Douglas at youthpstar2@aol.com for comments player and recruiting advice.  We are here to serve the youth.

 

 

 

 

By Staff

April 7, 2005

 

 

6-8 PF Tyler Whatley has a big body, rebounds well and is a good post player. He is ranked # 24 in State Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine.

 

 

 

Harry Douglas

December 31, 2004

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine Deep South All-Tournament Team

 

Sr.  6-5 WF Charles Little, Cleveland, TN, Jr. 6-0 G Daniel Pittman, Brookwood, Sr. 6-3 SG Andre Morgan Buford, Jr. 6-2 G Alex Goldsten Cleveland, TN, Sr. 6-2 SG Billy Humphrey Dacula, Sr. 6-2 SG Ron Aguilar Morrow, GA, Sr. 6-8 PF Jason Cadena- Brookwood, Jr. 6-3 G Heath White- Taft, OH, Jr. 5-9 PG Eddie Gray- Taft, OH and Sr. 6-8 PF Emmauel Adako Tower.

 

This tournament was very organized.  This was my fifth year attending and I was please with the hospitality room and the overall surroundings.  Deep South Classic Staff keep up the good work.

 

Atlanta Peach State Classic

 

By Mike Patrick

12/31/04

 

The Peach State Classic Final was Westlake VS Redan.  Redan beat Stone Mountain 40-37 to advance to the Finals.  Westlake beat Douglas High school 62-58. Redan Chris Williams scored 14 points and 10 rebounds for the victory.  Westlake Antoine Johnson scored 15 points.  The Finals were not covered due to other obligations.

 

The Peach State Classic All-Tournament Team: Jr. 6-0 G Julian English (Douglas), Sr. 6-3 G Demetrius Fuller (Douglas), Jr. 6-9 PF Jerome Burney (Westlake), Jr. 6-0 G Chris Colvin (Lithonia), Jr. 6-4 G/F Casey Mitchell (Savannah), Sr. 5-10 PG LaBrez Barber (SW Dekalb), Sr. 6-5 WF Jay Brown (Griffin) and Sr. 6-4 WF Vincent Wood (North Clayton).  Sr. 6-5 WF Chris Williams was our tournament MVP.  Williams was a horse in the tournament scoring double-double twice.

 

East Hall wins Rotary Club Tournament.  They defeated some quality teams such as three times Tennessee State Champs White Station.  East Hall Frank Davis was MVP.  East Hal is one of Georgia's top prep teams with an 11-0 record.

 

By Staff

12/24/04

 

South Gwinnett wins Consolidation at City of Palms Classic beating Mater Del California.  Louis Williams scored 28 points in the victory.  Mike Mercer scored 18 points.  South Gwinnett also met up with another Georgia top team Dunwoody Wildcats.  South Gwinnett won the game 74-65 and this game was close.  Kierre Jordon led Dunwoody with 18 points, Jr. Anjuan Wilderness scored 17 points, South Williams scored 24 points and Mercer 18 points.

 

Kingdom of the Sun- Stephenson beats Banneker 63-55.  The high scorer for Stephenson was Alade Aminu who scored 18 points and Deandre Coleman scored 15 points.  For Banneker, Tay Spann scored 23 points and Michael Jackson 10 points.  Both Banneker and Stephenson were eliminated from the tournament.

 

 

 

 

Harry Douglas

November 17, 2004

 

 

Stockbridge rolls over Fayette County 77-60.  Signee Markell Humphrey scored 23 points and Brandy Ramsey scored 13 points.  Sandy Creek beats up on Luella 64-46.  Aaron Carruthers went off scoring 27 points.  6-7 Kevin Lofts scored 18 points with 9 rebounds.  Henry County got some good performance from Sr. Herman Mains who scored 18 points.  Sr. Marvis Duffie scored 19 points.  Rockdale County Darryl Stinson scored 14 points.  McEachren downs Marietta 66-64.  North Cobb 6-4 Mike Lusk scored 37 points in victory over Osbourne 62-48.  Wheeler beats up Berkmar 83-60.  Sharund Curry scored 25 points.  

 

 

 

GA HS State Finals

 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

 

March, 2004

 

 

 

We would like to thank all who were involved with us in Georgia High School Sports.  The coaches, players and parents thank you all for the emails of your stats about players.  We also thank the sport writers who have done a great job on high school sports, such as Derrick Malone (AJC), Kent Mitchell (AJC), Rob Martin (AJC), Jay Stone (AJC), Curtis Bunn (AJC), and Rob Morton (AJC), Will Hammock (Gwinnett Daily Post), Larry Williams (4 shot), Jason Williams (4 Shot), Todd Cline (Gwinnett Daily Post), Chris Deigham (Macon Telegraph), Chris Lowlar (USA) and the list goes on. We encourage you all to keep up the good work. 

 

The State of Georgia Class of 2004 will go down as being the best class ever in Georgia.  6'11" Dwight Howard will enter the NBA Draft, 6'8" Josh Smith will also enter the NBA Draft.  It is a possibility that 6'11" Randolph Morris will enter would enter the draft.  6'2" Toney Douglas (Auburn) is one of the best players that will be mentioned in Georgia for a long time.  Many have stated that if Douglas was 6'5"  he would be a first round draft pick.  6'5" Channing Toney (Georgia) came on strong at the end leading his Brookwood team to the Sweet Sixteen.  6'7" Dewayne Day (South Carolina), 6'3" Clifford Hammonds (Clemson), 6'8" Robert Dozier (Memphis), 6'3" Paul Delaney (UAB), 6'5" Mike Walker (Western Kentucky) and many others have signed D-1 scholarships.  The year 2004 Georgia Boys Hoops was the most publicized in the USA with three national televised games.  Three high school players have been selected to play in the McDonald's American Game.  Several players have been selected to play in major high school All-Star Games.  

 

Gwinnett County began to get noticed in Hoops like football, thanks to Mike Mercer and  Louis Williams.  All the good teams that Berkmar has had, no player could take the place of these two players.  Louis Williams has a chance to become the State All time Leading Scorer and someday will be a professional and a McDonald's All American.  6'6" Jr. Jared Cook of North Gwinnett is a good player.  

 

This year our staff did very good in our selection on teams and players.  If we missed you, please email us at YouthPstar2@aol.com.  Our scouting report goes out to over two hundred college coaches.  We will be around to events watching players on their summer team.  Remember players that you are only good as your last game.  Make sure you take the SAT, ACT more than once in your junior year.  You can apply on line at www.collegeboard.com.  Set goals for your self and pursue them and be a student athlete.    

 

The State Top Scorers are Toney Douglas 27.5ppg, 8.0 apg, 6.0, Louis Williams 26.0 ppg,  Dwight Howard 24 ppg, 15 rpg, 8 bpg and 4 apg; Dewayne Day 22 ppg; Randolph Morris 25 ppg, 17 rpg, 8 bpg and 3 apg; Clifford Hammonds 23 ppg, 10 rpg and 4 apg; Channing Toney 21 ppg, and Javious Stewart 20 ppg.  These players' stats averaged 20 or more this year.  Senior Toney Douglas of Jonesboro scored 40 points or more in 5 games and 30 or more points in 12 games.

 

Top Juniors are 6'3" Louis Williams, 6'6" Rasard Chase, 6'9" Uriah Hethington, 6'3" Mike Mercer, 6'1" Shamine Dukes, 6'6" Tay Spann, 6'5" Jay Brown, 6'3" Rasard Barrett, 6'2" Tobias Bruce, 6'5" Dwight Tolbert, 6'1" Courtney Houston, 6'4" Lancie Cannon, 6'0" Javoris Bradford, 6'5" Jared Cook, 6'8" Terrance Vinson, 6'8" Daniel Emerson, 6'9" Amdu Amino, 6'4" Eron Riely and 6'5" Antwon Pope.

 

Whitfield VS Southwest Atlanta Christian

 

SW Atlanta Christian came out in the first quarter and took control of the game.  They made Whitfield turn the ball over 7 times and capitalized the lead for SW Atlanta Christian of 17-5 at the end of the first quarter.  Sr. Dwight Howard did not score in the first quarter, but scored 12 points with 6 blocks and 9 rebounds in the second quarter.  The end of the half, SW Atlanta Christian led 35-22.  Whitfield's senior Ryan Lamb sparked the team and gave them life along with freshman Kelvin McConnell and freshman Cameron Heywood.  The end of the third quarter, SW Atlanta Christian led 47-32 and they continued to over power Whitfield.  Sophomore Javoris Crittenton showed up in the third quarter scoring 6 points for SW Atlanta Christian.  SW Atlanta Christian wins the game 63-45 over Whitfield Academy.    Dwight Howard put on a show scoring 26 points, 23 rebounds and 11 blocks; Soph. Jarvis Crittenton scored 12 points, Darryl Slack scored 8 points, Austin Dudley 8 points, and Aljamon Alexander 9 points.  For Whitfield, senior Ryan Lamb scored 10 points, Fr. Kevin McConnell 9 points, Fr. Dominic Knight 8 points and Fr. Cameron Hayward 12 points.  

 

SW Atlanta Christian are the 2004 Class A State Champions.  Sr. Dwight Howard stated that it feels good to win the State Championship after three attempts.  He also  stated that it's great to finish his high school career on top.  He mentioned that playing with his little brother was great for both of them.  He's passing the torch on to him.  Jahaziel Howard  is a 6'3" freshman.  Dwight and his family are first class people.  Howard would not comment on what he would decide, but I know he will enter the NBA.  Howard will be a lottery pick.  Next year this time, Howard will be $50 million dollars richer and it all came from good home training and hard work  By Dwight Howard's Mother and Father.

