Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

2009 Southeast Top 50 Players  

 

By Harry Douglas- Senior Editor  

Mr. Douglas has been involved in  youth basketball for 30 years and has helped many players obtain scholarships.  He discovered players like Darius Washington, Dwight Howard, Toney Douglas, Chris Paul, Harry Douglas, Aaron Affalo, Marcus Williams, J. R. Pinnock, Cliff Hammonds and many more.  Mr. Douglas is well known by hundreds of college and high school coaches.  His two sons are Harry and Toney Douglas are major contributors in D-1 sports.  He has great respect for knowing talent and developing players.  As a freshman at Auburn University, Toney Douglas led the SEC in scoring, Second Leading Scorer in the Country, Associated Press All-American, Rival.com All-American and  1st Team All SEC.  Harry Douglas is a star wide receiver for the  University of Louisville Cardinals Football Team and has been drafted by the Atlanta Falcons.  Players, I will be watching you.  Work hard and be a student first and an athlete second.  Remain humble, respectful and remember that God loves you.

Southeast states include Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, South Carolina and Tennessee.  During the spring and summer, this list could change due to players’ production rising of diamonds.   Georgia always has players and www.youthprepstar.com  is your #1 source.  Thanks you for your support.

 

Rank Name HT POS School College
1 Derrick Favors 6-9 PF South Atlanta- GA  
           
2 Demarcus Cousins 7-0 C LeFlore, AL UAB
           
3 Kenny Boynton 6-2 SG American Heritage- FL  
           
4 Milton Jennings 6-9 PF Pinewood Prep- SC Clemson
           
5 Lorenzo Brown 6-4 SG Centennial- GA  
           
6 Terrance Boyd 6-4 SF Arlington Day- FL  
           
7 Ari Stewart 6-7 WF Wheeler- GA  
           
8 Leslie McDonald 6-5 SG Briarcrest- TN  
           
9 Mfon Udofia 6-2 PG Miller Grove- GA  
           
10 Noel Johnson 6-6 SG Fayette County- GA  
           
11 Raleem Buckles 6-8 PF Monsign PACE- FL  
           
12 Christian Watford 6-8 WF Trussville- AL  
           
13 Richard Howell 6-7 SF Wheeler- GA  
           
14 Kenny Hall 6-9 PF Redan- GA Tennessee
           
15 Devin Booker 6-8 WF Union- GA Clemson
           
16 Kammeon Hosley 6-7 WF Hancock Central- GA  
           
17 Farrakon Hall 6-7 SF White Station- TN  
           
18 Johnny Williams 6-7 PF Briarcrest- TN  
           
19 Wally Judge 6-9 PF Arlington Day- FL Kansas State
           
20 Terrance Shannon 6-7 WF Mary Persons- GA  
           
21 Keith Clanton 6-8 PF Orlando Christian- FL  
           
22 John Jenkins 6-4 WG Statin Camp- TN Vanderbilt
           
23 Willie Green 6-8 PF Olympia- FL  
           
24 Shawn Kemp 6-9 PF Cherokee- GA  
           
25 Glen Rice 6-4 SG Walton- GA  
           
26 Eric Bledson 6-0 SG Hayes- AL  
           
27 Reginald Buckner 6-8 PF Manasas- TN  
           
28 Andre Malone 6-4 SG North Clayton- GA Auburn
           
29 David Coubeau 6=9 PF Lee Academy- FL Texas
           
30 Taariq Muhammed 6-1 PG Norcross- GA  
           
31 Dexter Fields 6-2 SG Olympia- FL  
           
32 Adriene Coleman 6-6 WF Stephenson- GA Clemson
           
33 Colin Reddick 6-9 PF Wheeler- GA  
           
34 Shaunsey Smith 6-5 SG Noxubee- MS  
           
35 Jontavious Sutton 6-8 PF Yazoo City- MS  
           
36 Ray Taylor 5-7 PG PACE- FL  
           
37 Johny williams 6-7 PF Briarcrest- TN  
           
38 Emery Kelly 6-8 PF Provine- MS  
           
39 Bak Bak 6-9 PF American Heritage- FL  
           
