Youth Prep Stars Recruiting Magazine

Website- youthprepstar.com

Georgia High School  Class of 2008 State Rankings

 

Update August 2007

 

RK

Name

HT

POS

School

City

College
1 Al- Faroug Aminu 6-9 PF Norcross Norcross
2 Tony Mitchell 6-6 SG Washington County Sandersville Georgia
3 Wesley Witherspoon 6-7 SF Berkmar Duluth
4 Howard Thompkins 6-9 PF Wesleyan Norcross Georgia
5 Chris Singleton 6-8 PF Cherokee Woodstock
6 Cashmere Wright 6-2 PG Urban Christian Savannah Clemson
7 Tony Woods 6-9 C/F Rome Rome
8 DeQuan Jones 6-6 WF Stone Mountain Stone Mountain
9 Andre Young 5-9 PG Windsor Albany
10 Tanner Smith 6-5 SG Wesleyan Norcross
11 Delwan Graham 6-5 WF Dunwoody Atlanta
12 Toby Veal 6-7 WF Johnson-Savannah Savannah
13 Dustin Ware 6-1 PG North Cobb Christian Kennesaw Georgia
14 Travis Leslie 6-4 SG Columbia Decatur
15 Reggie Middleton 6-1 PG Glenn Hill Augusta Winthrop
16 Darius Morrow 6-9 PF Columbia Decatur
17 Ralph Sampson, Jr.  6-10 C Mt. Pisgah Christian Alpharetta
18 Raymond Willis 6-5 SG Westlake Atlanta
19 Theandre Williams 6-5 SG Meadowcreek Lawrenceville
20 Kelvin Martin 6-5 SG Cook County Adel
21 Jerel Stephenson 6-4 SG Glenn Hills Augusta-GA
22 James Fields 6-2 PG Beach Savannah
23 Dennis Harris 6-8 WF Mundy's Mill Jonesboro
24 Norris Rumph 6-1 CG Savannah Savannah
25 Brian Bryant 6-4 SG Dougherty Albany
26 Elhannon Bone 6-8 PF Washington County Sandersville
27 Reggie Sheppard 6-4 WF Kendricks Columbus
28 Kelvin Murphy 6-5 SG Creekside Fairburn
29 Robbie Johnson 6-6 SF Centennial Alpharetta
30 Moody Norris 6-3 PG Osborne Marietta
31 Darius Garret 6-8 SF McEachern Powder Springs
32 Steven Peterson 6-6 SF Jordan Columbus
33 Jarmon Fortson 6-4 WF Carver-Columbus
34 Ben Evelyn 6-4 PF Johnson Savannah
35 Dexter Ellington 6-1 PG Randolph Clay Cuthbert
36 Yaw Gyawu 6-5 SF Parkview Lilburn
37 Charles Gordon 6-2 SG Central Macon Macon
38 Marquavious Barnes 6-6 WF Winder-Barrow Grayson
39 Donell Webb 6-3 SG Thomasville Thomasville
40 Reggie Brice 6-7 WF Centennial Alpharetta
41 A. J. Hawkins 6-7 SF Northview Atlanta
42 Terrance Bowman 6-4 SG Cairo Cairo
43 Demetrius Bates 6-2 SG MLK Lithonia
44 Patrick Parker 6-5 SF Statesboro Statesboro
45 Ken Wise 6-5 SF East Hall Gainesville
46 Devon Carter 6-8 SF Rome Rome
47 Chris Reynolds 6-5 WF Glenn Hill Augusta
48 Cecil Bent 6-8 PF Swainsboro Swainsboro
49 Kenneth Johnson 6-6 SF Tri-Cities East Point
50 Jimmy Gaskins 6-3 WF Ware County Waycross
51 James Watkins 6-6 SF Hancock Central Sparta
52 Corey Tower 6-0 PG Wheeler Marietta
53 Patrick Meyers 5-4 PG Josey Augusta
54 Kevin Williams 6-0 CG Savannah Savannah
