Georgia Hoops Report

 

by Harry Douglas Senior Editor of Inside Georgia Prep Basketball

February 7, 2006

 

This year our staff saw a lot of round ball throughout Georgia some we probably would miss, but it would help when a star is born.  When you  email us our staff will be on it.  To Players and Parents, Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine is your Georgia most informative round ball news throughout the southeast with relationships with college coaches.  Our scouting service is one of the best in the country not because we say so, but because college coaches indicate it.  Within the last 8 years, our service and organization Atlanta Prep Stars have served and helped many student athletes obtain scholarship.  Our staff has been covering Georgia Hoops for over 15 years.  The rankings and evaluations of players are our opinion. The All-state teams are made of only GHSA players.   All coaches make their final decisions to offer the scholarships. 

 

 Players remember that you are only good as your last game.  My advice to you as a parent with two recruited athletes who play Division ! football and basketball is to be a student first and an athlete second.  Don't worry about what the scouts and the recruiting GURU's say, but continue to grow and develop as a person and a player.  Be willing to learn and be coach able.  Don't get the big head. Be bright, intelligent and continue to improve in the classroom and on the court.  Put God before man and you will be alright.  Keep everything in proper perspective.  stand for something and remember that this game you play is a big business. You don't gain anything from it, you have lost.  Parents and players you must educate yourself about the recruiting process.  You can go to web site www.ncaa.com.  Our Motto is "Building Today's Youth for Tomorrow.  We hope that we have been an inspiration to you.

 

Youth Prep stars Recruiting Magazine 

2005-06 Post Season All-State Team

 

This team is selected on our observance of these athletes' performance throughout the year.  Such as how they lead their team and their statistics.  If a player failed academically and did not finish the year, our staff would not reward with this honor.  Please remember that this selected team is our opinion.  These are the players we saw that were consistent throughout the season and helped their team accomplish many victories.  Some teams went on to the state and others were unfortunate.

 

FIRST TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
CG- Jarvis Crittenton 6-4 Senior SW Atlanta Christian Georgia Tech
SG- Jodie Meeks 6-4 Senior Norcross Kentucky
PF- Howard Thompkin 6-8 Sophomore Wesleyan Undecided
PF- James Hickerson 6-9 Junior Wheeler Undecided
PF- Gani Lawal 6-9 Junior Norcross Georgia Tech

 

SECOND TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
CF- Ralph Sampson, Jr. 6-11 Sophomore Mt. Pisga Christian Undecided
2G- Senario Hillman 6-2 Junior Wilkinson County Alabama
PF- Anjaun Wilderness 6-5 Senior Dunwoody UNC Charlotte
C-F- Jeremy Price 6-8 Junior Columbia Georgia
SG- Chris Allen 6-3 Junior Norcross Michigan State

 

THIRD TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
SF- Chris Singleton 6-8 Sophomore Cherokee Undecided
PF- Chris Barnes 6-9 Junior North Clayton Undecided
SG- Cameron Tatum 6-5 Senior Tucker UNC Charlotte
WF- Walter Hill 6-5 Junior East Hall Undecided
WF- Zach Graham 6-4 Junior Peachtree Ridge Undecided

 

FOURTH TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
SG- Teondre Williams 6-4 Sophomore Meadowcreek Undecided
SF- Derrick Favors 6-7 Freshman South Atlanta Undecided
PG- Tony Neysmith 6-4 Junior Norcross Undecided
SG- J. T. Tiller 6-3 Senior Wheeler UAB
SG- Noel Johnson 6-5 Freshman Lovejoy Undecided

 

FIFTH TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
CG- Lorenzo Brown 6-3 Freshman Centennial Undecided
SG- Casey Mitchell 6-4 Senior Savannah Undecided
SG- Wesley Matthew 6-2 Senior South Cobb Undecided
SG- Aaron Gilstrap 6-4 Junior Marietta Undecided
SF- Toby Veal 6-8 Sophomore Johnson-Savannah Undecided

 

SIXTH TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
SG- Frank Davis 6-2 Senior East Hall Tennessee Tech
PF- Jerome Burney 6-8 Senior Westlake Maryland
SG- Trevor Gaskins 6-2 Junior Milton Undecided
WF- Terrell Bell 6-5 Junior Stone Mountain Undecided
WF- Phillip Brown 6-6 Junior Eagle's Landing Christian Undecided

 