 

State 4- Championship 

 

Mays 59    Butler 53

 

Butler had seize control of this game for the first half with the score 21-15.  Sr. Levert Carter brought the house down with a thunder slam with a and one.  Butler took control on both offense and defense of rebounding.  Mays has started to come back with 2.40 minutes to go in the half.  Mays Calvin Booker and Brandon Emerson have been keeping Mays in the game.  Emerson was very strong in the paint.  the end of the first half, Butler led 24-19.  Levert Carter had 8 points and Mays Emerson scored 6 points.  Midway through the third quarter Mays brought the game within two points, 27-25.  Butler turned over the ball, attempted rushed shots and Mays capitalized.  The end of the third quarter, Butler led 35-31 over Mays. 

 

 

Emerson and Chase holds the cup

 

Although Butler was in control of the game, Mays kept the game close.  However, with 4.41 minutes left in the fourth quarter, Mays tied the game 41-41. Then Butler went ahead 44-41 with 31.0 seconds left.  Both teams kept missing free-throws.  Down the stretch, Butler missed four in a row and Mays senior Calvin Booker hit a big-time three pointer with 11.5 seconds remaining.  The game was tied 44-44.  The game went to overtime.  The fans for both teams were great.  Mays started out in overtime great and took a 4 point lead  50-46 with 2.14 minutes left.  Both teams were in the double bonus.  With 14.8 seconds left Mays went up 56-53 and won the game 59-53.  Mays top scorers were Sr. Calvin Booker scored 24 points, Brandon Emerson 13 points and 9 rebounds, Rasard Chase 10 points and 7 rebounds; For Butler, Sr. Ricky McGhee scored 16 points, Sr. Levert Carter scored 14 points and Sr. Marcus Curry scored 7 points.  Mays is 2004 GHSA 4-A State High School Champions and Butler is Runner Up.  

 

 

 

South Gwinnett VS Tift County

 

 

South Gwinnett came out in the first quarter taking control.  Jr. Louis Williams scored the first 6 points.  Tift County was hanging on. With 2:02 minutes left in the first quarter South Gwinnett led 12-11.  Jr. Dwight Tolbert kept Tift County in the game.  The end of the first, South Gwinnett led 20-13.  It was Louis Williams and Mike Mercer show all night.  South Gwinnett led 24-17 with 1.44 minutes before the half..  Jr. Dwight Tolbert was a horse for Tift County scoring 10 points with 6 rebounds.  Sr. Stanley Brownlee was not effective.  South Gwinnett put it on before the half leading 33-24.  Jr. Louis Williams scored 19 points at half-time and Tift County Jr. Dwight Tolbert scored 10 points.  In the third quarter, South Gwinnett came out smoking taking a command lead of 44-29.  South Gwinnett had its way with Tift County Blue Devils.  With 6.3 seconds remaining in the third quarter, sophomore Delano Howard hit a half court shot which put South Gwinnett ahead 55-33.  Jr. Louis Williams scored 10 points in the third and with 4.28 minutes left in the fourth quarter, he continued to do his thing.  Louis Williams scored 8 points half way through the fourth quarter and gave South Gwinnett the lead of 61-46. With 1.25 minutes remaining in the game, South Gwinnett led 72-49.  Junior Louis Williams and Jr. Mike Mercer put on a show.  The entire South Gwinnett team played very well.  South Gwinnett wins 75-49 and are 5-A State Champs.

 

Class 2-A

 

Randolph Clay 80  Carver-Atlanta 67

 

 

Randolph Clay led the game 16-10 with one minute left in the first quarter.  Randolph Clay was hitting boards and getting two and three chances at the baskets and holding Carver to one shot.  Randolph Shamaine Dukes and Lance Cannon were the force for Randolph Clay.  The end of the first quarter, the score was 18-14.  Randolph Clay took control at 1.52 left in the half leading 37-22.  Jr. Shamaine Dukes put on a show scoring and rebounding.  Randolph led the game 42-323 at the half.  Lance Cannon scored 15 points and Jarvis Bradford for Carver scored 14 points.  Carver made a run with 5.23 minutes left and brought the game within 14 points.  But coach Joe Williams called a time out to regroup his team.  Then Randolph Clay went on an 8-0 run and made the score 73-60.  Randolph Clay Lance Cannon scored 30 points, Chris Jackson 17 points, Rashad Lewis 10 points, and Shamaine Dukes 10 points.  Carver was led by Jarvis Bradford scored 30 points, Taj McCollough scored 15 points and Gianni Crouch scored 14 points.  Randolph Clay is your 2004 Class AA State Champions. 

 

 

5-A Girls Championship

 

 Stephenson 69  Collins Hill 62

 

The game was a classic.  Stephenson quickness and speed against Collins Hill was too much.  Fr. Maya Moore was great the first quarter. Stephenson Ashley Thomas and Rashawn Givens played solid.  The end of the first quarter, the score was 17-17.  The first half, the score was Stephenson 35-31 over Collins Hill.  Stephenson Ashley Thomas worked hard for 9 points and 7 rebounds.  The end of the third quarter, the score was 46-42 Stephenson.  With 1.17 minutes left in the fourth quarter, Collins Hill came back, but still trailing 58-61.  Stephenson won the game 69-62.  Stephenson are the Class 5-A Champions.  Sr. Ashley Thomas came down the court from coast to coast when they were down by one point with 48.5 seconds remaining.  This senior was determined to win.  Stephenson speed and quickness was too much for Collins Hill.  Jr. Chandrica Smith played very well and scored 13 points.  Rashawn Givens scored 10 points, Jr. Hia Davis scored 8 points, Fr. Ashlie Billinglea scored 6 points, Sr. Ashia Reid scored 10 points and Sr. Ashley Thomas scored 17 points.  Collins Hill was led by Maya Moore scoring 17 points,   Gretoya Kelly scored 18 points, Jasmine Herron scored 10 points and Shantell Black scored 7 points.

 

 

 

March 4, 2004

 

Butler VS Dunwoody

 

At the half, Butler was leading 38-34 over  # 1 ranked  Dunwoody.  Butler has been very effective in the paint.  Sr. Scott Edwards was unstoppable.  On the other hand, Dunwoody Sophomore Anjun Wilderness and sophomore Wesley Mincey were very effective for Dunwoody.  This was a tough game for Dunwoody to pull out.  The third quarter, Dunwoody worked themselves back into the game trailing only one point 54-53.  However, Butler upsets # 1 Dunwoody 64-62.  

 

 

 

 Mays VS Cairo

 

With 1.23 minutes left in the the first quarter, Mays seemed to be in control of the game.  At the end of the first quarter, Mays was leading 14-9.  Mays 6'6" Brandon Emerson left the game hurt.  It looks like Emerson caught an elbow to the head.  Mays led at the end of the first half 25-16.  Cairo Uriah Hethington kept Cairo around with his rebounding and he had a one thunder dunk.  The end of the third quarter Mays led 35-29.  Mays took control of the game around the 4:30 minute mark of the fourth quarter.  Mays was too physical and strong.  Deandre Broy was the floor leader for Mays.  Broy directed Mays the entire game.  Mays wins 59-43 over Cairo.  For Cairo Clifford Hammonds scored 19 points.  Mays Rashad Chase scored 24 points.  Mays will meet Butler for the 4-A Championship tomorrow at the Gwinnett Arena.  

 

Tift County VS Lithonia

 

Tift County jumped ahead right away on Lithonia 15-7.  The end of the first quarter, Tift County led 16-13.  At the half, Tift County was still ahead 29-28.  The game went back and forth.  Tift County went up on Lithonia 6 points with 3.21 minutes left in the half.  Lithonia 6'8" Robert Dozier made a couple of baskets to cut the lead to one point.  The end of the third quarter, the Tift County lead was still by one point 43-42.  Tift County pulled out a tough game defeating Lithonia 58-54.  Tift County played a superior game at the end making free throws to get the victory and advance to the State 5-A Final.  

 

South Gwinnett VS Beach

 

South Gwinnett led Beach at the end of the first quarter 21-16.  It's been all the Louis Williams show.  Williams scored 9 points in the first quarter and at the half, South Gwinnett was ahead 39-29.  South Gwinnett took control of the game.  Louis Williams, Mike Mercer and Delano Howell did all the work for south Gwinnett.  Beach 6'9" Curtis Brown had 4 points at the half.  South Gwinnett Louis Williams scored 14 points at half time.  The end of the third quarter, South Gwinnett led 49-46.  Beach came out at the half and took the lead by one point, but South Gwinnett relinquished the lead at the end of the third.  South Gwinnett wins 62-58.  Beach had plenty of chances but turned over the ball four times in a row.  At the end, Antwon Spann was fouled at the three point line and he made only one free-throw. 

 

 

 

March 2, 2004

 

Mays High School 6'6" Brandon Emerson was not going to be denied.  Emerson sparked Mays in their last two victories.  Emerson, who comes off the bench stated that he plays his role and is always ready to be called on.  Mays will play Cairo for the right to go to the Finals.  Emerson will play against two of his Atlanta Prep Stars Summer team mates Uriah Hethington and Clifford Hammonds.  Emerson stated that he's looking forward to it.  

 

Class A Whitfield who has taken a back seat to Landmark and SW Christian pulled off another big upset defeating Landmark twice this year.  Sr. Ryan Lamb scored 17 points, Kevin McConnell scored 20 points, Camroon Heyward scored 18 points and Dominic Knith 17 points.  Whitfield advances to the Final Four to play Dooly County.  

 

Southwest Atlanta Christian will play ECI.  SW Atlanta received big play from sophomore Javaris Crittenton who scored 25 points and Sr. Dwight Howard scored 21 points.  