55 Demarion Gordon 6-1 PG South Cobb Austell
56 Omari Murry 6-6 SF Sprayberry Marietta
57 Brian Thornton 6-6 SF Randolph Clay Cuthbert
58 Delonte Doles 5-11 PG Centennial Alpharetta
59 Brian Strozier 6-1 PG Miller Grove Lithonia
60 Donald Rucker 6-6 SF Cartersville Cartersville
61 Jeremy Bennett 6-6 SF Randolph Clay Cuthbert
62 Anthony Isom 6-3 SG Columbia Decatur
63 Jamal Day 6-2 CG Wilkinson County Irwington
64 John Ward 6-4 WF Marietta Marietta
65 Josh Smith 6-6 SF Johnson Savannah
66 Steven Fowlkes 6-6 SF Banneker Atlanta
67 Ryan Aquino 6-6 SF Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
68 Matt Roark 6-6 SF North Cobb Marietta
69 Michael Manning 6-5 SF Liberty County Hinesville
70 Antonio Bell 5-7 PG Jonesboro Jonesboro
71 Chris Beasley 5-10 CG Pebblebrook Mableton
72 Robert Sims 5-11 PG Liberty County Hinesville
73 Patrick Brooks 6-4 SG Miller Grove Lithonia
74 Steven Powell 6-0 PG Redan Stone Mountain
75 Matthew Shaw 6-6 SF Harrison Marietta
76 Deandre Cannon 6-5 WF Marietta Marietta
77 Marcos Knight 6-1 PG West Laurens West Laurens
78 Prince Kent 6-4 WF Norcross Norcross
79 Joseph Amichia 6-5 SF North Clayton College Park
80 Joel Lamb 6-6 SF SW Atlanta Christian Atlanta
81 Scotty Hood 5-9 PG Spencer Columbus
82 Spencer Dixon 6-0 PG Kennesaw Mountain Kennesaw
83 Lucious Stewart 6-5 SG Washington Washington-Wilkes
84 David Forest 5-10 PG Alpharetta Alpharetta
85 Darius Lacy 5-11 PG Osborne Marietta
86 Terrance Turner 6-6 SF Fayette county Fayetteville
87 Rodney Wright 6-1 PG Atlanta Douglas
88 Levi Barnes 6-10 PF Heirway Christian Hiram
89 Lavartius Hill 6-4 SG Richmond Augusta
90 Jeff Brown 6-5 SF Marist Atlanta
91 Brandon Hosley 5-10 SG Jonesboro Jonesboro
92 Cecile Tanner 6-7 PF Ware County Waycross
93 Charles Decosta 6-6 SF SW Atlanta Christian Atlanta
94 Justin Bradford 6-5 SF Lakeside Decatur
95 James Miller 6-5 SF Atlanta SW Atl. Christian
96 J. Patrick Haggard 6-8 PF Gainesville East Hall
97 Josh Chapman 6-4 SG Gainesville East Hall
98 Quint Clinkscales 6-5 SF Hartwell Hart County
99 Rashine Mitchell 6-4 SF Jenkins Savannah
100 Brandon Armstrong 6-1 PG Chamblee Chamblee
101 Labri Akpucluk 6-4 SF McEachren Powder Springs
102 Jeremy Crawford 6-5 SF Atlanta Southside
103 Todd Salters 5-9 PG Mundy Mills Jonesboro
104 Darreom Carter 6-5 SF Screven Screven
105 Dajuwan Carter 6-6 SF Screven Screven
106 Curtis Williams 6-5 SF Warren County Warrenton
107 Justin Taylor 6-6 SF Newnan East Coweta
108 Phillip Johnson 6-5 SF Augusta Josey
109 Reggie Slaton 6-1 PG Atlanta Douglas
110 Evan Snelling 6-3 WF North Cobb Marietta