SEVENTH TEAM

POS- Player HT Class High School College
SG- Ladaris Hall 6-4 Junior Thomasville Undecided
PF- Ladaris Green 6-10 Junior Beach-Savannah Undecided
WF- Delwen Graham 6-5 Sophomore Dunwoody Undecided
SG- Channing Welch 6-3 Senior Fayette County Undecided
SF- Montavious Brown 6-5 Junior Creekside Undecided

 

Around the Southern Crest All-state Team

By Harry Douglas

Around the Southern Crest All-state Team includes the counties of Clayton, Fayette,  Henry, and Spalding.  These areas have turned out many talented players such as Hines Ward, Josh Powell, Jason Eloyd, J. R. Pinnock, Rod Venner, Michael Sloan, D. J. Shockley, Brent Petaway, Josh Pace, Chris McFarland, Harry Douglas, Toney Douglas, Karl Hollingsworth, Dexter Lyons, Anthony Rice, Michael Crain and Josh Barber.  This list goes on and on and  these counties continue to produce great athletes especially Clayton County.  This year's Southern Crest All-state Team were outstanding this entire year.

 

FIRST TEAM

POS Player Ht Class High School
PG Todd Salter  6-1 Junior Mundy's Mill
PF Chris Barnes 6-9 Junior North Clayton
WF Noel Johnson 6-7 Freshman Lovejoy
SG Channing Welch 6-3 Senior Fayette County
SF Phillip Brown 6-7 Junior Eagle's Landing Chriatian

 

SECOND TEAM

POS Player Ht Class High School
PG Ronnie Weston 6-0 Sophomore Lovejoy
WF Sidney Harris 5-11 Junior Griffin
SG Deshawn Usher 6-2 Senior Luella
CG Cameron Carruthers 6-0 Senior Fayette County
WF Dennis Harris 6-9 Sophomore Mundy's Mill

 

THIRD TEAM

POS Player Ht Class High School
PF Ryan Nash 6-7 Junior Lovejoy
PG Chris Pettaway 5-10 Senior Fayette County
PF Brandon Watson 6-9 Junior Forest Park
SG Mark Harris 6-2 Junior Starr's Mill
WF Kevin Barksdale 6-4 Senior Morrow

FOURTH TEAM

POS Player Ht Class High School
WF Derrick Slaughter 6-2 Senior Mt. Zion- Jonesboro
SG Rashard Tukes 6-3 Junior Riverdale
PG Kiara Weems 5-7 Junior North Clayton
SG Taylor Harp 5-10 Junior Stockbridge
SG Chris James 6-1 Junior Sandy Creek
WF Steve Gill 6-5 Junior Lovejoy

 

 

 

 

 

 

By Youth Prep Stars Staff

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine 2004 Scouting Report is one of the best in Georgia throughout the Southeast.  Georgia Class of 2004 showed the nation this spring and summer that Georgia has the best players in 2004.  This year 2004 Georgia High School Basketball Hoops top Georgia candidate for Georgia Mr. Basketball.  The front runners are 6'11" Dwight Howard of southeast Christian Academy, 6'2" Toney Douglas of Jonesboro High, 6'11" Randolph Morris of Landmark Christian, 6'3" Clifford Hammonds of Cairo High, 6'8" Josh Smith have departed from Georgia to Oak Hill Academy in Virginia. This gives 6'4" Channing Toney of Brookwood High  a shot including Jr. Louis Williams and Wyton Witherspoon.  However, we strongly believe the award should always be given to a senior.  An underclassmen has another year to achieve that goal.  But the two top candidates would be 6'11" Dwight Howard and 6'2" Toney Douglas.  Douglas will be a force because of the kind of numbers he will put up plus he can play.   6'11" Dwight Howard set in a position which 6'11" Kwame Brown was in 3 years ago in Georgia.  Howard will enter the NBA out of high school.  This will win Georgia Mr. Basketball for him. 

This is how Georgia line them up: 6'11" Dwight Howard is rated the Number 1 player in the country.  6'8" Josh Smith is # 2 in the nation.  6'11" Randolph Morris is one of the nation's Top 20.  6'2" Toney Douglas showed that he may be the best combo guard in the country with his Top 30 national ranking. 6'3" Clifford Hammonds who has an offer from Clemson and NC State  is one of the best players nationally.  6'5" Dewayne Day is a Top 100 National Player.  6'5" Mike Walker is also a Top 100 Player.  6'3" Khaliq Gant is a Top 100 National Player and 6'5" Channing Toney is a Top 100 National Player.  Georgia is loaded with D-1 prospects.  6'8" Gary Springer, 6'9" Robert Dozier, 6'2" Montavious Water, 6'9" Daniel Northern, 6'7" Wyton Witherspoon, 6'3" Paul Delaney and 6'7" Warren McLendon.