 

Banneker whips Elbert County 53-50 to advance to the Final Four.  Michael Harris scored 19 points and Dominigue Griffin scored 11 points.  Banneker will play West Laurens Friday at the Macon Coliseum.  

 

Class AA Carver Atlanta 58 Wilkinson 45.  Carver Sr. Taj McCollugh scored 17 points with 7 rebounds.  Jr. Javaris Bradford scored 23 points.  Carver will play Manchester Thursday at Macon.  This is the first time in 30 years that Carver advanced to the Final Four.  Randolph Clay will play Apalachee in the other bracket.  

 

Class 5-A Tifton VS Lithonia at 5:30pm- Beach VS South Gwinnett at 8:30pm at the Gwinnett Arena Wednesday. 

 

Class 4-A Butler VS Dunwoody at 5:30pm and Cairo VS Mays at 8:30pm on Thursday at the Gwinnett Arena.  

 

By Staff

 

Lithonia VS Chattahoochee

In the beginning of the first quarter, Lithonia took control of the game.   Chattahoochee finally got it together in the last minute of the first quarter, Lithonia 14-9. With 4.28 left in the half, Lithonia went on a 8-0 run to take the lead 21-11.  Chattahoochee made a run to cut the game to a one point game, 24-23 at the end of the half time.  Lithonia took control in the third quarter.  Leon Williams scored 16 points, Omar London 19 points and Robert Dozier scored 18 points.  Sr. guard Darrell Smith pushed the ball and made good decision on the floor. Lithonia wins  71-56. 

 

South Gwinnett tied North Gwinnett at the end of the first quarter.  The game was a se-saw game.  South Gwinnett Louis Williams put a spark in the Comets with six consecutive points.  Half time South Gwinnett was leading 27-23.The end of the third quarter, South Gwinnett led 49-39.  Louis Williams took over down stretch hitting two big time NBA treys to keep them ahead. North Gwinnett brought the game within one point and had a chance to win with 46.5 seconds, but turned the ball over.  Louis Williams of South Gwinnett made North Gwinnett turn the ball over three times in a row.  The final score was 53-47.  Louis Williams scored a game high of 30 points.  North Gwinnett had solid play from Lee Burrell who scored 19 points, Jarod Cook scored 12 points and was a monster o the boards.  

 

 

 

Riverdale VS Savannah

Riverdale was down by as many as 14 points, 30-16, but the Raiders made a run before the half.  The end of the first quarter score was 16-15 Riverdale.  Tifton leads Riverdale at the end of the third quarter 45-38.  Riverdale 6'8" Fr. Gani Lawl kept Riverdale close with his inside present scoring scoring 8 points in the third.  During the fourth quarter, Riverdale brought the game within three points 45-42, then Tifton went on a 6-0 run to lead 49-42.  Tifton beat Riverdale 63-48.  

 

 

Morrow  vs  Savannah

 

Morrow at the end of the first quarter was behind 14-17.  Savannah's press caused Morrow to turn over the ball.  Trey Goss, Ronald Agullir and Adrian Grishby kept Morrow in the game the first quarter.   With 1.42 minutes left in the half, Morrow was down by two, 30-28.  Morrow led at the half 33-32.  this was a see-saw game.  Morrow made 21 turn over and both teams had over 50 fouls.  Morrow loses to Savannah 64-58.  Morrow finished the season 15-15.  Savannah will play Tifton for the right to advance to the Final Four.

 

 

Windsor Forest  VS  Coffee

 

Coffee put the pressure on Windsor Forest in the fourth and was down 14 points.  Coffee brought the game back to 55-50 with 4.06 left.  the spark for Coffee was 6'7" Maurice Edmondson, Sr. Kevin Harris and Jr. Deon Edwards.  With 3.49 left Coffee came back 55-54.  Windsor went with scoring for 4.00 with 3.26 minutes and went up 57-54.  Coffee County went up 58-57 with 2.49 left in the game.  Coffee defeated the Windsor Forest 71-67.  The come back was amazing by Coffee.  

 

 

Beach 16 Lowndes 11

The half went back and forth.  Beach led at the end of the  half time. Beach 6'7" Curtis Brown continued to impress, scored 6 points in the first half.  Lowndes Shalee Thomas was a horse on the boards in the first half.  Shalee scored 8 points.  The end of the third quarter, Beach leads Lowndes 31-18.  Beach wins the game in a blowout.

 

 

Lithonia 46- Brookwood 43

 

Lithonia pulled out a close game.  Sr. Robert Dozier scored 17 points with 14 rebounds; Omar Londen scored 13 points and Leon Williams scored 9 ponts.  Brookwood Channing Toney scored 16 points.

 

Chattahoochee 70 Norcross 57

 

Sr. Anthony Fisher was the floor leader for Chattahoochee.  Fisher scored 12 points, Sr. Greg Manning scored 14 points, Michael Oconner scored 13 points and Tony Nicholson scored 11 points.  Norcross Sr. Archie Midway led all scorers with 24 points.  However, the Cougars had balanced scoring from four players that made the difference. 

 

Stone Mountain 60 Marist 42

 

Sr. Ronald Bradford scored 16 points, Travis Mckenzie scored 14 points for Stone Mountain.  Stone Mountain put on a full court press that Marist could not with stand. The Pirates seem to be on a mission this year.  Look out for Stone Mountain in 4-A.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 26, 2004

 

Cairo's Uriah Hethington changed the game for the Syrupmakers.  Hethington blocked shot after shot and made Statesboro change their game plan.  There was no driving or slashing for Statesboro, whose game is slashing.  Every time that Statesboro came in the paint, Hethington blocked or altered their shot on the other hand.    Cairo went up on Statesboro late in the third quarter.  

 

 

Hammonds also  played good, tenacious defense.  For Statesboro, Ronnell Wooten was a very good player.  However, Statesboro didn't get much help from PG Kenny Chavers.  Chavers was held to 8 points and Courtney Houston scored 9 points.  For Cairo, Uriah Hethington scored 25 points, Clifford Hammonds scored 23 points with 12 rebounds and 6 assists.  Both Cairo and Statesboro played a very good defensive game and they were very athletic.  

    

Troup County 6'6" Courtney Billingslea, 6'3" Tobias Bruce, 5'10" Jon tucker and 6'7" Wesley West were too much for Douglas County for a victory of 83-77.  

 

Both teams played an up tempo game running up and down the floor.  The game was close throughout, but Troup County 6'6" Courtney Billingslea was unstoppable in the paint scoring 19 points, 10 rebounds and 4 blocks.  Tobias Bruce scored 17 points, Jon Tucker scored 18 points and Martez Ferrell scored 13 points.  Troup County had good balance scoring.  the match with Cairo will be a good game.  

                      

 

Douglas County Jr. Jenning was very effective for Douglas County.  Jenning scored 19 points, PG Ricky Dobbs 14 points, Shardonavon Carawford 10 points and Quinton Lindley scored 11 points.  

 

By Staff

 

 

North Gwinnett Wins in Overtime 54-47 Over Stephenson.  The Bulldogs played very good defense against Stephenson.  The game went back and forth in what was a great high school game.  Stephenson Jr. 6'7" Alade Aminu played well in the paint and scored a game high of 22 points.  The Bulldogs Sr. Lee Burrell caught a fire for the Dogs knocking down jumpers.   Burrell scored  22 points and  Jr. Jared Cook scored s16 point. 

 

 

By Mike Patrick

 

 

South Gwinnett 62 Lassiter 46- South Gwinnett ran away with this one.  Jr. Mike Mercer scored 18 points with 6 assists for the Comets.  Mercer controlled the team.  The game was close in the third quarter with a 31-29 lead.  The Comets went on a 14-2 run and put the Trojans in a bigger hole that was never recovered.  Jr. Louis Williams did not have a good shooting night shooting 9 for 23.  South only led by a scored of 27-26 at the half.  South Gwinnett will meet North Gwinnett this Saturday for the right to go to the Final Four.  

 

Georgia Boys Prep High School Hoops News

 

Jonesboro Senior 6'2" Toney Douglas has been selected to the Parade All-American.  Senior 6'11" Randolph Morris and 6'11" Dwight Howard have been selected in the finalist of Prep Nassmith Award.  Dwight Howard, Randolph Morris and Josh Smith also have been selected to the McDonald's All American Game.  Toney Douglas has been selected to play in the Adidas All American Super Star Game.  Toney has scored 2,404 points in his high school career.  

 

 

 

 

 

February 22, 2004

 

 

Jonesboro, Wheeler, Lovejoy gets knocked out of State Playoff.  Community Christian may be the best high school team in Georgia.  Sr. Toney Douglas has the heart of a Lion and goes down with a big-time performance56-60.  Dave Boyd bounces back with a new team.  

 

 

 

Jonesboro High, two times Final Four team played in front of 3500 streaming fans at Tifton county.  Jonesboro fell behind 18 points, the biggest lead anyone ever had on them 47-29.  Sr. Toney Douglas was in foul trouble with three fouls by the half time.  Douglas played with four fouls at the 5:39 minutes of the third quarter.  Suddenly Sr. Toney Douglas took over scoring 16 points consecutive points for the Cardinals which brought the game to 58-56 Tifton lead. With 33.8 seconds left on the clock, Jonesboro had a chance to win.  Douglas had the ball getting ready to shoot, but Tifton County's 5'1" Michael Phillips ran down the floor and knocked the ball out of Toney's hand. Coach Toney stated that Toney Douglas is a great player.  For Tifton, Stanley Brownlee scored 21 points, Dwight Tolbert 17 points and Thomas Hightower 13 points.  For Jonesboro, Darrell Robertson 15 points, Kenny Harris 12 points. and Toney Douglas 25 points. Douglas ended with 2,400  high school career points.  

