Georgia High School Hoops

 

Columbia Cruises to Third Straight Final  

3/5/08

By Ken Griffin

Kengriff2000@hotmail.com

The much anticipated match-up between the Lions of Westlake and Eagles of Columbia was everything but. After racing out to an early 17-4 first quarter lead, the Eagles advanced to play in their third consecutive Class AAAA Finals winning 68-57.

Columbia  led by senior guard Travis Leslie, who finished the game with a team high 20 points and University of South Carolina recruit Darius Marrow, who scored 16 points were ahead by 20 points at halftime.   Sophomore 6-5 PG Jershon Cobb sparks the Eagles from start hitting the first four points for the Eagles.  Jershon was ball handling and breaking the press of Westlake.  He ended with 12 points and 4 rebounds.

Westlake was led by Oklahoma recruit Raymond Willis, who finished with a game high 26 points appeared to come out a little flat in the nightcap at the Gwinnett Arena. Willis, struggled to find his rhythm in the first half and did not start the second half. Once he returned to the floor, Willis led the Lions comeback effort. But Columbia would not allow Westlake to get any closer than eight points in the second half.

Columbia will meet Fayette County in the Class AAAA Finals on the Friday at the Gwinnett Arena.

 

JOHNSONíS BIG GAME LEADS FAYETTE TO AAAA FINALS

3/5/08

By Ken Griffin

Kengriff2000@hotmail.com

 

Behind a strong performance from 6-foot-7 junior forward Noel Johnson, the Fayette County Tigers advanced to play in their first ever state championship game. Playing through foul trouble much of the game Johnson scored 17 of his team high 29 points in the second half to give Fayette a 76-68 victory.

Despite, never winning a playoff game in school's history prior to this season, the Fayette Tigers are one win away from capturing the Class AAAA State Championship.

The Tigers never trailed in the game jumping out to an early 16-4 lead in the first quarter on the Wolverines of Miller Grove. However, Miller Grove led by 6-foot-2 junior guard Mfon Udia, that scored a game high 30 points, with 20 points coming in the second half would not go down without a fight.

Miller Grove managed to tie the game at 58 all with 5:18 left to play in the game. But a 3-pointer by Cuincy Carruthers on the next possession put the Tigers ahead for good. After Miller Grove made another late run to pull within two with less than three minutes to play, Johnson hit a deep 3-pointer to deny the Wolverines any hope of coming back.

3/5/08

By Harry Douglas

 

Wilkinson County was denied another shot at the title.  Turner County Rebels were on a mission led by Sr. 6-5 Demetrius Ewing that scored 19 points with 9 rebounds.  The game went down to the wire 52-50 for the final score.    Last year, Wilkinson county defeated Turner County.  The Rebels haven't been this far since 1963 when they won the state.

 

Hancock Central gets to the final in overtime win over Portal. The Bulldogs were led by Jr. 6-8 Kammeon Hosley- 32 points, 12 rebounds and 4 block shots; Sr. 5-10 PG Jontarious Stanton- 24 points and 8 assists.  Portal put up a fight.  Carrying the load for the Panthers were Sr. 6-2 PG David Buchanan- 28 points; Sr. Guard Thomas Busby- 18 points and  Marrio Farris- 15 points.  Hancock's Hosley dominated the post.  There was no answer for this big man that has improved greatly from last year on his game.  

 

 

 

 

 

By Russ Brown

2/18/08

 

This roster is subject to change because some players may choose to play in other all-star games.   6-9  SF Dennis  Harris will represent the Southern Crescent.  Harris will be the first player from Clayton county to represent the Boys All-star Game since Harry Douglas of Jonesboro High School, 2003 South MVP  and brother Toney Douglas in 2004.  The GACA Boys All-star game will be played on Sunday, March 30, 2008 at 4:00pm at Savannah State University.