The state of Georgia could have the most D-1 signees ever in the state's history.  Georgia's most prolific scorer on the national scene is 6'2" Toney Douglas of Jonesboro High School.  Toney led the NIKE Super Showcase by scoring 35 ppg.  Douglas was 4th in the AAU National with 25 ppg.  He was also a Top 10 Scorer at the ABCD Camp in New Jersey; Third in  scoring at the NBA Players  Camp.  Douglas was one of Georgia's best players along with 6'11" Dwight Howard and 6'8" Josh Smith.  These two players were co-MVP at the Adidas Big Time.  Smith was MVP at the ABCD Camp All Star Game.  Howard was voted the Best Player at the NBA Players Camp.  With out a question, this trio were the best players this summer.  Douglas maybe the most skillful of them all.  If Douglas was 6'5", he would the LeBron James of Georgia. Douglas reminds me of Vernon Maxwell and Ray Allen but with more skills. The sky is the limit for Douglas and he's headed to Auburn. 6'8" Josh Smith is headed to Indiana and Dwight Howard is headed to the NBA.  

6'8" Randolph Morris is a Top Big Man.  Morris team at the NBA Players Camp was crowned champions.  Randolph has a NBA body would be a big force with the proper teaching at the next level.  He's big, strong, posts well, a great shot blocker and rebounds well.  Morris maybe the best big man nationally before it's over.  

I predict that Dwight Howard, Josh Smith, Randolph Morris and Toney Douglas would play in the NBA someday.  Coming soon is our Junior and Sophomore Class.

 

Georgia Basketball Ranking Fall-2003

By Staff

The Senior class of 2004 Top 25 Players is basically on players' performance throughout the spring and summer, players they have played against and their performance against them in events and major camps.  The Top 5 players that are ranked could be Georgia's # 1 players.

FIRST TEAM

National

State

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College

Definition

Rank

Rank

1

1

Dwight Howard

6-11

PF

SW Christian

Atlanta

NBA

HM

8

2

Toney Douglas

6-2

CG

Jonesboro

Jonesboro

Auburn

HM

15

3

Randolph Morris

6-11

CG

Landmark

Fairburn

HM

36

4

Clifford Hammonds

6-3

CG

Cairo

Cairo

HM

125

5

Channing Toney

6-5

SG

Brookwood

Snellville

Georgia

HM

SECOND TEAM

National

State

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College

Definition

Rank

Rank

94

6

DeWayne Day

6-5

WF

Montgomery

Mt. Vernon

MM/HM

160

7

Mike Walker

6-4

WF

SW Macon

Macon

MM/HM

165

8

Wyton Witherspoon

6-7

WF

Berkmar

Lilburn

MM/HM

109

9

Robert Dozier

6-9

WF

Lithonia

Lithonia

Memphis

MM/HM

168

10

Paul Delaney

6-2

WF

Chamblee

Chamblee

MM/HM

THIRD TEAM

National

State

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College

Definition

Rank

Rank

172

11

Gary Springer

6-8

PF

Creekside

Palmetto

MM/HM

NR

12

Ryan Lamb

5-8

PG

Whitfield

Marietta

Marshall

M/HM

NR

13

Michael Wisdom

6-5

WF

Riverdale

Riverdale

M/HM

NR

14

Mike Wingster

6-2

PG

Savannah

Savannah

M/HM

NR

15

Warren McLendon

6-7

PF

East Laurens

Dublin

M/HM

FOURTH TEAM

National

State

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College

Definition

Rank

Rank

169

16

Daniel Northern

6-9

SF

Houston Co.

Warner Robins

M/HM

NR

17

Anthony Fisher

6-2

PG

Chattahoochee

Alpharetta

H/HM

NR

18

Montavious Water

6-2

PG

Westover

Albany

MM

NR

19

Ralph Jennings

6-8

SF

Douglas Co.

Douglasville

M/HM

NR

20

Jay Anderson

6-3

SG

Campbell

Marietta

MM

FIFTH TEAM

National

State

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College

Definition

Rank

Rank

NR

22

Joe Harris

6-8

PF

Beach

Savannah

MM

NR

23

Josh Brewster

6-5

WF

North Clayton

College Park

MM

NR

21

Taj McCoullough

6-6

SF

Carver

Atlanta

MM

NR

24

Brian Pfol

6-9

PF

PACE

Atlanta

MM

NR

25

Michael Sloan

6-3

SG

Lovejoy

Lovejoy

MM