40 Gentry Himes 6-0 PG Raleigh Eygpt- TN  
           
41 Nicko Hunter 6-5 SG Green County- AL  
           
42 Manny Atkins 6-7 WF Tucker- GA  
           
43 Torin Walker 6-11 C Northside- GA  
           
44 Romon Galloway 6-2 PG Palm Beach Gardens- FL  
           
45 Ben Eblen 6-0 PG Florida Air Academy- FL  
           
46 Jeremy Olsen 6-9 PF Collins Hill- GA Utah
           
47 Kenny Manigault 6-4 PG Pinewood Prep- SC  
           
48 Russell Powell 6-1 PG Newnan- GA  
           
49 Kris Middleton 6-6 SF Porter Guard- Sc  
           
50 Richie Edwards 6-7 SF Lakeland- FL  
           
50 Josh Pritchard 6-3 SG Clay Chalkville- AL  
           

 

2008 Southeast Top 50 Players  

 

Rank Name HT POS School College
1 Al-Faroug Aminu  6-9 SF Norcross-GA Wake Forest
  A skillful player who can play the 2,3 & 4        
2 Howard Thompkins 6-9 PF Oak Hill-VA Georgia
  A skillful big man        
3 JaMychal Green 6-7 PF St. Jude-AL  
  A very athletic forward        
4 Romero Osby 6-8 PF Northeast-Lauderdale-MS Mississippi State
  He has a lot of tangibles        
5 Wesley Witherspoon 6-8 SF Berkmar-GA  
  A long, thin forward        
6 Chris Singleton 6-9 SF Cherokee-GA  
  Can score in different ways        
7 Kenny Kadji 6-10 PF Bradeton Pendleton-FL Florida
  Long, athletic forward        
8 Elliot Williams 6-4 SG St. Georges Independent-TN  
  A slasher and shooter        
9 Tony Woods 6-10 PF Rome-GA Wake Forest
  A great shot blocker and very active in the paint        
10 Tony Mitchell 6-6 SG Swainboro-GA Alabama
  An athletic wing that scores        
11 Cashmere Wright 6-2 PG Urban Christian-GA Clemson
  A scoring PG that is very athletic        
12 Eloy Vargas 6-10 PF American Heritage-FL  
  A very skillful player        
13 Dashon Harris 6-0 PG Montverde Academy-FL  
  A solid PG who breaks you down        
14 Nick Williams 6-5 SF Leflore-AL Marquette
  An athletic, strong beast        
15 Xavier Gibson 6-10 C Northview- AL  
  A long, thin scoring forward        
16 Tie Danarius Robinson 6-9 PF Spring Valley-SC  
           
16 Tie Malcolm White 6-9 PF Genesis-MS Mississippi
           
17 Darnell Wilks 6-8 SF Pioneer Christian-TN Cincinnatti
  A solid, all around player        
18 Phillip Jarick 6-10 PF East Ridge-TN Tennessee
  Athletic, good post player and has good up-size        
19 Dequan Jones 6=6 SF Wheeler-GA  
  An athletic, strong 3 man        
20 Laron Dendy  6-8 PF Greer-SC  
  An athletic forward who runs the floor        
21 Dante Anderson 6-3 SG Eastside-FL  
  Can score in different ways        
22 Teoandre Williams 6-5 SG Meadowcreek-GA  
  An athletic guard that is a rim rocker        
23 Rashanti Harris 6-8 PF New Hope-MS  
  He athletic and has good up-size        
24 Toby Veal 6-7 SF Savannah-GA  
  An athletic forward who plays good around the basket        
25 Murphy Holloway 6-7 SF Dutch Fork- SC  
  A very athletic, active player        
26 Andrew Steele 6-3 PG John Carroll-AL  
  A solid guard, a slasher, tough        
27 Rayford Shipman 6-4 SG PACE-FL  
  A scorer who fills it up        
28 Latavious Williams 6-8 SF Starkville-MS  
  A long thin, athletic forward        
29 Bawa Maniru 6-9 PF Madison Academy-AL  
  A beast with a nice body; raw talent        
30 James Tyler 7-1 C Pendleton-FL LSU
  Has a nice touch in the paint        
31 Frank Sillivan 6-1 PG Uniontown-AL  
  A strong, athletic PG slasher        
32 Wesley Witherspoon 6-8 SF Berkmar-GA  
  A long, thin forward        
33 Lawrence Bowers 6-7 SF St. George's Independent-TN  
           