 

 

 

North Team

 

Coach Bolling Dubose- Jefferson High

 

Player/High School HT- Position PPG College
Al-Faroug Aminu/Norcross 6-9-SF 22.1 Wake Forest
Tony Woods/Rome 6-11-C 17.5 Wake Forest
Joel Lamb/Southwest Atlanta Christian 6-6- WF 16.0 Undecided
Howard Thompkins/Wesleyan 6-9-PF 30.2 Georgia
Dequan Jones/Wheeler 6-5-WF   Miami
Jamaal Day/Wilkinson County 6-1-CG 16.0 Undecided
Jordan Callahan/Blessed Trinity 6-0- SG 14.6 Undecided
Parker Smith/Chestate 6-2- SG 35.5 Undecided
Chris Singleton/Dunwoody 6-8-PF 20.0 Florida State
Teoandre Williams/Meadowcreek 6-5-WF 18.8  Oregon

 

 

South Team

 

Coach Tim Jordan- Savannah High

 

Player/High School HT- Position PPG College
Gidon Gamble/Westlake 6-7-WF 10.7 Winthrop
Raymond Willis/Westlake 6-5-WF 25.5 Oklahoma
Ben Drayton/Camden County 6-7-SF 33.6 Undecided
Brian Bryant/Dougherty 6-7-SF 31.9 Undecided
Jimmy Williams/East Lauren 6-3-SG 12.2 Undecided
Toby Veal/Johnson-Savannah 6-7-SF Colorado
Dennis Harris/Mundy's Mill 6-9-SF 21.6 LSU
David Buckhannon/Portal 6-3-WF 20.4 Undecided
Kevin Williams/Savannah 5-8-CG Undecided
Tony Mitchell/Swainsboro 6-6-WF 26.5 Alabama

 

 

 

 

 

By Staff

2/18/08

 

Top Four Players for Georgia Boys Player of the Year: 

6-9 WF Chris Singleton, 6-8 Al-Faroug Aminu 6-9 PF 

Howard Thompkins and 6-9 Derrick Favor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

      6-9 Derrick Favor

         South Atlanta

 

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine has chosen the Top Four layers in which one will be crowned 2007-08 Georgia High School Player of the Year.

 

 

 

By Harry Douglas

2/17/08

 

Riverdale and Jonesboro renewed their rival in what was a very entertaining game.  Jonesboro is a very small team, but well coached by Coach Dan Maehlman.  At half time Riverdale was ahead 27-23.  Jonesboro carried out the second half with Sr. leadership of  5-7 PG Bell and  5-9 SG Hosley.  Bell broke down Riverdale's defense with a couple of no look passes for scores.  Jonesboro tied the game 37-37 with 3:05 minutes left in the third quarter.  Riverdale's  6-8 PF Rashad Hassan went to work in the 4th quarter scoring all of Riverdale's second half points.  Riverdale went on a 10-2 run to take the lead 48-41 with 6:42 minutes remaining.  the biggest challenge for the Cardinals was 6-8 Rashad Hassan, that was a monster around the basket.  Riverdale led 58-47, but Jonesboro rolled back with Bell and Hosley leading the way.  The Cardinals cut the lead to 58-57 on a 10-0 run.  However, it was Rashad Hassan that was fouled and went to the free-throw line and sealed the win.  

Score Box: Riverdale- Rashad Hassan 28 points, Terrell Barnes 10 points, Ishmael John 6 points- Jonesboro: Antonio Bell 13 points, Brandon Hosely 17 points and Davion Griffin 15 points.

 

 

By Russ Brown

2/17/08

 

Berkmar Patriots are back to winning the title.  Its been six years since the Patriots won the Region 5-A Title, beating Central  Gwinnett 75-52.  Berkmar was led by 6-7 WF Wesley Witherspoon and 6-1 CG Demarian Gordon that each scored 23 points.   Berkmar led at half time 34-31 and came out the second half and took total control with a lead of 53-36.  Stavante Rucker scored 13 points for the Patriots.  

 

Dunwoody is on the road of claiming another state title.  6-9 Chris Singleton led Dunwoody to the Region 3-A Title with a score of 58-49 over Blessed Trinity.  Singleton scored 18 points, but   5-10 So. Isaiah Grayson was impressive scoring 15 points.   Delwon Graham scored 12 points.  Blessed Trinity was down at half time 28-23.  Blessed Trinity is a team  to look out for in the state tournament.

 

 

Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine Predictions, Top Teams and Players

This year 2007-08 Georgia High School Hoops- Our staff love doing the pre-season team rankings regardless of class.  In 5-A, Norcross will try to defend the 5-A State Title and Wheeler will try to get it back.  In 4-A, Columbia last year fell to cross-town rival Tucker in the State finals.  This year's state champion will be 5-A Wheeler, 4-A Columbia, 3-A Dunwoody, 2-A Wesleyan and 1-A Whitfield.  But with so much parity, don't be surprised if someone get knocked off like  Dunwoody and Columbia last year.  Players and parents enjoy the season.  