111 Demitrius Holmes 5-11 PG Stockbridge Stockbridge
112 Josten Thomas 6-6 SF Peach County Ft. Valley
113 Jaren Bynes 6-4 WF Campbell Smyrna
114 Michael Griffin 5-9 PG Luella Luella
115 Ben Kopacha 6-5 SF Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
116 Corey Remo 6-5 SF Cedar Grove Ellenwood
117 Bryan Foots 6-1 PG Swainsboro Swainsboro
118 Lovell Cool 6-5 SF South Cobb Austell
119 Brandon Armstrong 6-0 PG Chamblee Chamblee
120 Chris Edwards 6-0 CG Westover Albany
121 Jacoby Griffin 6-3 CG Cairo Cairo
122 Eric Walker 6-4 SF Monroe Albany
123 Stephen Francis 5-8 PG Cairo Cairo
124 Mark Yokum 6-4 SG Chamblee Chamblee
125 Keith Walker 6-3 SG Banneker Atlanta
126 Kevin Jordon 6-6 PF Douglas Atlanta
127 Tariq Caldwell 6-4 SG Cedartown Cedartown
128 Anthony Brown 6-4 SF Westlake Atlanta
129 Kenneth Mitchell 6-6 SF Stone Mountain Stone Mountain
130 Daryl Smith 6-3 SG Marietta Osborne
131 Ryan Stephens 6-8 PF North Gwinnett Duluth
132 Bobby Glover 6-2 SG Parkview Lawrenceville
133 Wardrickus Wyatt 6-6 SF Morrow Morrow
134 Brian Hill 6-5 SG Carver Atlanta
135 Andre Crittenden 6-5 SF Shiloh Snellville
136 Bryan Pyles 6-1 PG Peachtree Ridge Norcross
137 Jordan Hollman 6-2 SG South Cobb Austell
138 Joren Bynes 6-4 SF Campbell Marietta
139 Blake Darnell 6-8 PF North Cobb Christian Screven
140 Elijah Smith 6-6 SF Hephzibah Hephzibah
141 Juri James 6-1 PG Pace Academy Atlanta
142 Dorian Smith 6-2 SG SW Atlanta Christian Atlanta
143 Sean Smith 5-9 PG MLK Lithonia
144 Cory Johnson 5-11 PG Tir Cities East Point
145 Michael White 6-7 PF Bradwell Institute Hinesville
146 Ryan Bayersdorter 6-4 SF Harrison Marietta
147 Earl Adams 6-7 SF Dunwoody Dunwoody
148 Allen Mallory 6-5 WF Pace Academy Atlanta
149 Trantell Knight 6-0 PG West Lauren Dublin
150 Mark Yachlan 6-6 SF Chamblee Chamblee
151 Cardarius Davis 6-7 PF Shaw Columbus
152 Earl Veazy 6-7 PF Tri Cities Atlanta
153 Rapheal Long 6-7 PF Manchester Manchester
154 Adul Deen 6-6 SF Tallulah Falls Tallulah
155 Steve Walker 6-6 SF Walton Marietta
156 Najja Nicholson 5-11 PG North View Duluth
157 Khamari Watts 6-2 SG Westlake Atlanta
158 Winford Ivey 5-9 PG Jordon Columbus
159 Quincy Carruthers 6-0 PG Fayette County Fayetteville
160 Ryan Lively 6-0 PG South Forsyth Cummings
161 Tyler Cerone 5-10 PG Blessed Trinity Alpharetta
162 Kiery Clark 6-7 PF Johnson Savannah
163 Darnell Cook 6-8 PF South Cobb Austell
164 Keshaw Adams 6-6 SF Turner County Ashburn
165 Demarion Gordon 6-1 PG South Cobb Austell
166 Blake Cain 6-1 PG Harrison Marietta
167 Winford Ivey 5-8 PG Jordan Columbus
168 Deandre Johnson 5-7 PG Randolph Clay Cuthbert