 

Riverdale Rolls Over Johnson of Savannah 72-59.  Riverdale Sean Hightower scored 18 points and Michael Wisdom scored 13 points.  Riverdale players dedicated the game to Marcus Johnson (17) who was gunned down Friday night.  Coach Dave Boyd of Riverdale makes another run at the State Championship. Last year,  Boyd took over Riverdale High team after coach Ken Ross retired.  

 

North Gwinnett Shocked Wheeler 68-56.  No more repeat for the Wildcats.  North Gwinnette was led by Jon Sizemore who scored 16 points and Jason Cook scored 10 points.  Mike Williams led Wheeler with 28 points.  

 

Morrow continues to surprise with a 61-55  win over Valdosta.  Omar Stephens scored 15 points and Calvin Goss scored 12 points.

 

Windsor Forest Upsets Lovejoy 65-63Coach Mac McConnell retires from Lovejoy.

 

Stone Mountain Upsets Cedar Shoals 72-63.  Ronald Bradford scored 20 points for Stone Mountain. 

 

Cairo Whips Spencer 51-35.  Senior Clifford Hammonds scored 23 points with 11 rebounds.

 

Brookwood Upsets South Cobb 58-55.  Senior Channing Toney scored 19 points. The second of the playoff will get tough for some teams.  5-A starts Wednesday at Mt. Zion in Jonesboro, GA, Thursday at the Macon Coliseum and Friday at Georgia Tech.  4-A begins Wednesday at Columbus Georgia Civic Center, Thursday at NW Trade Center.  Then the GHSA get the brackets for the remaining games.  

 

                                                                             

 

Community Christian Falls to Mt. Zion 78-64.  Community Christian is on the uprise.  Coach Lizzy Davis is bringing Oak Hill Academy to Georgia.  Davis in his first year at Community Christian and may be the best high school in Georgia.  6'4" Soph. Solomon Tat, 6'4" Olu Ashaolu and 6'9" Paulis Cibulskis played great against the top ranked Mt. Zion of Durham, NC.  Mt. Zion was loaded with 6'6" Brandon Rush, 6'10" Mohammed Tangara, 6'5" Roy Bright, 6'2" Albert Webber and 6'11" Shawn Taggart.  Through the third quarter, Community Christian hanged around; but Mt. Zion inside presence was too much for Community Christian.  Coach Lizzy Davis has a bright future.  5'10" Fr. Matt Dollar and 5'10" PG Tyrone Bramble showed a lot of promising.

 

 

 

 

February 18, 2004

 

Senior Toney Douglas became Clayton County All-time Leading Scorer.  Douglas who has been a starter for three years at Jonesboro High School has scored 2,379 points.  Douglas also claim the title for being the highest player in the state this year with 35 ppg.  Douglas also became one of the state of Georgia Top High School Scorer ever, and  has led Clayton County in scoring for three years in a row.  In addition, for the third consecutive year, Toney Douglas has led his Jonesboro High School team back to the State Playoff after losing 10 seniors.  Toney Douglas record came against Henry County High School in the Semi-finals of the Region Playoff at Houston County. Douglas scored a game high of 29 points in a last second shot lost of 61-59 against Henry County.

 

Morrow 86-83 Over Henry County- Morrow Calvin Goss scored 24 points and Omar Stephens scored 23 points.  Henry County Carvell Taylor scored 30 points and Emmanuel Wimbush scored 14 points. Morrow was an eighth seed and upset # 5 Stockbridge, beat Mt. Zion and defeated # 11 Henry County. Coach Jay Livingston did a great job with his Morrow team.  

 

South Gwinnett Louis Williams stepped up scoring 35 points in a big region championship game.  South Gwinnett defeated Norcross 72-65.

 

Beach takes out Johnson of Savannah.  Beach comes out of Region 3-5A # 1 seed.  Johnson of Savannah is # 2,  Savannah High is  # 3,  Windos Forest is #4 seed.  The First Round of the state1-5A begins this Friday.  

 

Wheeler 73-63 over South CobbSharund Curry scored 29 points and Mike Williams scored 18 points.  Wheeler is the #1 seed in Region 5-A.  South Cobb is the #2 seed and Chamblee is the # 3 seed, Harrison is the #4 seed.  

 

 

February 11, 2004

 

Toney Douglas is 19 points away from becoming Clayton County All-time Leading Scorer.  He has a total of 2,334 career points.  Jonesboro came out in the first quarter red hot and led Northside Warner Robins 15-11.  Senior Toney Douglas was on fire the second quarter scoring 10 consecutive points, putting Jonesboro ahead by 14 points.  Seniors Kenneth Harris, Jamal Lewis and Darrell Robertson played consistent throughout the game.  During the half-time, Jonesboro led 44-32 and Sr. Toney had 20 points.  Northside Warner Robins tried to stay in the game with junior 6'6" Kenneth Ward who was effective in the paint.  Ward's game high was 16 points.  The end of the third quarter, Jonesboro led 59-44.  Senior Toney Douglas took over the game scoring a game high of 42 points, leading Jonesboro to victory 86-65.  Jonesboro had four players in double figures: Sr. Kenneth Harris 17, Sr. Jamal Lewis 13, Sr. Darrell Robertson 12 and Toney Douglas 42Freshman Brandon Lucas scored 2 points, but had 5 assists, 2 steals and 2 rebounds. 

 

Gross & Stephen saved the Day for Morrow Mustangs.  Sr. Calvin Gross was determined not to lose tonight.  He scored a game high of 24 points and Sr. Omar Stephen game high was 23 points.  Stockbridge was led by Derrick McFarland, who scored 22 points, Markel Humphrey 17 points and Calvin Newson 14 points.  In Region 2-5A, Jonesboro, Morrow, Henry County and Warner Robins will advance to the State Playoff.  The second round of the region game is Friday at 5:30pm in which Jonesboro will take on Henry County and Warner Robins takes on Morrow at 8:30pm.

 

February 7, 2004

 

Stockbridge Markel Humphrey led the Tigers  to a 24-1 record.  Humphrey is 6'3", 175 pounds and is one of the best players in the Region 2-5A this year.

 

North Clayton 53, Woodward 33.  Sr. 6'6" Josh Brewster scored 17 points and has been phenomenal for the Eagles.  Brewster is averaging 18 ppg, 8 rpg and 3 bpg.  North Clayton record is 15-9.  Look out for the Eagles in the playoff.  

 

Douglas County 97-84 in Over time  win over Forest Park.   Ralph Jennings scored 29 points and Rick Dobbs scored 22 points.  For Forest Park, Anthony Harvey scored 25 points.  

 

Eastside rolls over Rockdale County 77-39. Senior Tyler Fisher scored 21 points.  

 

# 2 Landmark Christian Academy crushes Heard County 85-58.  Sr. Randolph Morris scored 35 points with 22 rebounds.  Trey Souder scored 11 points.  

 

Crim 71 Groves 63.  Inquoris Johnson scored 35 points.  Union Grove Brandon Bivins scored 16 points and Greg Davis scored 7 points.  

 

# 10 Lithonia 79 Lakeside-Dekalb 53. Lithonia Omar London scored 12 points and Robert Dozier scored 10 points.  

 

# 5 South Atlanta Gets by Tri Cities 64-59.  Marcus Starden scored 11 points, Cordell Edwards scored 14 points and George Fudge scored 14 points.  Darius Barnes scored 17 points for Tri Cities.

 

The regular season has ended.  Coming next is the Region Playoff, then State.  We hope that you have enjoyed this year of  high school boy's basketball coverage.  Players remember that you are only good as your last game.  You can throw out all the records.  Everybody is even.  Please bring your A game or you will be a sent home package.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 3, 2004

 

 

Georgia is the Mecca for 2004 Hoops.  6'11" Dwight Howard and 6'11" Randolph Morris clash on ESPN2 before 5,000 plus fans.  6'2" Toney Douglas is leading the State in scoring 37 ppg.   He's one of the  Smith of Georgia is doing his thing at Oak Hill Academy  in Mouth of Wilson, VA.  Will Morris, Smith and Howard enter the NBA Draft?

 

 

In the two previous games against 6'11" Dwight Howard, 6'11" Randolph Morris has pulled down 40 rebounds, 50 points and 8 blocks.  Morris has a NBA  body, moves it well and dominates in the paint.  Morris has developed a lot within two years.  He has much more work, but with the product that the NBA has, Morris has a great shot at being a top 15 pick in the upcoming draft.  My source tells me that Morris is currently a Top 20 pick, which makes me believe that Morris will go to the draft.  6'11" Dwight Howard, who is the number one player in the country is a dead lock to be drafted in the Top 5.   According to Howard's former AAU coach , Howard has always had skills.  Coach Douglas stated that he used to push Howard hard and had him to bring the ball up the court as a center. Douglas also stated that he did know that Howard would grow to seven feet.  Howard went to two AAU National Final Four with Coach Douglas Atlanta Prep Stars team 13 under and 11 under.

6'2" Toney Douglas is a combo guard who will beat a team by himself.  Douglas has the total package.  If he was 6'4" or 6'5" he would be a top NBA draft pick out of high school.  This year Douglas drew double team, diamonds and box one.  After watching all the guards this year, Douglas is in my Top 5 Guard list in the country.  Douglas is also the best scorer in the country.  Toney Douglas does not get the notoriety such as Dwight Howard or Randolph Morris or Josh smith; but I guarantee you that when Douglas gets to college many will know who he is.  

6'8" Josh Smith who was a teammate of Howard and Morris is having a Stellar year.  Smith has Oak Hill Academy undefeated and will also enter the draft.  He has great size and is very strong for a small forward.  Smith also shoots the ball well.