Georgia Pre-Season Team Ranking Regardless of Class- High School ranking is strictly our opinion.  If we did not mention your team, forgive us. Hopefully, your team will have a great season.  

 

By Harry Douglas

11/06/07

# 1 Team- Dunwoody 3-A

The Wildcats maybe the #1 team.  They bring back a lot of experience and a big-time transfer 6-9 Chris Singleton from Cherokee High.  But this team starts with my favorite player and the hardest working player 6-6 WF Delwan Graham who committed to LSU; one of the best point guards in the state 5-10 Pierre Jordan; 6-9 SF Chris Singleton, 5-10 PG Isaiah Grayson and 6-6 Earl Adams.  Dunwoody has 4 players in the Top 100 Nationally, but more experience of these players have already won two state championships.  

#2 Team- Wheeler 5-A

Last year, Wheeler missed going to the State Final Four due to Norcross two point win.  This year, coach Doug Lipscomb Wildcats will be back to what they are custom to, winning the State Championship.  The Wildcats will be led by Sr. 6-6 SF DeQuan Jones who committed to Miami, Jr. 6-6 WF Richard Howell, a Top 50 Player, Sr. 5-10 PG Corey Tower 6-6 WF Arie Stewart, a Top 30 Ranked Player Nationally and 5-10 PG Phil Taylor, a young rising star.  Wheeler has five players ranked in the Top 100 Nationally.  Coach Doug Lipscomb may have one of the best teams.  This team is very talented.

#3 Team Norcross 5-A

The Blue Devils are probably still favored to win the state this year, but the road would be tough.  6-9 All-American Al Faroug Aminu who some say is the best high school player in America, will get help from 6-7 A. J. Hawkins.  A. J. Hawkins is a transfer from Northview.  Hawkins will bring some strong inside force around the basket.  Jr. PG Toarie Mohammed is a solid point along with some good young talent.  6-3 WF Prince Kent, 5-9 CG Denzail Jones, 6-4 SF Taylor Killian.  The Devils are contenders but soon face a tough regional in the playoffs.  But if 6-1 CG Quin Square comes in and give the Blue Devils some scoring Norcross could have that extra guard that's needed with this team.  Tony Neysmith will be hard to replace.  Look for Berkmar to make a run.

#4 Centennial 5-A

The Knights were Runner-Up in 5-A last year and one point away from being the State champs.  This year, the Knights will bring back four of their starters: 6-5 CG Lorenzo Brown who is ranked in the Top 25 Nationally in his Class of 2009,  6-6 WF Robbie Johnson, 5-9 PG Dalonte Doles and 6-0 CG Alex Coxworth.  Look for the Knights to make another run. This team is talented and well coached.

#5 Columbia 4-A

Look for the Eagles to reclaim their status as State Champs.  Getting knocked off last year was a big disappointment especially when many believed they were the state's best team.  Returning is 6-9 PF Darius Marrow, 6-4 WF Travis Leslie, 6-9 CF Transfer Kenny Mitchell, Transfer PG Steve Powell and  5-10 PG Bryant Strozier.  The Eagles have enough fire power to take back the State title in 4-A, but it's going to be tough.

#6 Westlake 4-A

Coach Daron Rogers will have the Lions back to Westlake Basketball and that is winning the state championship.  The lions bring 11 returning players from last year's State Final 8.  6-6 WF Gideon Gamble who has committed to Winthrop, 6-5 SG Raymond Willis- committed to Oklahoma along with some good size players, 6-7 SF Kofi Hunter, 6-7 SF Joshua Torver, 6-5 WF Anthony Brown and 6-5 SG Javaris Brown.  They all will be a factor for the Lions.

#7 McEachern 5-A

The Indians will make a lot of noise in one of the toughest regions in Georgia 5-A with Marietta, Campbell, McEachern, Harrison, South Cobb, etc.  McEachern is loaded with a good solid team and players.  Lets start with 6-2 Trae Golden who has already committed to Ohio State.  6-9 CF Kadeem Butts, a transfer from Massachusetts in which I think he will be one of the best big men in Georgia High School this year.  6-7 SF Darius Garrett who has committed to Richmond.  Look for South Cobb transfer 6-4 SG Michael Johnson to make an immediate impact.  During tournament time, the Indians will be a force.