34 Lashay Page 6-2 PG Latta-SC  
  A crafty PG and good jumper        
35 Terrico White 6-6 SG Craigmont-TN  
  An athletic wing man        
36 Jored Swopshire 6-3 G IMG-FL  
  He's a scorer        
37 Courtney Fortson 5-10 PG Jeff Davis-AL  
  A scorer        
38 Tanner Smith 6-5 CG Weselyn-GA  
  A combo who can score smart        
39 Drazen Ziovaric 6-8 PF Cleveland-TN  
  An Euro with good fundamentals        
40 Vincent rodgers 6-6 SF Newton-GA  
  An athletic wing man        
41 Martez Walker 6-6 SG Montverde Academy-FL  
  A scorer        
42 Dustin Ware 6-1 PG N. Cobb Christian-GA Georgia
  A smart PG who can score        
43 Jerel Stephenson 6-4 CG Glenn Hills-GA  
  A smart, athletic combo guard        
44 Delwon Graham 6-5 SF Dunwoody-GA  
  He works hard around the basket        
45 Dennis Harris 6-9 SF Mundy's Mill-GA  
  A long, thin, skillfull forward with PG skills        
46 Demario William 6-3 PG Culeoka, TN  
           
47 Wayne Diedrick 6-2 SG Hillcrest-AL  
           
48 Varez Ward 6-2 SG Jeff Davis-AL  
  An athletic scoring guard        
49 Andre Young 5-9 PG Windsor-GA  
  A small, flashy PG who scores at will        
50 Travis Leslie 6-4 SG Columbia-GA  
  An athletic wing player with serious hops        

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

2007 Southeast Top 50 Players

 

The state of Georgia has the most talent in the southeast this year.  Five of the Top 10 players are from Georgia including the #1 player and 11 of the players are in the Southeast Top 20.  Nineteen players are in the Southeast Top 50. 

RK

Player

HT

POS

City (High School)

College

1

James Hickerson

6-9

PF

Marietta (Wheeler) GA

 

1

Gani Lawal

6-9

PF

Norcross (Norcross) GA

Georgia Tech

2

Edwin Rios

6-0

PG

Hollywood (Chaminade) FL

Miami-FL

3

Chris Allen

6-3

SG

Lawrenceville (Meadowcreek) GA

Michigan St .

4

Nick Calathes

6-4

SG

Winterpark ( Lake Howell ) FL

Florida

5

Leonard Washington

6-6

SF

Lake Charles ( Washington Marion )FL

 

6

Solomon Alibi

7-1

C

Montverdie (Academy) FL

 

7

Laron Dendy

6-8

PF

Greer (Prince Av Prep) SC

Clemson

8

Mike Holmes

6-8

PF

Bishopville (Lee) SC

 

9

Senario Hillman

6-2

SG

Irwinton (Wilkinson Co.) GA

 

10

Chris Barnes

6-8

PF

College Park (North Clayton) GA

 

11

Tony Neysmith

6-4

PG

Norcross (Norcross) GA

 

12

Javari Williams

6-4

CG

Melbourne (FL Academy) FL

 