 

Smith, Howard and Morris could make history.  Never before has a state had three players to enter the NBA draft out of high school and that have played on the same AAU team. The Class of 2004 is the best class that has ever assembled.  This class may have 30 to 40 players to play in the NBA.  The state of Georgia could seven.

 

6'11" Dwight Howard 25 ppg, 18 rpg, 6 bpg and 4 apg

6'11" Randolph Morris 25 ppg, 17 rpg, 4 bpg, 2 apg

6'2" Toney Douglas 37 ppg, 7 rpg, 5 apg, 2 bpg, 2 spg.

6'8" Josh Smith 22 ppg, 12 rpg, 4 bpg

 

 

Henry County Gets by Jonesboro 78-71.  Jonesboro Toney Douglas puts up a fight scoring 33 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals in the last home game.  Henry County was led by Carvell Taylor who scored 18 points and Emmanuel Wimbush who scored 12 points.

 

Carver beats Riverdale 62-54.  Riverdale came into the game ranked # 14 in the state by Court Master.  For Carver Eric Washington scored 16 points and Ricki Darden 13 points which put Carver over the top.  

 

Stone Mountain wins in Overtime 49-46.  Stone Mountain finished the season 22-3.  Travis McKenzie scored 12 points, Ronald Bradford 15 points.  Duquesne signee Brian Kelly scored 21 points.

 

Douglas County Ralph Jenning drops 46 points in over time victory over Sandy Creek 95-93.  Sandy Creek Jr. Aaron Caruthers scored 39 points in the lost.  Sandy Creek Charles Belton scored 16 points.

 

Dunwoody 90 Chamblee 70.  Anjuan Wilderness scored 20 points.  Dunwoody remains undefeated 22-0.

 

Griffin Jr. Jay Brown scored 33 points in the victory over Kendrick 73-66.

 

Houston county 78 Morrow 73.  Morrow Calvin Goss scored 24 points and Marcus Northern scored 13 points for Houston county.

 

Lithonia 76 Douglas 52.  Robert Dozier scored 20 points and Omar London scored 21 points.  For Douglas, Tony Greene scored 28 points.

 

Mays Rashard Chase scored 28 points in victory over McNair 68-51.

 

 

 

January 23, 2004

 

Each week Court Master will bring its perspective on Georgia High School Hoops

 

Jonesboro High School has enjoyed a lot of success the past 3 years and the success keep coming.  Jonesboro High School Basketball Coach Mack Cain recently received his 100th win against Wilcox Central of Alabama.  The game against Mt. Zion on Friday night was his 101st win.  Coach Mack Cain thanked Mr. Douglas and his wife for bringing their two sons to Jonesboro.  Harry and Toney Douglas helped to make this success happened.    Coach Mack Cain has taken Jonesboro to two final Fours and one State final.  He has compiled 70 wins in the last three years.  Currently, Jonesboro is 13-5 and is ranked # 11 in the state by Court Master.    In the last seven games, Toney Douglas has scored 45, 45, 38, 36, 35, 28 and 35 points.  Jonesboro has won their last 4 games.  Douglas is accomplishing these numbers in Class 5-A, the toughest basketball region in the state. 

 

 

Toney Douglas reached his 2,000 mark several games ago and was honored on Friday night.  He has reached this quicker than any other Clayton County player in history.  He's the best player that has ever played in the county which produced players such as Josh Powell, Karl Hollingsworth, Chris McFarland, Jason Floyd and  Tobias Brinkley.  Douglas stands alone.  Douglas broken many of his high school records. In a season last year, Douglas scored 970 points and 8 games consecutive games with 30 or more points.  Douglas currently has 2,237 points and the County Record is 2,322.  The State of Georgia Record is 2,600 plus.  Toney Douglas will definitely be a lock for the Georgia High School Hall of Fame.  

 

 

Former Georgia Tech and Jonesboro High School Jason Perry's baseball jersey was retired.  Perry broke all kind of records at Jonesboro High School.  His baseball coach was Don Corr.  Jason Perry currently plays with the Oakland A's.  

 

 

After the honors, Jonesboro took on Mt. Zion and it was Toney Douglas's show.  Douglas was unstoppable with 23 points at half-time.  Sr. Jamal Lewis played with a lot of intensity scoring 8 points with 4 rebounds and 2 steals.  Toney Douglas scored 35 points with 6 rebounds, 2 blocks and 2 steals.  Kenneth Harris scored 8 points with 4 rebounds.  Harold Walker scored 8 points and Darrell Robertson scored 8 points.  Mt. Zion Allen Smith scored 11 points, Jeremy Steele 13 points and Anthony Snell 10 points.  

 

Lovejoy Crushed Mundy Mill 49-29.  Michael Sloan led the way with 16 points.  Sloan brought the house down with some rim rocking dunks.  Derek Brooks scored 10 points.  

 

# 6, 5-A Stockbridge Pounds Morrow 67-54 Charles Lane scored 16 points and Calvin Newsome scored 15 points and Markel Humphrey scored 19 points.  Morrow was led by Calvin Goss who scored 13 points.  Omar Stephens scored 11 points. 

 

# 3 Chattahoochee Rolls over Woodstock 78-57.  Sr. Anthony Fisher scored 32 points.  

 

# 1, 4-A Dunwoody Goes Wilderness on South Forsyth 81-52.  Sophomore Ajuan Wilderness goes for 32 points and 12 rebounds and Chris Thomas scored 21 points.  Dunwoody remains undefeated 18-0.

 

Creekside 69, MLKing 55.  Quandavious Brown scored 21 points and Gary Springer scored 12 points wit 10 rebounds.

 

# 15, 5-A Henry County Gets by Warner Robins 77-75.  Cornelius Edwards scored 19 points, Carvell Taylor 15 points and Emmanuel Wimbush 10 points.  Henry County is 14-4.  

 

Griffin 63, Upson Lee 43 Griffin Jay Brown led all scorers with 26 points.  

 

Houston County 63 Eagle's Landing 51.  Shawn Bronson scored 16 points with 15 rebounds.  Marcus Northern scored 11 points.

 

 

# 1, 5-A Norcross Remains undefeated with a 61-25 win over Duluth.  Archie Midway scored 13 points.

 

Montgomery County 66, Wheeler 50.  Dewayne Day scored 30 points and Trammell Wooten 16 points.  

 

 

 

January 20, 2004

 

Riverdale Upsets # 12 Lovejoy.  The Raiders who are coached by Dave Boyd.  Rivderdale got some solid play from Demarcus Patrick who scored 10 points, Michael Wisdom 13 points, Bryan Oates 16 points, Sean Hightower scored 11 points and freshman Ganil Lawal scored 10 points.  The game was close throughout each quarter.   Lovejoy led at half time 34-29.  Going into the forth quarter, Riverdale went on a 16-8 run to take the lead 46-41.  Lovejoy had a couple of chances to send the game into overtime, but they did not capitalize.  Michael Sloan led all scorers with 18 points, Deshon Pryor 16 points and Vernard Hoover 11 points.  

 

Morrow goes into overtime to win 70-68 over Eagle's Landing.  Calvin Goss scored 19 points for Morrow Omar Stephen scored 13 points.  Eagle's Landing Kevin Smith led all scorers with 26 points.  

 

Henry County Whips on Mt. Zion 70-48.  Henry County received a balanced scoring attack.  Carvell Taylor scored 15 points, Cornelius Edwards scored 10 points and Emmanuel Wimbush scored 17 points. Mt. Zion Allen Smith scored 14 points and Derrick Slaughter scored 16 points.

 

# 1 Dunwoody beats up on # 5 Marist 57-43, giving Marist its first lost.  Dunwoody remains undefeated 17-0.  Sophomore Aujuan Wilderness scored 19 points.

 

Griffin Jay Brown scored 24 points to lift Griffin over Jordon of Columbus 76-57.

 

Lithonia knocks off Cedar Grove 66-40.  Senior Robert Dozier scored 14 points and sophomore Chris Calvin scored 12 points.  

 

DOUGLAS IS HOT, HOT HOT!

Toney Douglas in his first 16 games has put up ridicules numbers.  Douglas is averaging 35 ppg, 7.5 rpg and 4.0 apg.  In his last 8 games, he has scored 47, 34, 26, 36, 30, 36, 48 and 35 points.  Nationally, there is no other player that has put up these kinds of numbers.  This 6'2", 185 lbs. Combo Guard may be the best player at his position in the country.  Many say that if he was 6'4" or 6'5", the NBA would be calling him.  No joke! Toney Douglas is the real deal. 

 

 

 

January 17 , 2004

 

6'2" pounds Toney Douglas of Jonesboro reaches a milestone of 2,122 points in the last two games.  Douglas scored 86 points, 15 rebounds and 7 assists.  He has broken most of Clayton County's records.  Soon he will break the county record for most points scored. Karl Hollingsworth holds the record of 2,322 points.  In 16 games, Toney Douglas has averaged 32 ppg, 7.5 rpg and 4.0 apg .  Douglas has been a consistent player for the Cardinals.  On Friday night, he helped his team to get a victory over a very tough Morrow team.  Morrow was tough, but Douglas was fearless all night with Morrow running a triangle-two and a box-one on him.  Jonesboro senior Kenneth Harris, junior Stephen Philaw and junior Harold Walker gave Jonesboro a spark with their tenacious play.  Senior Toney Douglas was 14-16 from the free-throw line and 7 for 10 from the floor.  The Jonesboro team was too strong for Morrow to handle.  Morrow's Calvin Goss scored 23 points and Omar Stephen 16 points.  Jonesboro's Kenneth Harris scored 8 points, Harold Walker scored 8 points and Toney Douglas scored 38 points.  