#8 Whitfield 1-A

The Wolfpacks would probably cut the nets down in 2008.  This team is loaded with talent.  Although they are ranked #8, on any given day, the Wolfpacks could beat any GHSA Basketball team.  Last year this team came short of the championship, but they are a year older this year.  Lets start with 6-9 PF Colin Reddick, one of the most underrated players nationally.  Reddick has good size and is very effective in the post.  He also rebounds on both ends of the floor.  6-6 SF Camron Basketville, 6-2 CG Donnell Miller, 6-2 CG Brandon Reed, 6-4 SF  Charles Reddick, 6-5 WF Chris Redding and 6-4 SF Darius Dolton. The Wolfpacks have a good coaching staff, so look for this to go deep into playoffs.

#9 Fayette County 5-A

The Tigers Coach Flynn maybe getting over the hump this year.  With this year's team, the Tigers could get to the Final Eight or Final Four.  6-6 SG Noel Johnson is one of the nation's top players.  Johnson is currently ranked # 25 Nationally.  The Tigers bring back four starters  6-6 SF Terrance Turner- signed with UNC Greensboro; 5-11 PG Brandon Boykin, 5-11 PG Quincy Carruthers, 6-3 SF Barock Little, and  5-11 SG Addison Flynn. 

#10 Wesleyan 2-A

This year, The Wolves will be looking to cut the nets with the return of 6-9 Howard Thompkins one year from Oak Hill Academy.  Thompkins who is nationally ranked in the Top 50 has committed to Georgia. 6-5 CG Tanner Smith, a Top 150 Nationally,  has committed to Clemson, 6-6 SF Erik Strong will help with offense and on the boards.  The Wolves have several complementary players that will contribute.  

#11 Meadowcreek- 5-A

Again this year, the Mustangs will be flying high with 6-5 SG Teonadre Williams who signed with Oregon Ducks.  Williams is a rim rocker and can also fill up the basket.  Along with Williams is transfer 6-9 Tyler McDaniel who signed with Tennessee Tech, 6-4 SG Jarvis Brown and 6-4 WF Quenton Brown.  The Mustangs have inside and outside  presence.  This team could be dangerous. 

#12 Berkmar-5-A

The Patriots might be getting back to its old form, the state tournament.  in the late 90's, former Coach David Boyd turned Berkmar into a national powerhouse.  This year Sr. 6-7 CG Wesley Witherspoon will lead the way.  Witherspoon is a Top 50 National Player.  6-6 WF Ariel James, 6-5 WF Carlos Powell, 5-8 PG Nick Henry and  5-8 PG Dane Laston will give much needed help with scoring and defense.  The Patriots is a team that will be dangerous if they get in the State Playoff.

#13 Miller Grove-5-A

Last year, the Wolverines was denied a trip to the state tourney, but Coach White will not let that happen a year later.  6-2 PG Mfon Udofia is a Nationally Top 50 Player that will lead the Wolverines.  Mfon averages 22 ppg. last year.  The break down of the team is 6-6 F Patrick Brooks, 6-5 SF Joe Caldwell, 6-6 Xavier McGahee, 6-3 CG Justin Allen and  6-2 Jeremy Cox.  They all will be a part of making this team a success.

#14 Johnson- Savannah 5-A

Look for Johnson-Savannah to be a force. 6-7 SF Toby Veal who has committed to Colorado will be a big force inside along with 6-5 SF Ben Evelyn, 6-8 PF Khirty Clark, 6-4 SG Josh Smith, 5-10 PG Akeen Howard.    Johnson will put it all together and make a run.  This team is too talented. 

#15 South Atlanta 4-A

The Hornets could be the surprising team with the state's best big man 6-9 PF Derrick Favors.  Last year, the Hornets lacked a solid point guard and team ball.  Hopefully coach Reddrick has corrected some things.  6-4 WF Robert Jones, 6-4 SG Bernard Kelly, 5-9 PG Quentin Trent, 5-11 CG Greg Dodson all will be a factor for the Hornets.

 

Archive