13

Zachery Graham

6-4

WF

Suwannee (Peachtree Ridge) GA

 

14

Jeremy Price

6-9

PF

Decatur ( Columbia ) GA

Georgia

15

Rico Pickett 6-3 PG Decatur (Decatur) AL

 

16

Lance Storrs

6-5

WF

Decatur ( Columbia ) GA

Georgia Tech

17

Brandon Davis

6-8

PF

Mouldin (Mouldin) SC

 

18

A. J. Stewart

6-7

SF

Jacksonville ( Arlington Day) FL

 

19

Gary Clark

6-3

SG

Sarasota (Booker) FL

Florida

20

Keegan Bell

6-1

PG

Huntsville (Bob Jones) AL

Georgia

21

Maurice Miller

6-1

PG

Memphis ( Raleigh- Egypt ) TN

 

22

Walter Hill

6-5

WF

Gainesville (East Hall) GA

 

23

Bassey Inameti

6-3

PF

Suwanee (Peachtree Ridge) GA

 

24

Elgin Bailey

6-9

C

Baton Rouge (Glen Oaks) CA

 

25

Lacedaris Denn

6-6

SG

Monroe (Exceisior Christian) LA

Baylor

26

Orane Chin

6-7

PF

Miami (Dr. Krop) FL

 

27

Biko Davis

6-0

PG

River Ridge (John Curtis) LA

 

28

Terrell Bell

6-6

WF

Stone Mountain (HS) GA

 

29

B. J. Frazier

6-5

SG

Stone Mountain (Stephenson)GA

 

30

Aaron Hardy

6-3

SG

Birmingham (Huffman) GA

 

31

Jamar Moore

6-5

WF

Thomasville (Central) GA

 

32

Damion Alexander

6-6

WF

Huntsville ( Butler ) AL

 

33

Montavious Adams

6-8

PF

Milledgeville (Baldwin) GA

Georgia

34

Jeremy Simmon

6-7

WF

Tucker (Tucker) GA

 

35

Alvin Mitchell

6-5

SG

Ft. Lauderdale (Cardinal Gibbon) FL

 

36

Aaron Gilstrap

6-5

SG

Marietta ( Marietta ) GA

 

37

Shelton Brown

5-11

PG

Bowman (Bowman) SC

 

38

Joey Rodriguez

6-0

PG

Winter Park ( Lake Howell ) FL

UMASS

39

Omar Wattad

6-3

WF

Johnson City (Science Hill) TN

 

40

Mitchell Hampton

6-8

PF

Monroe (Ouadita) LA

 

41

Trey Lang

6-8

PF

Marietta (Wheeler) GA

 

42

Martavis Kee

6-2

PG

Ft. Lauderdale (St. Thomas Aquinas) FL

 

43

Joseph Katuka

6-10

PF

Montverde (Academy) FL

 

44

Jumichael Clay

6-2

SG

Birmingham (Huffman) AL

 

45

Malcolm White

6-8

PF

Greensboro (Helena Central) LA

 

46

John Michelle

6-9

PF

Montverde (Academy) FL

 

47

Terrance Oglesby

6-2

SG

Cleveland (Bradley Central) TN

 

48

Kevin Branch

6-5

SG

LaPlace (Reserve Christian) LA

 

49

Trevor Gaskins

6-1

PG

Alpharetta (Milton) GA

 

50

Malcolm Armstrong

6-1

PG

Florence ( Florence ) AL

 

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

Southeast Top 50 Players

 

Harry Douglas

Update  January 2006

Our Southeast states include Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina,  Kentucky and Tennessee.