 

On January 18th Jonesboro went on the road and defeated  Houston County 65-60.  Toney Douglas put on a shooting clinic by scoring 48 points with 7 rebounds and 3 assists in the victory.  Senior Jamal Lewis scored 6 points.  Jonesboro is 12-5.

 

North Cobb Upsets  # 3 5-A Wheeler 68-63.  Matt Alexander scored 21 points ad gave the Wildcats trouble all night.  Wheeler Sharund Curry scored 19 points and Mike Williams scored 11 points.  

 

 

# 5 Campbell 5-A Rolls Over McEachren 92-82.  Galen Gardenwhite goes off for 44 points.  Jay Anderson scored 16 points and McEachren Jay Mency scored 27 points.

 

# 2 Chattahoochee 5-A barely gets by Murry County 65-56.  Anthony Fisher scored 19 points, Michael O'Conner scored 18 points and Greg Manning scored 15 points. 

 

# 2 Dunwoody 4-A Beats up on Forsyth Central 102-60.  Kris Thomas scored 28 points and Anjuan Wilderness scored 25 points.  

 

# 10 5-A Lithonia Defeats Redan 77-52Robert Dozier scored 18 points and Omar London scored 18 points.  Lithonia improves to 12-3.  

 

# 1 Norcross 5-A keeps winning 64-50 Over Meadowcreek.  Norcross improves to 17-0.  Archie Midway scored 19 points.   

 

January 18, 2004

 

Shiloh slows down.  Toney gets a victory 60-51 over Brookwood.  Marcus Womack scored 19 points.  Shiloh is now 15-2.  Channing Toney scored 19 points for Brookwood. 

 

Landmark gets by WD Mohammed 52-48.  6'11" Randolph Morris scored 34 points with 17 rebounds for the victory.

 

Campbell eases by North Cobb 71-65.  Jay Anderson scored 19 points.  North Cobb Michael Lusk scored 18 points.  Campbell improves to 17-2.

 

Eagle's Landing Upsets # 12 Warner Robins 5-A 45-44.  Kevin Smith scored 13 points and Marvin Brown 14 points.  Warner Robins Nick Butler scored 16 points.  

 

# 9 4-A Griffin Defeats Banneker 58-48.  Ronald Goggin scored 23 points.  Bannekar 6'8" Stefon Pope scored 16 points with 15 rebounds and 6 blocks.  

 

# 13 5-A Lovejoy 66 Starr's Mill 53.  Derek Brooks scored 22 points, Michael Sloan 20 points and Deshon Pryor scored 11 points.  Caleb Graham scored 25 points for Starr's Mill.  Lovejoy improves to 14-4, 12-1 in region.  

 

# 1 4-A South Atlanta Pays Back ML King 70-60 Victory.  Marcus Starden scored 17 points.  Martin Luther King Larry Diamond scored 29 points.

 

# 1 1-A Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy gets by Whitfield Academy 67-63.  Dwight Howard scored 18 points with 10 rebounds and 10 blocks.  Whitfield Jarvis Bronner scored 14 points and Ryan Lamb scored 14 points. 

 

# 7 5-A Stockbridge Beats Cross-town Rival Henry County 87-83.  Stockbridge Calvin Newsome scored 23 points and Markel Humphrey scored 21 points.  Henry County Carvell Taylor scored 32 points.  

 

# 12 Jonesboro gets by Houston County 65-60.  Toney Douglas scored 48 points (including eight 3's) with 7 rebounds and 3 assists.  Douglas went 19-23 from the floor and 4 for 4 from the free-throw line.  

 

Mays 47 Douglas-Atlanta 43.  Mays Brandon Emerson scored 14 points, Rasard Chase 12 points and Desmond Williams 8 points.  Douglas High Tony Greene scored 12 points and Joshua White 8 points.  

 

 

This week after seeing all of the region 5 team play, I'm convinced that region 2-5A is the best and the toughest region.  Jonesboro, Stockbridge, Henry County, Warner Robins and Morrow can play with anyone.  The region had four teams in the Top 15 in the state.  

 

The Jonesboro Cardinals coaching staff did not have a game plan for their opponent who plan to box and double team All-State Guard Toney Douglas.   Jonesboro started out with a 14-4 lead and 21-18 halftime score with many opportunities to win the game.  Douglas team mates did not get the ball to him when he was open which frustrated Douglas.  Jonesboro was also out-rebounded 25-12 with mostly offenses put back for Warner Robins.  Jonesboro has a good team and should not lose.  I still think they are the best team in the region.  However, both players and coaches have to have better game strategies because the opponents seem to know Jonesboro's game strategies.  Jonesboro's  Kenny Harris had a good night scoring 19 points.  Warner Robins Nick Butler scored 22 points.  

 

Campbell 69 Kennesaw Mt. 60.  Jay Anderson 22 points in victory.  Galen Gardenkite 14 points.  

 

Chattahoochee 79 Pope 52.  Anthony Fisher scored 22 points with 5 assists in the victory.  Greg Manning scored 12 points and Michael O'Connor scored 9 points.  

 

Creekside 68 - McNair 58.  Quadavious Brown scored 29 points and Gary Springer scored 21 points in the victory.  

 

Douglas County 80 North Clayton 72.  Ralph Jennings scored 28 points and Rick Dobbs scored 22 points.  North Clayton Josh Brewster scored 22 points and Jamal Dovers scored 14 points.

 

Lovejoy 75 Fayette County 64.  Michael Sloan scored 18 points, Deshon Pryer 12 points, Derek Brook 13 points and Faderain Thompson scored 17 points.

 

 

Redan knocks off SW Dekalb 73-44.  Trae Goldston scored 22 points and Chris Williams scored 20 points with 13 rebounds.

 

Riverdale 79 McIntosh 47.  Sean Hightower scored 20 points, Michael Wisdom 13 points and Armis Hardy 11 points.  

 

South Gwinnett 69 Dacula 61. Louis Williams scored 28 points and Mike Mercer 16 points.

 

Spencer 67 Griffin 59.  Adrian McLarin scored 21 points, Donovan Williams 15 points.  Griffin Jay Brown scored 19 points.  

 

Stone Mountain 61 Mays 52.  Ronald Bradford scored 19 points, Travis McKenzie 14 points.  Brandon Emerson scored 9 points, Rashard Chase 14 points and Desmond Williams scored 10 points. Stone Mountain is ranked # 7 and Mays # 9 by GAbasketball.net.

 

 

 

Week of Upsets 1/6/04

 

Jonesboro players Get Suspended for a Key Region Game.  Stockbridge came into Jonesboro ranked # 8 in the state by www.gabasketball.net and # 9 by Court Master.  Jonesboro is # 7 respectively by both polls.  Jonesboro led most of the game and went up by 7 points at one time.  Stockbridge was a very stubborn team.  The Tigers led at the end of the third quarter 48-46.  Senior Toney Douglas definitely was the superior player on the floor. Single-handed he kept Jonesboro in the game.  Douglas at the half had 16 points and 5 rebounds.  Coach Mark Andrews continued to guard Toney Douglas with two players at a time with three at 3:20 mark of the fourth quarter.  Douglas was exhausted.  Stockbridge 6'4" Charles Lane petty much set the tone for Stockbridge at 4:32 mark of the second quarter.  Lane came down the lane and threw down tomahawk slam jam in your face and brought the house down. Stockbridge went on a 10-3 run at the beginning of the fourth quarter with Jr. Markel Humphrey for Stockbridge hitting two back-to-back 3's to put Stockbridge in position to win the game 66-54.  Jonesboro Toney Douglas finished the game with 29 points, 9 rebounds, 4 steals and 3 assists.  Jonesboro turned the ball over 11 times, was out rebounded and only one player in double digit.  Stockbridge was led by Jr. Markel Humphrey who scored 16 points, Calvin Lane 15 points, Calvin Nelson 11 points and David Stephens 6 points.  

 

# 1 Norcross by Court Master Prep Poll beats # 1 Norcross by gabasketball.net in a big region game 62-60.  Norcross Archie Midway took on super juniors Louis Williams, Mike Mercer of South Gwinnett.  The game went down to the wire with Norcross coming out on top.  Sr. GA Southern signee Archie Midway scored 20 points, junior Louis Williams scored 21 points and junior Mike Mercer scored 17 points for South Gwinnett.  

 

# 3 Wheeler Goes Down to Kennesaw 60-55.  Wheeler has two region lost.  The Cats are ranked # 3 with a 11-2 record.  Wheeler's Sharand Curry scored 21 points.  Kennesaw's Justin Shelf scored 21 points and Bryant Dun scored 13 points.  Wheeler's Mike Williams scored 14 points and Chris Hanna scored 9 points.  The Wildcats trailed by as high as 19 points, but brought the game to 55-52, but the Cats came up short.  

 

Morrow Calvin Gross led the Mustangs to victory over Mt. Zion- Jonesboro 69-60.  Omar Stephen scored 12 points and Mt. Zion Allen Smith scored 14 points.  

 

 

 

 

 

In this day of crossover, dribble and no-look pass it is refreshing to find a team and players that are working hard on what John Wooden taught fundamentals of the game.  While thousands of kids spend their time trying to be like Iverson or Lebron James, Louis Williams or Toney Douglas is working on being the best guard player on the Georgia scene.  Williams and Douglas are the purest guards that I've seen in Georgia in some time.  The most fundamental team is Chattahoochee.  This team is extremely discipline and very strong in character.  In Class 4-A May High School of Atlanta is clearly the best team.  This team is well balanced.  The general is 4'6" PG Deandre Broy, 6'7" Rasard Chase, 6'5" Brandon Emerson, 6'4" Desmond Williams, 6'4" Calvin Booker.  Mays will be a big force and may be the best Georgia High school.  In 1-A Southwest Atlanta Christian maybe be the best high school regardless of class.  SW Atlanta Christian won the Slam Dunk on Beach.

Cairo High School Clifford Hammonds is rising to high heights.  Hammonds is a two sport player and has offers for basketball and football. This week Hammonds will visit Wake Forest.  He will also visit Louisville, Clemson and Vanderbilt.  6'5" 195 pounds Brandon Emerson has good size and is very strong.  He has emerged to be a top player in Georgia High School Hoops.  Emerson is a big part of Mays success.  He is very athletic and strong.  College coaches Emerson hasn't fully developed.  

 

 

Griffin took on tough Thompson team.  From the start, the Bears took control of the game.  When Jr. Jay Brown wasn't in foul trouble, he was unstoppable in the paint.  Brown took over the game with his power and fitness.  Jr. Desmond Clemons was instrumental on the boards.  Clemons has serious hops, good size and needs work. Clemons finished the night with 10 points and 8 rebounds.  He's going to be a good one.  Jr. Guard Randrick Coggins scored 13 points including three 3's.  Sr. 6'5" Jeremy Hightower had 10 rebounds with 6 points.  Griffin's overall record is 10-2 and 5-0 in the region. Griffin lost their games from Groves of Savannah, GA and ML King of Atlanta.  

 

Stephenson forced a lot of turnovers from Lovejoy.  Guard Bryant Murry sparked the Jaguars to victory.  Sophomore Justin Rison, Jr. Deandre Coleman, Alan Aminu, Kykrel McGee are Stephenson famous five.   The Jaguars are  currently 9-3 over all and 1-0 in region 7-5A.  This region is interesting.  I have already picked Lithonia to win the region.  In January, Berkmar's transfer Stephen Davis will be eligible to play.    This will give Lithonia one of the toughest frontline in GHS Basketball with 6'8" Robert Dozier, 6'6" Stephen Davis and 6'6" Emzie Penny.  Lithonia is missing is missing a true point guard.  

 

Morrow takes out Warner Robins 72-58.  Sr. Combo Guard Calvin Goss scored 18 points in the victory.  Jr. Ronald Aguilar scored 11 points.  Morrow accomplished the unthinkable to beat the Demons in their house.  Our staff has been very impressed with the Morrow team.  

 

South Gwinnett barely gets by 3-A East Hall 78-71.  Jr. Louis Williams scored 27 points in the victory.  South Gwinnett will have a show down with # 1 Norcross on January 6th.

 

Stockbridge rolls over Houston County 54-45.  Markel Humphrey scored 14 points and Curtis Newscore scored 12 points.  Stockbridge run their record to 11-1.  Stockbridge will in a sow down with # 8 Jonesboro on January 6th for first place in their region. 

 

Martin Luther King keeps on winning with a 88-34 victory over Rockdale County.  Sr. Larry Diamond scored 17 points.  ML King is a third year school and is already competing on a high level.  Coach Mance is one of the few good Georgia high school coaches.  

 

 

Lovejoy gets by Mundy Mill 81-64.  Derek Brook, 6'3" Michael Sloan led the way with 20 points each.  Lovejoy controlled the game all night and led by as many as 18 points.  Mundy Mill's Coach Tu Williamham has mostly juniors and sophomores and gave it a good fight.  Chad Dobb and Chris Kimbro kept Mundy Mills close.  Jr. Ken Dorsey only had 2 points at the half and remained in foul trouble most of the game.  

 

 

 

 

Weekly Column 

 

By Harry Douglas

 

Throughout the month of November and December, no one has stepped forward and claimed that their team would be the team to defeat to claim the State Title in 5-A, 4-A, 3-A and 2-A.  All four classes are equal in talent.  The surprise teams in 5-A are South Cobb and   Shiloh Glyn Academy with Kwame Brown's younger brother.   South Cobb may be the best team in the region.  They have already defeated Wheeler and Campbell.  In 4-A the surprise is Coach Mance, ML King team who is currently ranked # 3 in the state.  Dunwoody with sophomore Antwon Wilderness who is currently ranked # 5 and Baldwin County in Milledgeville. 

 

When traveling from gym to gym around states I have noticed that  the players' skill level have decreased.  Fundamental basketball is hardly played and some of the coaching is not good.   I'm a fundamentalist and I love seeing basketball played at it purest.  I don't see that much in Georgia.  Chattahoochee  is a sound fundamental team and is the best that I have seen this year.  There are some great coaches such as Ike Chance at Cairo, Doug Lipscomp at Wheeler, Lee Hill at Statesboro, Ron Bell at Marist, Seth Vining at East Hall, Carter Wilson at Decatur, Courtney Brooks at SW Christian Academy, Coach Gwyn at Campbell, Tim Jordan at Savannah, and Tommy Blackster at Tift County. All of these coaches are very good teachers of the game.  There are some coaches on the rise, such as Frank Williams of Beach-Savannah, Maurice Triche at Sandy Creek, Tu Williamham at Mundy Mills and Kenneth Harris at Mitchell Baker.

 

Some of the finest players I have watched this year that have discipline and  skills are 6'11" Dwight Howard, 6'2" Toney Douglas, 6'2" Louis Williams, 6'2" Mike Mercer, 6'3" Archie Midway, 6'0" Mike Williams, 6'1" LaBrez Barber, 6'11" Randolph Morris, 6'2" Evams Jones, 6'2" Anthony Fisher, 6'0" Greg Manning and 6'2" Aurther Caruthers.  

 

After you have read my column feel free to respond with your comments and don't forget to identify yourself.  Court Master is the finest report of Georgia High School Hoops.  Coming soon is our Fall Top 150 Seniors, Top 75 Juniors, Top 50 Sophomores and Top 25 Freshman.  Remember, we are the source for college coaches.  Let us do your resume.

 

 

In 5-A Jonesboro rolls over Westside Macon 58-42.  Senior Toney Douglas took over game and led Cardinals to victory.  Senior Jamal Lewis scored 11 points for the Cardinals.  Freshman 4'7" Brandon Lucas sparked the Cardinals with his hustling.  Lucas had 4 steals, 4 points and 2 rebounds.  Jonesboro improved their record to 4-1.  Westside Macon was led by Larry Patrick scoring 16 points with 12 rebounds.  Patrick was a horse on the boards all night.

 

# 11 Stockbridge beats Houston County 60-49.  Junior Markel Humphrey scored 13 points and senior Calvin Newsome scored 15 points for Stockbridge.  Stockbridge improved its record 7-1. 

 

Columbia upsets # 3 MLK  78-55 in 4-A.  Columbia was led by Sr. Devario Hudson with 29 points and Brian Kelly for 15 points.  ML King came into the game undefeated in the region  knocked off Creekside, Westlake and Cedar Grove.  Larry Diamond led MLK with 16 points.  

 

Johnson-Savannah led by junior 6'5" Antwon Pope beats cross-town rival Groves 51-38.   Pope scored 19 points with 10 rebounds for Johnson.

 

Stephenson knocks off Southwest Dekalb 75-68.  Sr. Bryant Murry scored 13 points, Sr. Derek Floyd scored 9 points with 8 rebounds and Alade Aminu scored 21 points. 

 

# 6 South Atlanta in 4-A beats up on Creekside 59-40.  Sr. Marcus Sarden scored 24 points and Sr. Kudus Ogbar scored 20 points for South Atlanta.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 13, 2003

 

During the fist quarter, Mt. Zion fell behind 7-20.  Sr. Toney Douglas was having his way with 13 points at half-time, but somehow Douglas only touched the ball three times in the third quarter.  The Cardinals guards continued to turn the ball over12 times and they stayed in foul trouble for most of the night.  Coach Moore took advantage of Jonesboro's weakness and raised Mt. Zion's intensity higher than Jonesboro's.  Toney Douglas ended with 15 points and was 6 for 10 from the field.  Jamal Lewis for Jonesboro scored 7 points.   Mt. Zion Bulldogs was led by 6'3" Allen Smith who scored 17 points.  

 

South Cobb upset # 3 Wheeler 78-74.  Jr. Wesley Matthew was hot all night for South Cobb.  Matthew scored a game high of 28 points.  Wheeler's junior Sharund Curry countered with six 3's for a game high of 34 points.  

 

Cedar Grove knocks off Lithonia 75-50.  

 

ML King keeps on winning.  They defeated McNair 70-52.  Sr. Larry Diamond sparks King with 23 points.  

 

Stockbridge rips Morrow 82-66.  Jr. Markel Humphrey scored 17 points.  Calvin Newsome kept Derrick Mcfarlin to 15 points.  Jr. Ronald Aguilar led Morrow with 16 points. 

 

Jr. Bowers led North Clayton past Forest Park 49-47.  Bowers scored a game high of 16 points.  

 

 

 

December 10, 2003

 

Caruthers lead Sandy Creek to victory over North Clayton 59-54.  Anthony Caruthers scored a game high of 26 points.  SW Dekalb's Labrez Tay Barber on fire scored 41 points for their victory over Lakeside 84-81.   

 

 

Brookwood gets back on track after scoring a team 31 points in its previous game.  6'4" Channing Toney scored 30 points.  Brookwood 76 Collins Hill 62.

 

Jones County was led by 6'5" Croatia Petras Balacka scored 26 points.  Jones County defeated Peach County 63-52.

 

Tri Cities beat Crosstown rival Douglas High 50-45.  Rashad Wise scored 20 points.  Douglas Toney Green also scored 20 points.  

 

Forest Park Randy Jackson leads the Panthers to victory over Pebblebrook 87-82.  Jackson scored game high 26 points with four 3's.