RK

HT/ POS

Player

State

High School

College

1

6-9 PF

Thaddeus Young

Tennessee

Mitchell         

Georgia Tech

2

6-10 PF

Brandon Wright

Tennessee

Brentwood     North Carolina

3

6-8 PF

Stanley Robinson

Alabama

Huffman-         UConn

4

6-4 SG

Jarvis Crittenton

Georgia

SW Atl. Christian Georgia Tech

5

6-5 WF

Cameron Tatum

Georgia

Tucker           

UN Charlotte

6

6-0 PG

D J Augustine

LA

Brother Martin Texas

7

6-8 PF

Pierre Niles

Tennessee

Ridgeway         Undecided

8

7-0 C

John Creft

Florida

Stoneman-Douglas

Florida State

9

6-3 CG

Jodie Meeks

Georgia

Norcross        Kentucky

10

5-11 PG

Josue Soto

Florida

Arlington Day Florida State

11

6-4 SG

Jeremiah Rivers

Florida

Winter Park Georgetown

12

6-1 PG Willie Kemp Tennessee Central       Memphis

13

5-10 PG

Demond Carter

LA

Reserve Christian-

Baylor

14

6-9 PF Perry Stevenson LA Northside        Kentucky

15

7-0 C

Jason Bennett

Florida

Arlington Day  Undecided

16

6-9 PF

Jordon Hill

Georgia

North Spring     Arizona

17

6-7 SF

Landon Milbourne

Georgia

St. Francis       

Maryland

18

6-7 SF

Dewayne Collins

Florida

Miami Senior Miami

19

6-8 PF

Jarvis Varnado

Tennessee

Haywood County Mississippi State

20

6-6 WF

Anjuan Wilderness

Georgia

Dunwoody        UAB

21

6-7 PF

Mike Jones

South Carolina

Richland            Undecided

22

6-9 PF Austin Snead Georgia Butler South Carolina

23

6-8 PF

Wayne Chism

Tennessee

Bolivar         Tennessee

24

6-4 SG

Aaron Holmes

Florida

St. Pete Catholic

Florida State

25

6-5 SG David Potter Florida IMG Clemson

26

6-4 SG

Jujuan Jones

Georgia

Douglas Co. Undecided

27

6-4 WF

Soloman Tat

Georgia

Comm. Christian Virginia

28

6-2 SG

Carlos Marias

Georgia

Comm. Christian Kansas State

29

6-8 PF

Avery Jukes

Georgia

South Gwinnett Alabama

30

6-7 PF

Trevor Booker

South Carolina

Union Clemson

31

6-7 PG

JeJuan Brown

Mississippi

Biloxi               Undecided

32

6-5 SG

Dwight Lewis

LA

Archbishop       Kansas

33

6-8 PF

Jeremy Williams

Tennessee

Hamilton Undecided

34

6-3 PG

Mikhail Torrance

Alabama

Mary G Mont.

Alabama

35

6-4 SG

Brandon Powell

Tennessee

Mitchell            Undecided

36

6-4SG

Lashun Watson

Georgia

Greenville        Undecided

37

6-8 PF

Howard Crawford

Alabama

Green County UAB

38

6-7 PF

Roland Fitch

Alabama

Livingston  Undecided

39

6-3 SG

Verice Cloyd

Mississippi

Genesis One Undecided

40

6-6 PF

Demetrius Jemson

Alabama

Huffman Undecided
41 6-5 WF Jonathan Hall Florida Miami Senior Undecided
42 6-4 SG L D Williams Florida Pendleton  Wake Forest
43 6-9 PF Joseph Watkins Tennessee Hamilton Undecided
44 6-9 PF Johnnie Lett Alabama BC Rain Undecided
45 6-6 PF David Booker Mississippi Mass Point Undecided
46 6-10 C Albert Jackson Kentucky Hopkin County Georgia
47 6-7 PF Chadwick Gray Florida Pendleton South Carolina
48 6-9 PF Courtney Wallace LA Brother Martin Undecided
49 6-5 WF Elijah Millsap LA Grambling Undecided
50

6-4 SG

John Tiller

Georgia

Wheeler

UAB