 

SW Christian wins big!  Sophomore Jarvis Crittenden scored 18 points.  6'11" Dwight Howard had a monster game.  SW Christian 72 Our Lady of Mercy 41.

 

South Cobb upsets Campbell 60-55.

 

ML King upsets Creekside 69-68.  Larry Diamond scored 12 points, 6'10" Jesse Oglesby scored 10 points and Creekside's Springer scored 15 points.

 

 

Lovejoy gets by Starr's Mills 54-42.  Lovejoy Vernard Hoover scored 17 points and Michael Sloan scored 14 points.  

 

 

 

December 7, 2003

 

Jonesboro High School had a special jersey retirement ceremony Friday night for former standout player Harry Douglas IV who currently attends University of Louisville.  Harry led the Cardinals to two State Final Four, the State Final and led the football team to the State Playoff.  Harry played four years of varsity basketball scoring 1,398 points, 120 assists and 110 steals.  He was the first Boy's Basketball to have a jersey retired.  Harry stated, "It was a dream come true.  It's something that I have always dreamed of."  While speaking, Harry called his brother Toney to join him and stated that he owe it all to him since the time they began playing basketball in the yard.  Harry also thanked all of his teammates and students for their support.  

 

Jonesboro Cardinals makes a strong statement this weekend!  PG Toney Douglas is the best guard in the state. Douglas scored 21 points at half-time with a game high 36 points beating # 7 Houston county.  Darrell Robinson scored 16 points, Xavier Benjamin 13 points,  6'4" Kenneth Harris 9 points and Jamal Lewis 5 points.  Houston County 6'9" Daniel Northern was held to 16 points and Jordan Poole scored 13 points.  Jonesboro is off to a good start of 3-0 with two quality region wins.  

 

Lovejoy ease by Rockdale County 71-59.  Derek Brooks scored 18 points for Lovejoy.  

 

Stockbridge beats Henry County 82-70.  Markel Humphrey and Charles Lane each scored 16 points.

 

Mt. Zion of Jonesboro get their first win.  Allen Smith led the Bulldogs with 16 points. Mt. Zion defeated Northside 54-39.

 

No. 1 Campbell knocks out North Cobb 69-54.  Galen Gardenhite scored 17 points and Jay Anderson scored 15 points.  

 

No. 8 Wheeler rolls over Osborne.  Mike Williams scored 13 points.  

 

No. 10 Jonesboro beats Morrow 73-58.

 

 

SATURDAY RESULTS

 

By Staff

 

Bannekar 78 Berkmar 69- Bannekar Jay Spann scored 34 points and Michael Harris 24 points for the victory.

 

# 3 Chattahoochee beats Collins Hill 77-56.  Anthony Fisher scored 16 points and Greg Manning 14 points.  

 

Marietta's Bo Mason led the Blue Devils to victory 70-62 over Osborne Mason game high of 25 points.  

 

# 9 Norcross cruises to victory over south Forsyth 74-59.

 

 

This Weekend Top Performers

 

Toney Douglas of Jonesboro 71 points, 20 rebounds and 19 assists in 2 games.  

 

Ralph Jenning of Douglas County scored 38 points.

 

Tay Spann of Bannekar scored 35 points.

 

 

 

 

December 2, 2003

By Staff

 

Douglas Leads Jonesboro to Victory 67-46 

over Eagle's Landing 

Kenny Harris Played Big-Time

 

Coach Mack Cain Jonesboro Cardinals got off to a very slow start Tuesday night against Eagle's Landing.  It was the Cardinal's first game.  They came into the game with a number 10 ranking and one of the best players in the state 6'2" Toney Douglas.  Eagle's Landing hanged for two quarters.  Senior Toney Douglas had to make a big adjustment playing with some new players.  Although Toney's shot were not falling, he hurt Eagle's Landing with his all-around game.  Toney Douglas scored 23 points with 6 rebounds, 4 assists and caused three turnover. I was very impressed with Toney Douglas's strength and condition.  He's very strong and shows great leadership. 6'4" senior Kenneth Harris shocked the Cardinals with his big-time performance.  Harris scored 19 points with 4 rebounds and 2 blocks.  Jonesboro also had some fine play from 5'10" senior Jamal Lewis and 6'7" Darrell Robinson.  Jonesboro will be a very interesting team this year.  

Jonesboro Scorers: Toney Douglas 23 points, Kenneth Harris 19 points, Jamal Lewis 7 points, Harold Walker 4 points, Brandon Lucas 2 points Xavier Benjamin 5 points.

Eagles' Landing Kevin Smith scored 16 points and was the leader of the team.  

Jonesboro will take on a stronger team Houston County Friday night at Jonesboro High.  Houston County comes with 6'9" Daniel Northern and four returning starters with a Final 8 appearance last year. 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

Staff Writer

 

7 Ft. center Randolph Morris of Landmark Christian Academy  ranked # 28 by Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine is one of Georgia's top players has not yet signed a Letter of Intent.  Most of the top 100 players sign in November.  We think that Randolph Morris possesses a NBA body and he knows how to use it well.  This past summer Morris played very well at most major events.  I was there to  watch him and spend some time with him and also with Dwight Howard, Josh Smith and Toney Douglas.  Randolph  Morris may not have all the skills.  Neither did Stoudamire for the Phoenix Suns; but he was strong and powerful. I see Randolph Morris in that same mold.  Morris is big, strong and powerful.  I have also said that he may be the best big man when its all said and done.  I believe that Randolph Morris will enter the NBA draft this spring if he is a Top 15 pick.  If Morris decides to attend college, Georgia Tech will be the team to beat.  Morris's former high school coach at Landmark Willie Reese is very close to that family.  In addition, coach Hewitt has proven this year that he's a very good coach.  Morris will be great for Georgia Tech transition game because he runs the floor well.  However, Coach Tubby Smith's Cats also play transition.  During March and April, things will get interesting for Morris.

 

7Ft. Dwight Howard of Southwest Christian Academy has been projected to be a Top 5 pick for the NBA Spring Draft.  By next year, Dwight Howard could also easily be a 50 million dollar.  Dwight Howard would get a three-year guaranteed contract for about 20 million.  His shoe contract would be about 30 million.  That's not bad for someone just out of high school.  I believe it will happen, but God is blessing the right young man.  Dwight is one of the most humble young man you would ever want to meet.  The time that I have spent with Dwight he has never been disrespectful to me or anyone he comes in contact with.  Dwight would also bless the Kingdom of God, which most players don't. 

 

6'8" Josh Smith is also a NBA first rounder.  Randolph Morris, Dwight Howard and Josh Smith all played on the same AAU team.  The state of Georgia could have at least 5 to 6 players that could one day  play in the NBA.  Many say that if 6'2" Toney Douglas was 6'6", he would be the Lebron James of Georgia.  6'4" Channing Toney who is a deadly shooter has nice size. Included is also 6'8" Robert Dozier and 6'6" Dewayne Day.   All of these players could be in the NBA within the next four years. 

# 6 Lovejoy goes down to Fayette County Tigers 63-60. Stephon Pleasant for Fayette County was the high scorer with 24 points.  Michael Sloan for Lovejoy scored 21 points.  # 3 Chattahoochee rolls over Roswell 68-47.  Corey Manning scored 22 points. # 8 Norcross wins again. Archie Midway  was on fire for Norcross.  He scored a game high of 27 points.  # 2 Mays slams dunk # 15 Westlake 85-55. Rashard Chase had 13 points and Brandon Emerson scored 9 points. # 10 Southwest Macon keeps rolling on with a 71-58 victory over Wilkinson County.  Junior guard Kefing Hill game high was 30 points. Mike Walker scored 18 points with 12 rebounds. 

 

Georgia High School by Court Master

Southwest Christian Academy has captured two tournament champions.  7 ft. Dwight Howard has been leading the way.  SCCA won the Pepsi Shootout and the Southern Class.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top College Freshmen 2005 Season

 

Auburn's Freshman made a big statement this year with 

his superior play.  Texas Daniel Gibson played big and Marvin 

Williams led North Carolina to National Championship.

Get the Scoop

 

 

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine 

All American Teams

 

 

Greg Oden leads the way in 2006.  

Oden is a big, strong player who dominates 

around the basket.            

Get the Scoop

 

 

      

Top Incoming College Freshmen

 

By Mike Patrick

 

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine Final Top 25

Players in Best Class ever 2004

6-3, 188 lbs. Toney Douglas was one of the top CG players in the country

and most fundamentally sound and prolific scorer.  He led the nation in 

scoring.  6-11 Dwight Howard was the #1 Pick in 2004 NBA Draft.

Seven high school players were drafted  in the first round of the 2004 

NBA Draft.  Get the Scoop

Photo by 4shotsports.com

 

 

  

High School Players Hop to NBA

 

 

Youngest take over the NBA Draft.  Dwight Howard and 

Sebastian Telfair lead the way in 2004 Class.  Class of 2004

will go down as the best class ever.  Robert Swift is a very smart player, 

a good shot blocker, a great  post player and is very effective on defense.  

 Get the Scoop

 

GA HS 2004 All-State Dream Team

 

 

Meet Georgia's 2004 All State Dream Team.  

Court Master has finalized it's 2004 Georgia

Dream Team.  The players have shown our staff

that they are quality basketball players.

 

         

 

Atlanta Tip Off Club 2004 Honorees

 

By Harry Douglas- Staff Writer

 

 

The Atlanta Tip Off club kicked off its 2004 meeting

with Georgia's Coach Dennis Felton as the  guest speaker.  

Coach Felton spoke to the young high school athletes about

morals and values.  He mentioned that all he wants at Georgia

is a family atmosphere and for young men to learn, be successful

and be respectful.  

Atlanta Tip-Off 2004